Ringside Report Radio January 16 now online

Ringside Report Radio January 16, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia previewed UFC Fight Night 59 including Conor McGregor v. Dennis Siver and Donald Cerrone v. Benson Henderson.

Simon and Garcia discussed upcoming bouts between Johny Hendricks v. Matt Brown and Rory MacDonald v. Hector Lombard.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio January 9 now online

 

Ringside Report Radio. January 9, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia discussed Jon Jones’ win over Daniel Cormier and his positive drug test for cocaine metabolites.

Simon and Garcia discussed results from UFC 182 including Donald Cerrone’s win over Myles Jury and his upcoming fight with Benson Henderson.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

 

Ringside Report Radio UFC 182 preview now online

Ringside Report Radio. January 2, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia previewed UFC 182 including the main event of Jon Jones defending his UFC Light-Heavyweight championship against Daniel Cormier.

Simon and Garcia previewed the rest of the UFC 182 card including Donald Cerrone v. Myles Jury and Hector Lombard v. Josh Burkman.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

********************************************************

UFC 182

Saturday January 3, 2015

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.

—Main Card- Pay-Per-View- 10pm Eastern—

Jon Jones (C) v. Daniel Cormier- UFC Light-Heavyweight Championship

Donald Cerrone v. Myles Jury- Lightweight

Brad Tavares v. Nate Marquardt- Middleweight

Kyoji Horiguchi v. Louis Gaudinot- Flyweight

Hector Lombard v. Josh Burkman- Welterweight

—Televised Preliminary Card- Fox Sports 1/ TSN 4/5- 8pm Eastern—

Danny Castillo v. Paul Felder- Lightweight

Marcus Brimage v. Cody Garbrandt- Bantamweight

Shawn Jordan v. Jared Cannonier- Heavyweight

Evan Dunham v. Rodrigo Damm- Lightweight

—Online Preliminary Card- UFC Fight Pass- 7pm Eastern—

Omari Akhmedov v. Mats Nilsson- Welterweight

Alexis Dufresne v. Marion Reneau- Women’s Bantamweight

Top 10 MMA Rankings- January 2015

esaprzachampThis is the 40th monthly installment of the Ringside Report official Top 10 MMA rankings. These rankings reflect results from December 5, 2014-January 1, 2014. These rankings feature our inaugural women’s straw-weight rankings.

No movement in the Heavyweight rankings this month. Travis Browne’s win over Brendan Schaub on December 6 keeps him ranked 6th and Schaub in the honorable mention category. Junior Dos Santos remain ranked 2nd after his win over Stipe Miocic on December 13, Miocic remains 7th ranked.

There are no Top 10 Heavyweights scheduled to compete in January 2015.

Heavyweights- (207-265 lbs.)

1. Cain Velasquez (13-1, UFC HW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Junior Dos Santos on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Fabicio Werdum in June 2015

2. Junior Dos Santos (17-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Stipe Miocic on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

3. Fabricio Werdum (19-5-1, UFC interim HW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Mark Hunt for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Cain Velasquez in June 2015

4. Andrei Arlovski (23-10-1) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Silva on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: TBA

5. Mark Hunt (10-9-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Fabricio Werdum for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Travis Browne (17-2-1) Last fight: TKO win over Brendan Schaub on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: TBA

7. Stipe Miocic (12-2) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

8. Josh Barnett (33-7) Last fight: KO loss to Travis Browne on December 28, 2013 at UFC 168. Next fight: TBA

9. Antonio Silva (18-6-1) Last fight: KO loss to Andrei Arlovski on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: versus Frank Mir on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

10. Ben Rothwell (34-9) Last fight: TKO win over Alistair Overeem on September 5, 2014. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Alistair Overeem, Stefan Struve, Soa Palelei, Matt Mitrione, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Shawn Jordan, Roy Nelson, Ben Rothwell, Frank Mir, Vitaly Minakov, Brendan Schaub, Jared Rosholt, Bobby Lashley, Cheick Kongo, Gabriel Gonzaga, Todd Duffee

No movement in the Light-Heavyweight rankings this month. No Top 10 LHW fighters competed in December 2014.

Top ranked Jon Jones is scheduled to fight 3rd ranked Daniel Cormier on January 3. 2nd ranked Alexander Gustafsson is scheduled to fight 4th ranked Anthony Johnson on January 24. 6th ranked Phil Davis is scheduled to fight 9th ranked Ryan Bader on January 24. 8th ranked Dan Henderson is scheduled to drop to middleweight and fight Gegard Mousasi on January 24.

Light-Heavyweights- (205 lbs.)

1. Jon Jones (20-1, UFC LHW Champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Glover Teixeira on April 26, 2014 at UFC 172. Next fight: versus Daniel Cormier on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

2. Alexander Gustafsson (16-2) Last fight: TKO win over Jimi Manuwa on March 8, 2014 for UFC Fight Night 37. Next fight: versus Anthony Johnson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

3. Daniel Cormier (15-0) Last fight: technical submission win over Dan Henderson on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Jon Jones on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

4. Anthony Johnson (18-4) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Rogerio Nogueira on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Alexander Gustafsson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

5. Rashad Evans (19-3-1D) Last fight: TKO win over Chael Sonnen on November 16, 2013 at UFC 167. Next fight: versus Glover Teixeira on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61

6. Phil Davis (13-2-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Glover Teixeira on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: versus Ryan Bader on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

7. Glover Teixeira (22-4) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Phil Davis on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: versus Rashad Evans on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61

8. Dan Henderson (30-12) Last fight: technical submission loss to Daniel Cormier on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Gegard Mousasi (at middleweight) on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

9. Ryan Bader (17-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Ovince St-Preux. Next fight: versus Phil Davis on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

10. Ovince St-Preux (17-6) Last fight: KO win over Mauricio “Shogun” Rua on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 56. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Rafael “Feijao” Cavalcante, Jimi Manuwa, Quinton “Rampage” Jackson, Attila Vegh, James Te-Huna, Ryan Jimmo, Ilir Latifi, Mauricio “Shogun” Rua , Antonio Rogerio Nogueira, Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal, Emmanuel Newton

No movement in the Middleweight rankings this month. Lyoto Machida remains 4th ranked after a TKO win over (honorable mention) CB Dollaway.

2nd ranked Anderson Silva is scheduled to fight Nick Diaz on January 31. 7th ranked Gegard Mousasi is scheduled to fight 8th ranked LHW Dan Henderson on January 24.

Middleweights- (185 lbs.)

