Top 10 MMA Rankings- June 2015

weidmanThis is the 43rd monthly installment of the Ringside Report official Top 10 MMA rankings. These rankings reflect results from April 1, 2015-June 5, 2015.

Stipe Miocic jumps from 7th to 5th after a win over Mark Hunt in May. Hunt drops to 9th. Alistair Overeem goes from 9th to 8th, Ben Rothwell from 8th to 7th and Travis Browne from 7th to 6th.

Top ranked Cain Velasquez is scheduled to fight 3rd ranked Fabricio Werdum on June 13 to unify the UFC HW title. 7th ranked Ben Rothwell is schedule to fight (honorable mention) Matt Mitrione on June 6. 10th ranked Frank Mir is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Todd Duffee on July 15.

Heavyweights- (207-265 lbs.)

1. Cain Velasquez (13-1, UFC HW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Junior Dos Santos on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Fabicio Werdum on June 13, 2015 at UFC 188

2. Junior Dos Santos (17-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Stipe Miocic on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

3. Fabricio Werdum (19-5-1, UFC interim HW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Mark Hunt for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Cain Velasquez on June 13, 2015 at UFC 188

4. Andrei Arlovski (24-10-1) Last fight: TKO win over Travis Browne on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

5. Stipe Miocic (13-2) Last fight: TKO win over Mark Hunt on May 10, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 65. Next fight: TBA

6. Travis Browne (17-3-1) Last fight: TKO win loss to Arlovski on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

7. Ben Rothwell (34-9) Last fight: TKO win over Alistair Overeem on September 5, 2014. Next fight: versus Matt Mitrione on June 6, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 68

8. Alistair Overeem (39-14-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Roy Nelson on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

9. Mark Hunt (10-10-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Stipe Miocic on May 10, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 65. Next fight: TBA

10. Frank Mir (17-9) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Silva on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61. Next fight: versus Todd Duffee at UFC FN on July 15, 2015

Honourable mentions: Josh Barnett, Antonio Silva, Stefan Struve, Soa Palelei, Matt Mitrione, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Shawn Jordan, Roy Nelson, Vitaly Minakov, Brendan Schaub, Jared Rosholt, Bobby Lashley, Cheick Kongo, Gabriel Gonzaga, Todd Duffee, Mirko Cro Cop

Daniel Cormier goes from 3rd to 2nd at LHW after beating Anthony Johnson on May 23. Johnson drops from 2nd to 3rd.

There are no Top 10 Light-Heavyweights scheduled to compete in June/July 2015.

Light-Heavyweights- (205 lbs.)

1. Jon Jones (21-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Daniel Cormier on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182. Next fight: TBA

2. Daniel Cormier (16-1, UFC LHW champion) Last fight: submission win over Anthony Johnson on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: versus Alexander Gustafsson, date TBA

3. Anthony Johnson (19-5) Last fight: submission loss to Daniel Cormier on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

4. Alexander Gustafsson (16-3) Last fight: TKO loss to Anthony Johnson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: versus Daniel Cormier, date TBA

5. Ryan Bader (18-4) Last fight: split-decision win over Phil Davis on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: TBA

6. Phil Davis (13-3-1) Last fight: spit-decision loss to Ryan Bader on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: TBA

7. Glover Teixeira (22-4) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Phil Davis on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: versus Ovince St-Preux on August 8, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 74

8. Ovince St-Preux (17-6) Last fight: KO win over Patrick Cummins on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: versus Glover Teixeira on August 8, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 74

9. Quinton “Rampage” Jackson (35-11) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Fabio Maldonado on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186. Next fight: TBA

10. Liam McGeary (10-0, Bellator LHW champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Emanuel Newton on February 27, 2015 at Bellator 134. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Rafael “Feijao” Cavalcante, Jimi Manuwa, Attila Vegh, James Te-Huna, Ryan Jimmo, Ilir Latifi, Mauricio “Shogun” Rua , Antonio Rogerio Nogueira, Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal, Rashad Evans, Fabio Maldonado, Emanuel Newton

Chris Weidman remains top ranked after a win over Vitor Belfort on May 23. Belfort drops from 3rd to 6th. Luke Rockhold jumps from 5th to 3rd after a win over Lyoto Machida on April 18. Machida drops from 4th to 5th. Jacare Souza jumps from 6th to 4th. .