1. Chris Weidman (12-0, UFC MW champion) Last Fight: unanimous decision win over Lyoto Machida on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Vitor Belfort on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

2. Anderson Silva (33-6) Last fight: TKO loss to Chris Weidman on December 28, 2013 at UFC 168. Next fight: versus Nick Diaz on January 31, 2014 at UFC 183

3. Vitor Belfort (24-10) Last fight: KO win over Dan Henderson on November 9, 2013 at UFC Fight Night 32. Next fight: versus Chris Weidman on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

4. Lyoto Machida (22-5) Last fight: TKO win over CB Dollaway on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58. Next fight: TBA

5. Luke Rockhold (13-2) Last fight: submission win over Michael Bisping on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55. Next fight: TBA

6. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza (21-3-1) Last fight: submission win over Gegard Mousasi on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Yoel Romero on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

7.  Gegard Mousasi (35-5-2) Last fight: submission loss to Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Dan Henderson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

8. Yoel Romero (9-1) Last fight: TKO win over Tim Kennedy on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

9. Tim Kennedy (18-5) Last fight: TKO loss to Yoel Romero on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

10. Michael Bisping (25-7) Last fight: submission loss to Luke Rockhold on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Alan Belcher, Alexander Shlemenko, Brad Tavares, Tim Boetsch, Costa Philippou, Yushin Okami, Mamed Khalidov, Luke Barnatt, CB Dollaway, Thales Leites, Cezar Ferreira, Ronny Markes, Thiago Marreta Santos, Francis Carmont, Mark Munoz

Previously 2nd ranked Robbie Lawler takes the top spot after a split-decision win over Johny Hendricks on December 6. Hendricks goes from 1st to 2nd ranked.

4th ranked Tyron Woodley is scheduled to fight 6th ranked Kelvin Gastelum on January 31. 5th ranked Hector Lombard is scheduled to fight Josh Burkman on January 31.

Welterweights- (170 lbs. )

1. Robbie Lawler (25-10-1, UFC WW champion) Last fight: split-decision win over Johny Hendricks on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: TBA

2. Johny Hendricks (16-3) Last fight: split-decision loss to Robbie Lawler on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: TBA

3. Rory MacDonald (18-2) Last fight: TKO win over Tarec Saffiedine on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

4. Tyron Woodley (14-3) Last fight: TKO win over Dong Hyun Kim on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: versus Kelvin Gastelum on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

5. Hector Lombard (34-4-1D-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Jake Shields on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171. Next fight: versus Josh Burkman on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

6. Kelvin Gastelum (10-0) Last fight: submission win over Jake Ellenberger on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Tyron Woodley on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

7. Carlos Condit (29-8) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171. Next fight: TBA

8. Demian Maia (19-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alexander Yakovlev on May 31, 2014 at TUF Brazil Finale. Next fight: TBA

9. Dong Hyun Kim (19-3-1-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: TBA

10. Matt Brown (19-12) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Robbie Lawler on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus TBA on February 14, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 60

Honourable mentions: John Hathaway, Thiago Alves, Mike Pierce, Mike Pyle, Nate Marquardt, Andrey Koreshkov, Josh Koscheck, Tarec Saffiedine, Ben Askren, Brandon Thatch, Jake Shields, Hyun Gyu Lim, Jake Ellenberger, Martin Kampmann, Georges St-Pierre, Nick Diaz, Gunnar Nelson, Jordan Mein

Anthony Pettis remains top ranked after a win over Gilbert Melendez on December 6. Melendez drops from 2nd to 4th ranked. Khabib Nurmagomedov jumps from 3rd to 2nd and Rafael Dos Anjos goes from 4th to 3rd after a win over Nate Diaz. Diaz falls from 7th in December 2014 to 10th in January 2015. Edson Barboza goes from 8th to 7th, Bobby Green from 9th to 8th and Josh Thomson from 10th to 9th.

5th ranked Benson Henderson is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Eddie Alvarez on January 18. 6th ranked Donald Cerrone is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Myles Jury on January 3.

Lightweights- (155 lbs.)

1. Anthony Pettis (18-2, UFC LW Champion) Last fight: submission win over Gilbert Melendez on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: versus Rafael Dos Anjos, date TBA

2. Khabib Nurmagomedov (22-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rafael Dos Anjos on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: TBA

3. Rafael Dos Anjos (23-7) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Nate Diaz on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

4. Gilbert Melendez (22-4) Last fight: submission loss to Anthony Pettis on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: TBA

5. Benson Henderson (21-4) Last fight: KO loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 43. Next fight: versus Eddie Alvarez on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59

6. Donald Cerrone (25-6-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Eddie Alvarez on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Myles Jury on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

7. Edson Barboza (15-2) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bobby Green on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: versus Michael Johnson on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61

8. Bobby Green (23-6) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Edson Barboza on November 22, 2014 UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

9. Josh Thomson (20-7-1NC) Last fight: split-decision loss to Bobby Green on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: TBA

10. Nate Diaz (17-10) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Jorge Masvidal, Joe Lauzon, Takanori Gomi, Rustam Khabilov, Michael Chandler, Jim Miller, John Makdessi, Myles Jury, Tony Ferguson, Erik Koch, Michael Johnson, TJ Grant, Gray Maynard, Ross Pearson, Eddie Alvarez, Al Iaquinta, Will Brooks

Charles Oliveira goes from 10th to 9th after a win over Jeremy Stephens on December 12. Stephens falls from 9th into the honorable mention category in this month’s rankings. Nik Lentz jumps from the honorable mention category into the 10th position in January 2015.

4th ranked Conor McGregor is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Dennis Siver on January 18.

Featherweights-(145 lbs.)

1. Jose Aldo (25-1, UFC FW Champion) Last fight: UD win over Chad Mendes on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

2. Frankie Edgar (18-4-1) Last fight: submission win over Cub Swanson on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

3. Chad Mendes (16-2) Last fight: UD loss to Jose Aldo on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

4. Conor McGregor (16-2) Last fight: TKO win over Dustin Poirier on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Dennis Siver on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59

5. Ricardo Lamas (15-3) Last fight: submission win over Dennis Bermudez on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Cub Swanson (21-6) Last fight: submission loss to Frankie Edgar on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

7. Dustin Poirier (16-4) Last fight: TKO loss to Conor McGregor on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

8. Dennis Bermudez (14-4) Last fight: submission loss to Ricardo Lamas on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

9. Charles Oliveira (20-4-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Jeremy Stephens on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

10. Nik Lentz (25-6-2D-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Manvel Gamburyan on May 10, 2014. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Patricio “Pitbull” Freire, Jeremy Stephens, Clay Guida, Darren Elkins, Rony “Jason” Mariano, Steven Siler, Daniel Straus, Pat Curran, Diego Brandao, Dennis Siver, Chan Sung Jung , Tatsuya Kawajiri, Max Holloway, Thiago Tavares, Hacran Dias

No movement in the Bantamweight rankings in January 2015. Renan Barao’s win over Mitch Gagnon on December 20 keeps him ranked 3rd at Bantamweight. Urijah Faber remains ranked 4th after a win over Francisco Rivera on December 6.

There are no Top 10 Bantamweights scheduled to compete in January 2015.

Bantamweights- (135 lbs.)