5th ranked Lyoto Machida is scheduled o fight 8th ranked Yoel Romero on June 27. 10th ranked Michael Bisping is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Thales Leites on July 18.

Middleweights- (185 lbs.)

1. Chris Weidman (13-0, UFC MW champion) Last Fight: TKO win over Vitor Belfort on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: versus Luke Rockhold, date TBA

2. Anderson Silva (34-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Nick Diaz on January 31, 2014 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

3. Luke Rockhold (13-2) Last fight: submission win over Lyoto Machida on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: versus Chris Weidman, date TBA

4. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza (22-3-1) Last fight: submission win over Chris Camozzi on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: TBA

5. Lyoto Machida (22-6) Last fight: submission loss to Luke Rockhold on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: versus Yoel Romero on June 27, 2015 at TUF Brazil 4 Finale

6. Vitor Belfort (24-11) Last fight: TKO loss to Chris Weidman on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

7. Gegard Mousasi (37-5-2) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Costa Phillippou on May 16, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 66. Next fight: TBA

8. Yoel Romero (9-1) Last fight: TKO win over Tim Kennedy on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Lyoto Machida on June 27, 2015 at TUF Brazil 4 Finale

9. Tim Kennedy (18-5) Last fight: TKO loss to Yoel Romero on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

10. Michael Bisping (25-7) Last fight: unanimous decision win over CB Dollaway on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186. Next fight: versus Thales Leites on July 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 72

Honourable mentions: Alan Belcher, Brad Tavares, Tim Boetsch, Costa Philippou, Yushin Okami, CB Dollaway, Thales Leites, Rafael Natal, Uriah Hall, Elias Theodorou, Roan Carneiro, Mark Munoz, Dan Henderson

Previously 5th ranked Hector Lombard falls out of the Top 10 after being handed a year-long suspension for a PED test failure. Previously 6th ranked Kelvin Gastelum also moves out of the Top 10 as he is set for a debut in the middleweight division. Carlos Condit jumps from 7th to 5th after a win over Thiago Alves on May 30. Demian Maia goes from 8th to 6th, Dong Hyun Kim from 9th to 7th and Matt Brown from 10th to 8th. Neil Magny enters the Top 10 at 9th and Erick Silva enters at 10th.

Top ranked Robbie Lawler is scheduled to defend the UFC WW title against 3rd ranked Rory MacDonald on July 11. 8th ranked Matt Brown is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Tim Means on July 11. 10th ranked Erick Silva is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Rick Story on June 27.

Welterweights- (170 lbs. )

1. Robbie Lawler (25-10-1, UFC WW champion) Last fight: split-decision win over Johny Hendricks on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: versus Rory MacDonald on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189

2. Johny Hendricks (17-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Matt Brown on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

3. Rory MacDonald (18-2) Last fight: TKO win over Tarec Saffiedine on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: versus Robbie Lawler on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189

4. Tyron Woodley (15-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Kelvin Gastelum on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

5. Carlos Condit (29-8) Last fight: TKO win over Thiago Alves on May 30, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 67. Next fight: TBA

6. Demian Maia (20-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Ryan LaFlare on March 21, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 62. Next fight: TBA

7. Dong Hyun Kim (20-3-1-1) Last fight: submission win over Josh Burkman on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

8. Matt Brown (19-13) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Johny Hendricks on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: versus Tim Means on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189

9. Neil Magny (15-3) Last fight: TKO win over Hyun Gyu Lim on May 16, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 66. Next fight: TBA

10. Erick Silva (18-5-1) Last fight: submission win over Josh Koscheck on March 21, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 62. Next fight: versus Rick Story on June 27, 2015 at TUF Brazil 4 Finale

Honourable mentions: John Hathaway, Thiago Alves,, Andrey Koreshkov, Josh Koscheck, Tarec Saffiedine, Ben Askren, Brandon Thatch, Jake Shields, Hyun Gyu Lim, Jake Ellenberger, Gunnar Nelson, Ryan LaFlare, Rick Story, Hector Lombard, Alex Oliveira

No movement in the Lightweight rankings. Donald Cerrone remains ranked 4th after a win over John Makdessi on May 23.