1. TJ Dillashaw (11-2, UFC BW champion) Last fight: KO win over Joe Soto on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: TBA

2. Dominick Cruz (20-1) Last fight: KO win over Takeya Mizugaki on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

3. Renan Barao (32-2-1) Last fight: submission win over Mitch Gagnon on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58. Next fight: TBA

4. Urijah Faber (32-7) Last fight: submission win over Francisco Rivera on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: TBA

5. Raphael Assuncao (23-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bryan Caraway on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

6. Michael McDonald (16-3) Last fight: submission loss to Urijah Faber on December 14, 2013 at UFC on FOX 9. Next fight: TBA

7. Yuri Alcantara (31-5-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Russell Doane on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: versus Frankie Saenz on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61

8. Takeya Mizugaki (20-8-2D) Last fight: KO loss to Dominick Cruz on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

9. Johnny Eduardo (27-9) Last fight: KO win over Eddie Wineland on May 10, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 40. Next fight: TBA

10. Masenori Kanehara (25-11-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alex Caceres on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Yves Jabouin, Mike Easton , Hugo “Wolverine” Viana, Erik Perez, Bibiano Fernandes, Brian Bowles, Dustin Kimura, George Roop, Wilson Reis, Eddie Wineland, Rob Font, Sergio Pettis, Francisco Rivera, Alex Caceres, Bryan Caraway, Henry Cejudo

No movement in the Flyweight rankings this month. 5th ranked John Moraga retains his position after a win over Willie Gates on December 13.

There are no Top 10 Flyweights scheduled to compete in January 2015.

Flyweights (125 lbs.)

1. Demetrious Johnson (21-2-1, UFC Fly-W champion) Last fight: submission win over Chris Cariaso on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

2. Joseph Benavidez (21-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Dustin Ortiz on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

3. John Dodson (16-6) Last fight: TKO win over John Moraga on June 7, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 42. Next fight: TBA

4. Ian McCall (13-4-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Brad Pickett on July 19, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 46. Next fight: versus John Lineker on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

5. John Moraga (16-3) Last fight: submission win over Willie Gates on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

6. Ali Bagautinov (13-3) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Demetrious Johnson on June 14, 2014 at UFC 174. Next fight: TBA

7. Jussier Da Silva Formiga (16-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Zach Makovsky on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

8. Chris Cariaso (17-6) Last fight: submission loss to Demetrious Johnson on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

9. Zach Makovsky (18-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Jussier Da Silva Formiga on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

10. John Lineker (24-7) Last fight: TKO win over Alptekin Ozkilic on July 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 45. Next fight: versus Ian McCall on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

Honorable mentions: Phil Harris, Ulysses Gomez, Yasuhiro Urushitani,Iliarde Santos, Louis Gaudinot, Darrell Montague, Tim Elliott, Dustin Ortiz, Justin Scoggins, Alptekin Ozkilic, Darren Uyenoyama, Scott Jorgensen, Louis Smolka, Brad Pickett, Wilson Reis, Kyoji Horiguchi, Chico Camus

No movement in the Women’s Bantamweight rankings this month. No Top 10 WBW fighters compete in December 2014.

6th ranked Sara McMann is scheduled to fight 7th ranked Miesha Tate on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183.

Women’s Bantamweights (135 lbs.)

1. Ronda Rousey (10-0, UFC Women’s BW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Alexis Davis on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Cat Zingano on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

2. Cat Zingano (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Amanda Nunes on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Ronda Rousey on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

3. Sarah Kaufman (17-2-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Leslie Smith on April 16, 2014 at TUF Nations Finale. Next fight: TBA

4. Alexis Davis (16-6) Last fight: TKO loss to Ronda Rousey on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: TBA

5. Jessica Eye (11-2-1NC) Last Fight: TKO win over November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Sara McMann (8-1) Last fight: split-decision win over Lauren Murphy on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus Miesha Tate on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

7. Miesha Tate (15-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rin Nakai on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: versus Sara McMann on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

8. Bethe Correia (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Shayna Baszler on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: TBA

9. Liz Carmouche (9-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Miesha Tate on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: TBA

10. Lauren Murphy (8-1) Last fight: split-decision loss to Sara McMann on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Sarah D’Alelio, Holly Holm, Jessamyn Duke, Rin Nakai, Raquel Pennington, Miriam Nakamoto, Jan Finney, Jessica Andrade, Shayna Baszler, Jessica Rakoczy, Roxanne Modafferi, Sarah Moras, Peggy Morgan, Amanda Nunes, Germaine De Randamie, Julianna Pena, Milena Dudieva, Leslie Smith, Tonya Evinger, Irene Aldana

The UFC crowned their inaugural Women’s Straw-weight champion in December 2014 so we have our inaugural WSW rankings in January 2015.

There are no Top 10 Women’s Straw-weights scheduled to compete in January 2015.

Women’s Straw-weights (115 lbs.)

1. Carla Esparza (10-2, UFC WSW champion) Last fight: submission win over Rose Namajunas on December 12, 2014 to win UFC WSW championship at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

2. Rose Namajunas (2-2) Last fight: submission loss to Carla Esparza on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

3. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (8-0) Last fight: split-decision win over Claudia Gadelha on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

4. Jessica Aguilar (19-4, WSOF WSW champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Kalindra Faria on November 15, 2014 at WSOF 15. Next fight: TBA

5. Claudia Gadelha (12-1) Last fight: split-decision loss to Joanna Jedrzejczyk on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13.

6. Joanne Calderwood (9-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Seochee Ham on December 13, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

7. Jessica Penne (12-2) Last fight: split-decision win over Randa Markos on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

8. Randa Markos (4-2) Last fight: split-decision loss to Jessica Penne on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

9. Tecia Torres (5-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Angela Magana on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

10. Felice Herrig (10-5) Last fight: submission win over Lisa Ellis on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Aisling Daly, Paige VanZant, Heather Clark, Julian Lima, Angela Hill, Bec Rawlings, Seochee Ham, Kalindra Faria

CLICK HERE FOR THE DECEMBER 2014 RANKINGS

Ringside Report Radio December 26 now online

Ringside Report Radio. December 26, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia discussed Lyoto Machida’s win over CB Dollaway and where it puts him in the UFC middleweight division.

Simon and Garcia discussed Rampage Jackson’s return to the UFC, Rashad Evans’ absence and Fred’s Top 5 of 2014.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Top 10 MMA Rankings- December 2014

This is the 39th monthly installment of the Ringside Report official Top 10 MMA rankings. These rankings reflect results from November 2, 2014-December 4, 2014.

No movement in the Heavyweight rankings this month despite Fabricio Werdum’s win over Mark Hunt on November 15. Werdum remains 3rd ranked at HW and Hunt retains his 5th position.

2nd ranked Junior Dos Santos is scheduled to fight 7th ranked Stipe Miocic on December 13 at UFC on FOX 13. 6th ranked Travis Browne is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Brendan Schaub on December 6 at UFC 181.

Heavyweights- (207-265 lbs.)

1. Cain Velasquez (13-1, UFC HW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Junior Dos Santos on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Fabricio Werdum in June 2015

2. Junior Dos Santos (16-3) Last fight: TKO loss to Cain Velasquez on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Stipe Miocic on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

3. Fabricio Werdum (19-5-1) Last fight: TKO win over Mark Hunt for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Cain Velasquez in June 2015

4. Andrei Arlovski (23-10-1) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Silva on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: TBA

5. Mark Hunt (10-9-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Fabricio Werdum for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Travis Browne (16-2-1) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Fabricio Werdum on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: versus Brendan Schaub on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

7. Stipe Miocic (12-1) Last fight: TKO win over Fabio Maldonado on May 31, 2014 at TUF Brazil Finale. Next fight: versus Junior Dos Santos on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

8. Josh Barnett (33-7) Last fight: KO loss to Travis Browne on December 28, 2013 at UFC 168. Next fight: TBA

9. Antonio Silva (18-6-1) Last fight: KO loss to Andrei Arlovski on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: versus Frank Mir on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

10. Ben Rothwell (34-9) Last fight: TKO win over Alistair Overeem on September 5, 2014. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Alistair Overeem, Stefan Struve, Soa Palelei, Matt Mitrione, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Shawn Jordan, Roy Nelson, Ben Rothwell, Frank Mir, Vitaly Minakov, Brendan Schaub, Jared Rosholt, Bobby Lashley, Cheick Kongo, Gabriel Gonzaga

Shogun Rua’s loss to Ovince St-Preux on November 8 bumps him from 8th last month into the honorable mention category in the December rankings. St=Preux enters the Top 10 at 10th. Anthony Johnson re-enters the Top 10 at 4th, Rashad Evans drops from 4th to 5th, Phil Davis from 5th to 6th, Glover Teixeira from 6th to 7th and Dan Henderson from 7th to 8th. Rampage Jackson falls from 10th in November 2014 to the honorable mention category this month.

There are no Top 10 Light-Heavyweights scheduled to compete in December 2014.

Light-Heavyweights- (205 lbs.)

1. Jon Jones (20-1, UFC LHW Champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Glover Teixeira on April 26, 2014 at UFC 172. Next fight: versus Daniel Cormier on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

2. Alexander Gustafsson (16-2) Last fight: TKO win over Jimi Manuwa on March 8, 2014 for UFC Fight Night 37. Next fight: versus Anthony Johnson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

3. Daniel Cormier (15-0) Last fight: technical submission win over Dan Henderson on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Jon Jones on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

4. Anthony Johnson (18-4) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Rogerio Nogueira on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Alexander Gustafsson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

5. Rashad Evans (21-3-1D) Last fight: TKO win over Chael Sonnen on November 16, 2013 at UFC 167. Next fight: TBA

6. Phil Davis (13-2-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Glover Teixeira on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

7. Glover Teixeira (22-4) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Phil Davis on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

8. Dan Henderson (30-12) Last fight: technical submission loss to Daniel Cormier on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Gegard Mousasi on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

9. Ryan Bader (17-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Ovince St-Preux. Next fight: TBA

10. Ovince St-Preux (17-6) Last fight: KO win over Mauricio “Shogun” Rua on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 56. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Rafael “Feijao” Cavalcante, Jimi Manuwa, Quinton “Rampage” Jackson, Attila Vegh, James Te-Huna, Wanderlei Silva, Fabio Maldonado, Ryan Bader, Thiago Silva, Ryan Jimmo, Ilir Latifi, Mauricio “Shogun” Rua , Antonio Rogerio Nogueira, Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal, Emmanuel Newton

No movement in the Middleweight rankings this month. Luke Rockhold remains ranked 5th after his November 8 win over Michael Bisping. Bisping remains ranked 10th.

4th ranked Lyoto Machida is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) CB Dollaway on December 20.

Middleweights- (185 lbs.)

1. Chris Weidman (12-0, UFC MW champion) Last Fight: unanimous decision win over Lyoto Machida on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Vitor Belfort on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

2. Anderson Silva (33-6) Last fight: TKO loss to Chris Weidman on December 28, 2013 at UFC 168. Next fight: versus Nick Diaz on January 31, 2014 at UFC 183

3. Vitor Belfort (24-10) Last fight: KO win over Dan Henderson on November 9, 2013 at UFC Fight Night 32. Next fight: versus Chris Weidman on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

4. Lyoto Machida (21-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Chris Weidman on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus CB Dollaway on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58

5. Luke Rockhold (13-2) Last fight: submission win over Michael Bisping on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55. Next fight: TBA

6. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza (21-3-1) Last fight: submission win over Gegard Mousasi on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Yoel Romero on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

7.  Gegard Mousasi (35-5-2) Last fight: submission loss to Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Dan Henderson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

8. Yoel Romero (9-1) Last fight: TKO win over Tim Kennedy on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

9. Tim Kennedy (18-5) Last fight: TKO loss to Yoel Romero on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

 10. Michael Bisping (25-7) Last fight: submission loss to Luke Rockhold on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Alan Belcher, Alexander Shlemenko, Brad Tavares, Tim Boetsch, Costa Philippou, Yushin Okami, Mamed Khalidov, Luke Barnatt, CB Dollaway, Thales Leites, Cezar Ferreira, Ronny Markes, Thiago Marreta Santos, Francis Carmont, Mark Munoz

Kelvin Gastelum’s win over Jake Ellenberger on November 15 places him into the Top 10 at 6th overall. Carlos Condit falls from 6th to 7th and Jake Shields falls into the honorable mention category.

Top ranked Johny Hendricks is scheduled to fight 2nd ranked Robbie Lawler on December 6 for the UFC Welterweight title.

Welterweights- (170 lbs.)

1. Johny Hendricks (16-2) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Robbie Lawler on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171 to win vacant UFC WW title. Next fight: versus Robbie Lawler on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

2. Robbie Lawler (24-10-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Matt Brown on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Johny Hendricks on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

3. Rory MacDonald (18-2) Last fight: TKO win over Tarec Saffiedine on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

4. Tyron Woodley (14-3) Last fight: TKO win over Dong Hyun Kim on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: versus Kelvin Gastelum on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

5. Hector Lombard (34-4-1D-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Jake Shields on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171. Next fight: versus Josh Burkman on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

6. Kelvin Gastelum (10-0) Last fight: submission win over Jake Ellenberger on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Tyron Woodley on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

7. Carlos Condit (29-8) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171. Next fight: TBA

8. Demian Maia (19-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alexander Yakovlev on May 31, 2014 at TUF Brazil Finale. Next fight: TBA

9. Dong Hyun Kim (19-3-1-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: TBA

10. Matt Brown (19-12) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Robbie Lawler on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Tarec Saffiedine on February 14, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 60

Honourable mentions: John Hathaway, Thiago Alves, Mike Pierce, Mike Pyle, Nate Marquardt, Andrey Koreshkov, Josh Koscheck, Tarec Saffiedine, Ben Askren, Brandon Thatch, Jake Shields, Hyun Gyu Lim, Jake Ellenberger, Martin Kampmann, Georges St-Pierre, Nick Diaz, Gunnar Nelson, Jordan Mein

Edson Barboza’s win over Bobby Green bumps him from an honorable mention in last month’s rankings to 8th in December 2014. Bobby Green falls from 6th to 9th. Josh Thomson from 7th to 10th and Eddie Alvarez falls from 10th into the honorable mention category. Donald Cerrone jumps from 9th to 6th and Nate Diaz from 8th to 7th.