6th ranked Gilbert Melendez is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Eddie Alvarez on June 13, 2015 at UFC 188. 8th ranked Edson Barboza is scheduled to fight Myles Jury on July 25. 9th ranked Bobby Green is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Al Iaquinta on July 15.

Lightweights- (155 lbs.)

1. Rafael Dos Anjos (24-7, UFC LHW champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Anthony Pettis on March 15, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: versus Donald Cerrone, date TBA

2. Khabib Nurmagomedov (22-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rafael Dos Anjos on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: TBA

3. Anthony Pettis (18-3) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on March 15, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

4. Donald Cerrone (28-6-1) Last fight: TKO win over John Makdessi on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: versus Rafael Dos Anjos, date TBA

5. Benson Henderson (22-5) Last fight: submission win over Brandon Thatch on February 14, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 60. Next fight: TBA

6. Gilbert Melendez (22-4) Last fight: submission loss to Anthony Pettis on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: versus Eddie Alvarez on June 13, 2015 at UFC 188

7. Michael Johnson (16-8) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Edson Barboza on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61. Next fight: versus Beneil Dariush on August 8, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 74

8. Edson Barboza (15-3) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Michael Johnson on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61. Next fight: versus Myles Jury on July 25, 2015 at UFC on FOX 16

 9. Bobby Green (23-6) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Edson Barboza on November 22, 2014 UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: versus Al Iaquinta on July 15, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 71

10.Nate Diaz (17-10) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Jorge Masvidal, Joe Lauzon, Takanori Gomi, Rustam Khabilov, Michael Chandler, Jim Miller, John Makdessi, Myles Jury, Tony Ferguson, Erik Koch, Michael Johnson, TJ Grant, Gray Maynard, Ross Pearson, Eddie Alvarez, Al Iaquinta, Will Brooks, Josh Thomson

Max Holloway enters the Top 10 at 6th after a win over Cub Swanson on April 18. Swanson falls from 6th to 8th. Charles Oliveira goes from 9th to 7th after a win over Nik Lentz on May 30. Dennis Bermudez drops from 8th to 9th. Dustin Poirier exits the featherweight rankings after a debut at lightweight.

Top ranked Jose Aldo is scheduled to fight 3rd ranked Conor McGregor on July 11. 9th ranked Dennis Bermudez is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Jeremy Stephens on July 11.

Featherweights-(145 lbs.)

1. Jose Aldo (25-1, UFC FW Champion) Last fight: UD win over Chad Mendes on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: versus Conor McGregor on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189.

2. Frankie Edgar (19-4-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Urjah Faber on May 16, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 66. Next fight: TBA

3. Conor McGregor (17-2) Last fight: TKO win over Dennis Siver on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59. Next fight: versus Jose Aldo on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189.

4. Chad Mendes (17-2) Last fight: TKO win over Ricardo Lamas on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63. Next fight: TBA

5. Ricardo Lamas (15-4) Last fight: TKO loss to Chad Mendes on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63. Next fight: TBA

6. Max Holloway (13-3) Last fight: submission win over Cub Swanson on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: TBA

7. Charles Oliveira (20-4-1) Last fight: submission win over Nik Lentz on May 30, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 67. Next fight: TBA

8. Cub Swanson (21-7) Last fight: submission loss to Max Holloway on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: TBA

9. Dennis Bermudez (14-4) Last fight: submission loss to Ricardo Lamas on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Jeremy Stephens on July 11, 2015 at UFC 188

10. Nik Lentz (25-7-2D-1NC) Last fight: submission loss to Charles Oliveira on May 30, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 67. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Patricio “Pitbull” Freire, Jeremy Stephens, Clay Guida, Darren Elkins, Rony “Jason” Mariano, Steven Siler, Daniel Straus, Pat Curran, Diego Brandao, Dennis Siver, Chan Sung Jung , Tatsuya Kawajiri, Thiago Tavares, Hacran Dias

Aljamain Sterling enters the Top 10 at 6th overall after a win over Takeya Mizugaki on April 18. Mizugaki drops from 7th to 9th. Masanori Kanehara jumps from 9th to 7th. Michael McDonald falls out of the Top 10 into the honorable mention category after prolonged inactivity.