Top ranked Anthony Pettis is scheduled to fight 2nd ranked Gilbert Melendez on December 6 for the UFC Lightweight title. 4th ranked Rafael Dos Anjos is scheduled to fight 7th ranked Nate Diaz on December 13.

Lightweights-( 155 lbs.)

1. Anthony Pettis (17-2, UFC LW Champion) Last fight: submission win over Benson Henderson on August 31, 2013 at UFC 164. Next fight: versus Gilbert Melendez on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

2. Gilbert Melendez (22-3) Last fight: UD win over Diego Sanchez on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Anthony Pettis on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

3. Khabib Nurmagomedov (22-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rafael Dos Anjos on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: TBA

4. Rafael Dos Anjos (22-7) Last fight: KO win over Benson Henderson at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus Nate Diaz on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

5. Benson Henderson (21-4) Last fight: KO loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 43. Next fight: versus Eddie Alvarez on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59

6. Donald Cerrone (25-6-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Eddie Alvarez on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Myles Jury on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

7. Nate Diaz (17-9) Last fight: TKO win over Gray Maynard on November 30, 2013 at TUF 18 Finale. Next fight: versus Rafael Dos Anjos on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

8. Edson Barboza (15-2) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bobby Green on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TB

9. Bobby Green (23-6) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Edson Barboza on November 22, 2014 UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

10. Josh Thomson (20-7-1NC) Last fight: split-decision loss to Bobby Green on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Jorge Masvidal, Joe Lauzon, Takanori Gomi, Rustam Khabilov, Jamie Varner, Michael Chandler, Jim Miller, John Makdessi, Myles Jury, Tony Ferguson, Erik Koch, Michael Johnson, TJ Grant, Gray Maynard, Ross Pearson, Eddie Alvarez, Al Iaquinta

Cub Swanson falls from 4th to 6th after a loss to Frankie Edgar on November 22. Edgar remains 2nd ranked. Conor McGregor jumps from 5th to 4th and Ricardo Lamas from 6th to 5th after a win over Dennis Bermudez on November 15. Bermudez remains ranked 8th. Chan Sung Jung falls from 10th to the honorable mention category after continued inactivity. Charles Oliveira goes from an honorable mention last month to 10th in December 2014.

9th ranked Jeremy Stephens is scheduled to fight 10th ranked Charles Oliveira on December 12.

Featherweights-(145 lbs.)

1. Jose Aldo (25-1, UFC FW Champion) Last fight: UD win over Chad Mendes on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

2. Frankie Edgar (18-4-1) Last fight: submission win over Cub Swanson on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

3. Chad Mendes (16-2) Last fight: UD loss to Jose Aldo on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

4. Conor McGregor (16-2) Last fight: TKO win over Dustin Poirier on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Dennis Siver on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59

5. Ricardo Lamas (15-3) Last fight: submission win over Dennis Bermudez on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Cub Swanson (21-6) Last fight: submission loss to Frankie Edgar on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

7. Dustin Poirier (16-4) Last fight: TKO loss to Conor McGregor on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

8. Dennis Bermudez (14-4) Last fight: submission loss to Ricardo Lamas on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

9. Jeremy Stephens (23-10) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Cub Swanson on June 28, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 44. Next fight: versus Charles Oliveira on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Fina

10. Charles Oliveira (18-4-1) Last fight: submission win over Hatsu Hioki on June 28, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 43. Next fight: versus Jeremy Stephens on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale

Honourable mentions: Patricio “Pitbull” Freire, Nik Lentz, Clay Guida, Darren Elkins, Rony “Jason” Mariano, Steven Siler, Daniel Straus, Pat Curran, Diego Brandao, Dennis Siver, Chan Sung Jung , Tatsuya Kawajiri, Max Holloway, Thiago Tavares

No movement in the Bantamweight rankings this month. No Top 10 Bantamweights competed in November 2014.

3rd ranked Renan Barao is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Mitch Gagnon on December 20. 4th ranked Urijah Faber is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Francisco Rivera on December 6.

Bantamweights- (135 lbs.)

1.TJ Dillashaw (11-2, UFC BW champion) Last fight: KO win over Joe Soto on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: versus Dominick Cruz, date TBA

2. Dominick Cruz (20-1) Last fight: KO win over Takeya Mizugaki on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus TJ Dillashaw, date TBA

3. Renan Barao (32-2-1) Last fight: TKO loss to TJ Dillashaw on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Mitch Gagnon on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58

4. Urijah Faber (31-7) Last fight: submission win over Alex Caceres on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Francisco Rivera on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

5. Raphael Assuncao (23-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bryan Caraway on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

6. Michael McDonald (16-3) Last fight: submission loss to Urijah Faber on December 14, 2013 at UFC on FOX 9. Next fight: TBA

7. Yuri Alcantara (31-5-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Russell Doane on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: TBA

8. Takeya Mizugaki (20-8-2D) Last fight: KO loss to Dominick Cruz on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

9.Johnny Eduardo (27-9) Last fight: KO win over Eddie Wineland on May 10, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 40. Next fight: TBA

10.Masenori Kanehara (25-11-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alex Caceres on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Yves Jabouin, Mike Easton , Hugo “Wolverine” Viana, Erik Perez, Bibiano Fernandes, Brian Bowles, Dustin Kimura, George Roop, Wilson Reis, Eddie Wineland, Rob Font, Sergio Pettis, Francisco Rivera, Alex Caceres, Bryan Caraway

No movement in the Flyweight rankings this month. 2nd ranked Joseph Benavidez remains in his position after a win over Dustin Ortiz on November 22.

5th ranked John Moraga is scheduled to fight 7th ranked Jussier Formiga on December 13.

Flyweights (125 lbs)

1. Demetrious Johnson (21-2-1, UFC Fly-W champion) Last fight: submission win over Chris Cariaso on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

2. Joseph Benavidez (21-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Dustin Ortiz on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

3. John Dodson (16-6) Last fight: TKO win over John Moraga on June 7, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 42. Next fight: TBA

4. Ian McCall (13-4-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Brad Pickett on July 19, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 46. Next fight: TBA

5. John Moraga (15-3) Last fight: submission win over Justin Scoggins on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Jussier Formiga on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

6. Ali Bagautinov (13-3) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Demetrious Johnson on June 14, 2014 at UFC 174. Next fight: TBA

7. Jussier Da Silva Formiga (16-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Zach Makovsky on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus John Moraga on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

8. Chris Cariaso (17-6) Last fight: submission loss to Demetrious Johnson on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

9. Zach Makovsky (18-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Jussier Da Silva Formiga on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus Tim Elliott on February 15, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 60

10. John Lineker (23-7) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Ali Bagautinov on February 1, 2014 at UFC 169. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Phil Harris, Ulysses Gomez, Yasuhiro Urushitani,Iliarde Santos, Louis Gaudinot, Darrell Montague, Tim Elliott, Dustin Ortiz, Justin Scoggins, Alptekin Ozkilic, Darren Uyenoyama, Scott Jorgensen, Louis Smolka, Brad Pickett, Wilson Reis, Kyoji Horiguchi, Chico Camus

No movement in the Women’s Bantamweight rankings this month. 5th ranked Jessica Eye retains her position after a win over Leslie Smith on November 15.