Top ranked TJ Dillashaw is scheduled to fight 3rd ranked Renan Barao on July 25. 7th ranked Masanori Kanehara is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Rani Yahya on June 27. 10th ranked Bryan Caraway is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Eddie Wineland on July 25.

Bantamweights- (135 lbs.)

1. TJ Dillashaw (11-2, UFC BW champion) Last fight: KO win over Joe Soto on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: versus Renan Barao on July 25, 2015 at UFC on FOX 16

2. Dominick Cruz (20-1) Last fight: KO win over Takeya Mizugaki on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

3. Renan Barao (32-2-1) Last fight: submission win over Mitch Gagnon on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58. Next fight: versus TJ Dillashaw on July 25, 2015 at UFC on FOX 16

4. Urijah Faber (32-8) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Frankie Edgar on May 16, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 66 at FW. Next fight: TBA

5. Raphael Assuncao (23-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bryan Caraway on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

6. Aljamain Sterling (11-0) Last fight: submission win over Takeya Mizugaki on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: TBA

7. Masanori Kanehara (25-11-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alex Caceres on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: versus Rani Yahya on June 27, 2015 at TUF Brazil 4 Finale

8. Johnny Eduardo (27-9) Last fight: KO win over Eddie Wineland on May 10, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 40. Next fight: TBA

9. Takeya Mizugaki (20-9-2D) Last fight: submission loss to Aljamain Sterling on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: TBA

10. Bryan Caraway (19-7) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Raphael Assuncao on October 4, 2014. Next fight: versus Eddie Wineland on July 25, 2015 at UFC on FOX 16

Honourable mentions: Yves Jabouin, Mike Easton , Hugo “Wolverine” Viana, Erik Perez, Bibiano Fernandes, Brian Bowles, Dustin Kimura, George Roop, Wilson Reis, Eddie Wineland, Rob Font, Sergio Pettis, Francisco Rivera, Alex Caceres, Yuri Alcantara, Michael McDonald

No movement in the Flyweight rankings.

9th ranked Henry Cejudo is scheduled to fight Chico Camus on June 13.

Flyweights (125 lbs.)

1. Demetrious Johnson (22-1, UFC Fly-W champion) Last fight: submission win over Kyoji Horiguchi on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186. Next fight: TBA

2. Joseph Benavidez (22-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over John Moraga on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

3. John Dodson (17-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Zach Makovsky on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

4. John Lineker (25-7) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Ian McCall on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

5. Ian McCall (13-5-1) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to John Lineker on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

6. John Moraga (16-4) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Joseph Benavidez on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

7. Jussier Da Silva Formiga (18-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Wilson Reis on May 30, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 67. Next fight: TBA

8. Zach Makovsky (19-6) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to John Dodson on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

9. Henry Cejudo (8-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Chris Cariaso on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: versus Chico Camus on June 13, 2015 at UFC 188

10. Chris Cariaso (17-7) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Henry Cejudo on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Phil Harris, Ulysses Gomez, Yasuhiro Urushitani,Iliarde Santos, Louis Gaudinot, Darrell Montague, Tim Elliott, Dustin Ortiz, Justin Scoggins, Alptekin Ozkilic, Darren Uyenoyama, Scott Jorgensen, Louis Smolka, Brad Pickett, Wilson Reis, Kyoji Horiguchi, Chico Camus, Ali Bagautinov

Alexis Davis jumps from 4th to 3rd after a win over Sarah Kaufman on April 25. Kaufman drops from 3rd to 7th. Jessica Eye bumps from 5th to 4th, Miesha Tate from 6th to 5th and Bethe Correia from 8th to 6th. Sara McMann drops from 7th to 8th.

4th ranked Jessica Eye is scheduled to fight 5th ranked Miesha Tate on July 25.

Women’s Bantamweights (135 lbs.)