There are no Top 10 Women’s Bantamweights scheduled to compete in December 2014.

Women’s bantamweights (135 lbs.)

1. Ronda Rousey (10-0, UFC Women’s BW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Alexis Davis on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Cat Zingano on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

2. Cat Zingano (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Amanda Nunes on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Ronda Rousey on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

 3. Sarah Kaufman (17-2-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Leslie Smith on April 16, 2014 at TUF Nations Finale. Next fight: TBA

4. Alexis Davis (16-6) Last fight: TKO loss to Ronda Rousey on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: TBA

5. Jessica Eye (11-2-1NC) Last Fight: TKO win over November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Sara McMann (8-1) Last fight: split-decision win over Lauren Murphy on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

7. Miesha Tate (15-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rin Nakai on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: TBA

8. Bethe Correia (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Shayna Baszler on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: TBA

9. Liz Carmouche (9-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Miesha Tate on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: TBA

 10. Lauren Murphy (8-1) Last fight: split-decision loss to Sara McMann on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Sarah D’Alelio, Holly Holm, Jessamyn Duke, Rin Nakai, Raquel Pennington, Miriam Nakamoto, Jan Finney, Jessica Andrade, Shayna Baszler, Jessica Rakoczy, Roxanne Modafferi, Sarah Moras, Peggy Morgan, Amanda Nunes, Germaine De Randamie, Julianna Pena, Milena Dudieva, Leslie Smith, Tonya Evinger, Irene Aldana

CLICK HERE FOR THE NOVEMBER 2014 RANKINGS

Ringside Report Radio UFC FN 56 preview now online

 

Ringside Report Radio. November 7, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia re-capped UFC Fight Night 55 including Luke Rockhold’s submission win over Michael Bisping.

Simon and Garcia previewed UFC Fight Night 56 including every preliminary bout and the main event of Mauricio “Shogun” Rua versus Ovince St-Preux.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

************************************************************

UFC Fight Night 56

November 8, 2014

Uberlandia, Brazil

—Main Card- Fox Sports 1/ UFC Fight Pass- 10:30pm Eastern—

Mauricio “Shogun” Rua v. Ovince St-Preux- Light-Heavyweight

Warlley Alves v. Alan Jouban- Welterweight

Claudio Silva v. Leon Edwards- Welterweight

Juliana Lima v. Nina Ansaroff- Women’s Strawweight

—Preliminary Card- Fox Sports 2/ UFC Fight Pass- 8pm Eastern—

Diego Rivas v. Rodolfo Rubio- Featherweight

Caio Magalhaes v. Trevor Smith- Middleweight

Dhiego Lima v. Jorge Oliveira- Welterweight

Leandro Silva v. Charlie Brenneman- Lightweight

Thomas Almeida v. Tim Gorman- Bantamweight

Wagner Silva v. Colby Covington- Welterweight

Ringside Report Radio UFC FN 55 preview now online

Ringside Report Radio November 5, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Kevin McKough.

Simon and McKough previewed UFC Fight Night 55 including all the preliminary bouts and the main event between Michael Bisping and Luke Rockhold.

Simon and McKough discussed Anderson Silva’s back problems and what it means for his upcoming fight with Nick Diaz.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

************************************************************

UFC Fight Night 55

Friday November 7, 2014

Sydney, Australia

 —Main Card- UFC Fight Pass-10pm Eastern—

Luke Rockhold v. Michael Bisping- Middleweight

Al Iaquinta v. Ross Pearson- Lightweight

Clint Hester v. Robert Whittaker- Middleweight

Walt Harris v. Soa Palelei- Heavyweight

—Preliminary Card- UFC Fight Pass- 7:30pm Eastern—

Jake Matthews v. Vagner Rocha- Lightweight

Anthony Perosh v. Guto Inocente- Light-Heavyweight

Sam Alvey v. Dylan Andrews- Welterweight

Louis Smolka v. Richie Vaculik- Flyweight

Chris Clements v. Vik Grujic- Welterweight

Daniel Kelly v. Luke Zachrich- Middleweight

Jumabieke Tuerxun v. Marcus Brimage- Bantamweight

Top 10 MMA Rankings- November 2014

aldoThis is the 38th monthly installment of the Ringside Report official Top 10 MMA rankings. These rankings reflect results from October 4, 2014-November 1, 2014.

No movement in the Heavyweight rankings this month. No Top 10 Heavyweights competed in October 2014.

3rd ranked Fabricio Werdum is scheduled to fight 5th ranked Mark Hunt on November 15 for the UFC interim HW title.

Heavyweights- 207-265 lbs.

1. Cain Velasquez (13-1, UFC HW champion)
Last fight: TKO win over Junior Dos Santos on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: TBA

2. Junior Dos Santos (16-3) Last fight: TKO loss to Cain Velasquez on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Stipe Miocic on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

3. Fabricio Werdum (18-5-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Travis Browne on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: versus Mark Hunt for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180

4. Andrei Arlovski (23-10-1) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Silva on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: TBA

5. Mark Hunt (10-8-1) Last fight: KO win over Roy Nelson on September 21, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: versus Fabricio Werdum for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180

6. Travis Browne (16-2-1) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Fabricio Werdum on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: versus Brendan Schaub on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

7. Stipe Miocic (12-1) Last fight: TKO win over Fabio Maldonado on May 31, 2014 at TUF Brazil Finale. Next fight: versus Junior Dos Santos on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

8. Josh Barnett (33-7) Last fight: KO loss to Travis Browne on December 28, 2013 at UFC 168. Next fight: TBA

9. Antonio Silva (18-6-1) Last fight: KO loss to Andrei Arlovski on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: TBA

10. Ben Rothwell (34-9) Last fight: TKO win over Alistair Overeem on September 5, 2014. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Alistair Overeem, Stefan Struve, Soa Palelei, Matt Mitrione, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Shawn Jordan, Roy Nelson, Ben Rothwell, Frank Mir, Vitaly Minakov, Brendan Schaub, Jared Rosholt, Bobby Lashley, Cheick Kongo, Gabriel Gonzaga

Phil Davis’ win over Glover Teixeira on October 25 bumps him from 8th in October to 5th in November 2014. Teixeira falls from 5th to 6th. Anthony Johnson is removed from the Top 10 list after being suspended indefinitely by the UFC. Shogun Rua jumps from 9th to 8th, Ryan Bader from 10th to 9th and Rampage Jackson re-enters the Top 10 at 10th overall.

8th ranked Shogun Rua is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Ovince St-Preux on November 8.

Light-Heavyweights- 205 lbs.

1. Jon Jones (20-1, UFC LHW Champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Glover Teixeira on April 26, 2014 at UFC 172. Next fight: versus Daniel Cormier on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

2. Alexander Gustafsson (16-2) Last fight: TKO win over Jimi Manuwa on March 8, 2014 for UFC Fight Night 37. Next fight: rumored to be fighting Rashad Evans on January 24, 2015 for UFC

3. Daniel Cormier (15-0) Last fight: technical submission win over Dan Henderson on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Jon Jones on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

4. Rashad Evans (21-3-1D) Last fight: TKO win over Chael Sonnen on November 16, 2013 at UFC 167. Next fight: rumored to be fighting Alexander Gustafsson on January 24, 2015 for UFC

5. Phil Davis (13-2-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Glover Teixeira on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

6. Glover Teixeira (22-4) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Phil Davis on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

7. Dan Henderson (30-12) Last fight: technical submission loss to Daniel Cormier on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: TBA

8. Mauricio “Shogun” Rua (22-9) Last Fight: TKO loss to Dan Henderson on March 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 38. Next fight: versus Ovince St-Preux on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 56

9. Ryan Bader (17-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Ovince St-Preux. Next fight: TBA

10. Quinton “Rampage” Jackson (35-11) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal on May 17, 2014 for Bellator 120. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Rafael “Feijao” Cavalcante, Jimi Manuwa, Attila Vegh, James Te-Huna, Fabio Maldonado, Ryan Jimmo, Ilir Latifi, Ovince St-Preux, Antonio Rogerio Nogueira, Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal, Emmanuel Newton, Jan Blachowicz

No movement in the Middleweight rankings this month. No Top 10 Middleweights competed in October 2014.

5th ranked Luke Rockhold is scheduled to fight 10th ranked Michael Bisping on November 8.

Middleweights- 185 lbs.

1. Chris Weidman (12-0, UFC MW champion) Last Fight: unanimous decision win over Lyoto Machida on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Vitor Belfort on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

2. Anderson Silva (33-6) Last fight: TKO loss to Chris Weidman on December 28, 2013 at UFC 168. Next fight: versus Nick Diaz on January 31, 2014 at UFC 183

3. Vitor Belfort (24-10) Last fight: KO win over Dan Henderson on November 9, 2013 at UFC Fight Night 32. Next fight: versus Chris Weidman on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

4. Lyoto Machida (21-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Chris Weidman on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus CB Dollaway on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58

5. Luke Rockhold (11-3) Last fight: submission win over Tim Boetsch on April 26, 2014 at UFC 172. Next fight: versus Michael Bisping on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55

6. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza (21-3-1) Last fight: submission win over Gegard Mousasi on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: TBA

7 Gegard Mousasi (35-5-2) Last fight: submission loss to Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: TBA.

8. Yoel Romero (9-1) Last fight: TKO win over Tim Kennedy on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

9. Tim Kennedy (18-5) Last fight: TKO loss to Yoel Romero on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

10. Michael Bisping (25-6) Last fight: TKO win over Cung Le on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: versus Luke Rockhold on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55

Honourable mentions: Alan Belcher, Alexander Shlemenko, Brad Tavares, Tim Boetsch, Costa Philippou, Yushin Okami, Mamed Khalidov, Luke Barnatt, CB Dollaway, Thales Leites, Cezar Ferreira, Ronny Markes, Thiago Marreta Santos, Francis Carmont, Mark Munoz

No movement in the Welterweight rankings this month. Rory MacDonald remains ranked 3rd after a win over Tarec Saffiedine on October 4. Jake Shields remains ranked 7th after a submission victory over Ryan Ford on October 11.

There are no Top 10 Welterweights scheduled to compete in November 2014.

Welterweights- 170 lbs.

1. Johny Hendricks (16-2) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Robbie Lawler on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171 to win vacant UFC WW title. Next fight: versus Robbie Lawler on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

2. Robbie Lawler (24-10-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Matt Brown on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Johny Hendricks on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

3. Rory MacDonald (18-2) Last fight: TKO win over Tarec Saffiedine on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

4. Tyron Woodley (14-3) Last fight: TKO win over Dong Hyun Kim on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: TBA

5. Hector Lombard (34-4-1D-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Jake Shields on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171. Next fight: versus Josh Burkman on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

6. Carlos Condit (29-8) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171. Next fight: TBA

7. Jake Shields (30-7-1D-1NC) Last fight: submission win over Ryan Ford on October 11, 2014 at World Series of Fighting 14. Next fight: TBA

8. Demian Maia (19-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alexander Yakovlev on May 31, 2014 at TUF Brazil Finale. Next fight: TBA

9. Dong Hyun Kim (19-3-1-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: TBA

10. Matt Brown (19-12) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Robbie Lawler on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: John Hathaway, Thiago Alves, Mike Pierce, Mike Pyle, Nate Marquardt, Andrey Koreshkov, Josh Koscheck, Tarec Saffiedine, Ben Askren, Brandon Thatch, Kelvin Gastelum, Hyun Gyu Lim, Jake Ellenberger, Martin Kampmann, Georges St-Pierre, Nick Diaz, Gunnar Nelson, Jordan Mein, Rick Story

No movement in the Lightweight rankings this month. No Top 10 Lightweights competed in October 2014.

6th ranked Bobby Green is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Edson Barboza on November 22.

Lightweights- 155 lbs.

1. Anthony Pettis (17-2, UFC LW Champion) Last fight: submission win over Benson Henderson on August 31, 2013 at UFC 164. Next fight: versus Gilbert Melendez on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

2. Gilbert Melendez (22-3) Last fight: UD win over Diego Sanchez on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Anthony Pettis on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

3. Khabib Nurmagomedov (22-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rafael Dos Anjos on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: TBA

4. Rafael Dos Anjos (22-7) Last fight: KO win over Benson Henderson at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus Nate Diaz on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

5. Benson Henderson (21-4) Last fight: KO loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 43. Next fight: versus Eddie Alvarez on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59

6. Bobby Green (23-5) Last fight: split-decision win over Josh Thomson on July 26, 2014. Next fight: versus Edson Barboza on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57

7. Josh Thomson (20-7-1NC) Last fight: split-decision loss to Bobby Green on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: TBA

8. Nate Diaz (17-9) Last fight: TKO win over Gray Maynard on November 30, 2013 at TUF 18 Finale. Next fight: versus Rafael Dos Anjos on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

9. Donald Cerrone (25-6-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Eddie Alvarez on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Myles Jury on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

10. Eddie Alvarez (25-4) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Donald Cerrone on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Benson Henderson on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59

Honourable mentions: Jorge Masvidal, Joe Lauzon, Edson Barboza, Takanori Gomi, Rustam Khabilov, Jamie Varner, Michael Chandler, Jim Miller, John Makdessi, Myles Jury, Tony Ferguson, Erik Koch, Michael Johnson, TJ Grant, Gray Maynard, Ross Pearson

No movement in the Featherweight rankings this month. Top ranked Jose Aldo remains ranked 1st after a win over Chad Mendes on October 25. Mendes remain ranked 3rd.

2nd ranked Frankie Edgar is scheduled to fight 4th ranked Cub Swanson on November 22. 6th ranked Ricardo Lamas is scheduled to fight 8th ranked Dennis Bermudez on November 15.

Featherweights-145 lbs.

1. Jose Aldo (25-1, UFC FW Champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Chad Mendes on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

2. Frankie Edgar (17-4-1) Last fight: TKO win over BJ Penn on July 6, 2014 at TUF 19 Finale. Next fight: versus Cub Swanson on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57

3. Chad Mendes (16-2) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Jose Aldo on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

4. Cub Swanson (21-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Jeremy Stephens on June 28, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 44. Next fight: versus Frankie Edgar on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57

5. Conor McGregor (16-2) Last fight: TKO win over Dustin Poirier on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178 . Next fight: versus Dennis Siver on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59

6. Ricardo Lamas (14-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Hacran Dias on June 28, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 44. Next fight: versus Dennis Bermudez on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180

7. Dustin Poirier (16-4) Last fight: TKO loss to Conor McGregor on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

8. Dennis Bermudez (14-3) Last fight: submission win over Clay Guida on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Ricardo Lamas on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180

9. Jeremy Stephens (23-10) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Cub Swanson on June 28, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 44. Next fight: versus Charles Oliveira on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale

10. Chan Sung Jung (13-4) Last fight: TKO loss to Jose Aldo on August 3, 2013 at UFC 163. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Patricio “Pitbull” Freire, Nik Lentz, Clay Guida, Darren Elkins, Rony “Jason” Mariano, Steven Siler, Daniel Straus, Pat Curran, Diego Brandao, Dennis Siver, Charles Oliveira, Tatsuya Kawajiri, Max Holloway, Thiago Tavares

No movement in the Bantamweight rankings this month. Raphael Assuncao’s win over Bryan Caraway on October 4 keeps him ranked 5th overall.

There are no Top 10 Bantamweights scheduled to compete in November 2014.

Bantamweights- 135 lbs.

1. TJ Dillashaw (11-2, UFC BW champion) Last fight: KO win over Joe Soto on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: versus Dominick Cruz, date TBA

2. Dominick Cruz (20-1) Last fight: KO win over Takeya Mizugaki on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus TJ Dillashaw, date TBA

3. Renan Barao (32-2-1) Last fight: TKO loss to TJ Dillashaw on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Mitch Gagnon on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58

4. Urijah Faber (31-7) Last fight: submission win over Alex Caceres on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Francisco Rivera on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

5. Raphael Assuncao (23-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bryan Caraway on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

6. Michael McDonald (16-3) Last fight: submission loss to Urijah Faber on December 14, 2013 at UFC on FOX 9. Next fight: TBA

7. Yuri Alcantara (31-5-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Russell Doane on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: TBA

8. Takeya Mizugaki (20-8-2D) Last fight: KO loss to Dominick Cruz on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

9. Johnny Eduardo (27-9) Last fight: KO win over Eddie Wineland on May 10, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 40. Next fight: TBA

10. Masenori Kanehara (25-11-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alex Caceres on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Yves Jabouin, Mike Easton , Hugo “Wolverine” Viana, Erik Perez, Bibiano Fernandes, Brian Bowles, Dustin Kimura, George Roop, Wilson Reis, Eddie Wineland, Rob Font, Sergio Pettis, Francisco Rivera, Alex Caceres, Bryan Caraway, Mitch Gagnon, Pedro Munhoz

No movement in the Flyweight rankings this month. No Top 10 Flyweights competed in October 2014.

4th ranked Ian McCall is scheduled to fight 10th ranked John Lineker on November 8.

Flyweights

1. Demetrious Johnson (21-2-1, UFC Fly-W champion) Last fight: submission win over Chris Cariaso on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

2. Joseph Benavidez (20-4) Last fight: submission win over Tim Elliott on April 26, 2014 at UFC 172. Next fight: versus Dustin Ortiz on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57

3. John Dodson (16-6) Last fight: TKO win over John Moraga on June 7, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 42. Next fight: TBA

4. Ian McCall (13-4-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Brad Pickett on July 19, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 46. Next fight: versus John Lineker on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 56

5. John Moraga (15-3) Last fight: submission win over Justin Scoggins on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Jussier Formiga on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

6. Ali Bagautinov (13-3) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Demetrious Johnson on June 14, 2014 at UFC 174. Next fight: TBA

7. Jussier Da Silva Formiga (16-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Zach Makovsky on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus John Moraga on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

8. Chris Cariaso (17-6) Last fight: submission loss to Demetrious Johnson on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

9. Zach Makovsky (18-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Jussier Da Silva Formiga on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

10. John Lineker (23-7) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Ali Bagautinov on February 1, 2014 at UFC 169. Next fight: versus Ian McCall on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 56

Honorable mentions: Phil Harris, Ulysses Gomez, Yasuhiro Urushitani,Iliarde Santos, Louis Gaudinot, Darrell Montague, Tim Elliott, Dustin Ortiz, Justin Scoggins, Alptekin Ozkilic, Darren Uyenoyama, Scott Jorgensen, Louis Smolka, Brad Pickett, Wilson Reis, Kyoji Horiguchi

No movement in the Women’s Bantamweight rankings this month. No Top 10 Women’s Bantamweights competed in October 2014.

5th ranked Jessica Eye is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Leslie Smith on November 15.

Women (135 lbs.)

1. Ronda Rousey (10-0, UFC Women’s BW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Alexis Davis on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Cat Zingano on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

2. Cat Zingano (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Amanda Nunes on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Ronda Rousey on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

3. Sarah Kaufman (17-2-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Leslie Smith on April 16, 2014 at TUF Nations Finale. Next fight: TBA

4. Alexis Davis (16-6) Last fight: TKO loss to Ronda Rousey on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: TBA

5. Jessica Eye (10-2-1NC) Last Fight: split-decision loss to Alexis Davis on February 22, 2014 at UFC 170. Next fight: versus Leslie Smith on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180

6. Sara McMann (8-1) Last fight: split-decision win over Lauren Murphy on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

7. Miesha Tate (15-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rin Nakai on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: TBA

8. Bethe Correia (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Shayna Baszler on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: TBA

9. Liz Carmouche (9-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Miesha Tate on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: TBA

10. Lauren Murphy (8-1) Last fight: split-decision loss to Sara McMann on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Sarah D’Alelio, Holly Holm, Jessamyn Duke, Rin Nakai, Raquel Pennington, Miriam Nakamoto, Jan Finney, Jessica Andrade, Shayna Baszler, Jessica Rakoczy, Roxanne Modafferi, Sarah Moras, Peggy Morgan, Amanda Nunes, Germaine De Randamie, Julianna Pena, Milena Dudieva, Leslie Smith, Tonya Evinger, Irene Aldana

CLICK HERE FOR TOP 10 MMA RANKINGS FOR OCTOBER 2014

Ringside Report Radio October 31 now online

 

Ringside Report Radio. October 31, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon.

 

Dave discussed results from UFC 179 including Jose Aldo’s win over Chad Mendes, Phil Davis’ win over Glover Teixeira and what could be next for them.

Dave talked about Anderson Silva signing a new contract with the UFC, coaching the next season of TUF Brazil and being called out by Phil Davis.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.