1. Ronda Rousey (11-0, UFC Women’s BW champion) Last fight: submission win over Cat Zingano on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184. Next fight: versus Bethe Correia on August 1, 2015 at UFC 190

2. Cat Zingano (9-1) Last fight: submission loss to Ronda Rousey February 28, 2015 at UFC 184. Next fight: TBA

3. Alexis Davis (17-6) Last fight: submission win over Sarah Kaufman on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186. Next fight: TBA

4. Jessica Eye (11-2-1NC) Last Fight: TKO win over Leslie Smith November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Miesha Tate on July 25, 2015 at UFC on FOX 16

5. Miesha Tate (16-5) Last fight: majority decision win over Sara McMann on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: versus Jessica Eye on July 25, 2015 at UFC on FOX 16

6. Bethe Correia (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Shayna Baszler on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: versus Ronda Rousey on August 1, 2015 at UFC 190

7. Sarah Kaufman (17-3-1NC) Last fight: submission loss to Alexis Davis on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186. Next fight: TBA

8. Sara McMann (8-2) Last fight: majority-decision loss to Miesha Tate on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

9. Liz Carmouche (10-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Lauren Murphy on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63. Next fight: TBA

10. Lauren Murphy (8-1) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Liz Carmouche on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Sarah D’Alelio, Holly Holm, Jessamyn Duke, Rin Nakai, Raquel Pennington, Miriam Nakamoto, Jan Finney, Jessica Andrade, Shayna Baszler, Jessica Rakoczy, Roxanne Modafferi, Sarah Moras, Peggy Morgan, Amanda Nunes, Germaine De Randamie, Julianna Pena, Milena Dudieva, Leslie Smith, Tonya Evinger, Irene Aldana

Joanne Calderwood falls from 6th into the honorable mention category after a loss to Maryna Moroz on April 11. Moroz goes from an honorable mention to 9th in this month’s rankings. Paige VanZant enters the Top 10 at 7th after a win over Felice Herrig on April 18. Herrig goes from 10th into the honorable mention category. Tecia Torres drops from 9th to 10th.

Top ranked Joanna Jedrzejczyk is scheduled to fight 6th ranked Jessica Penne on June 20.

Women’s Straw-weights (115 lbs.)

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (9-0, UFC WSW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Carla Esparza on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: versus Jessica Penne on June 20, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 69

2. Carla Esparza (10-3) Last fight: TKO loss to Joanna Jedrzejczyk on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

3. Rose Namajunas (2-2) Last fight: submission loss to Carla Esparza on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

4. Jessica Aguilar (19-4, WSOF WSW champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Kalindra Faria on November 15, 2014 at WSOF 15. Next fight: TBA

5. Claudia Gadelha (12-1) Last fight: split-decision loss to Joanna Jedrzejczyk on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

6. Jessica Penne (12-2) Last fight: split-decision win over Randa Markos on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: versus Joanna Jedrzejczyk on June 20, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 69

7. Paige VanZant (5-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Felice Herrig on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: TBA

8. Randa Markos (5-2) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Aisling Daly on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186. Next fight: TBA

9. Maryna Moroz (6-0) Last fight: submission win over Joanne Calderwood on April 11, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 64. Next fight: TBA

10. Tecia Torres (5-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Angela Magana on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Aisling Daly, Paige VanZant, Heather Clark, Julian Lima, Angela Hill, Bec Rawlings, Seochee Ham, Kalindra Faria, Joanne Calderwood, Felice Herrig

CLICK HERE FOR LAST MONTH’S TOP 10 MMA RANKINGS

 

Ringside Report Radio May 29 now online

Ringside Report Radio May 29, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon, Fred Garcia and Kevin McKough.

Simon, Garcia and McKough discussed results from UFC 187 including Chris Weidman’s win over Vitor Belfort, Andrei Arlovski’s win over Travis Browne and Daniel Cormier becoming the new UFC light-heavyweight champion.

The guys also talked about Carlos Condit v. Thiago Alves set to take place for UFC in Brazil on May 30.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Top 10 MMA Rankings- April 2015

joanna_jedrzejczykThis is the 42nd monthly installment of the Ringside Report official Top 10 MMA rankings. These rankings reflect results from February 18, 2015-April 1, 2015.

Frank Mir re-enters the Top 10 at 10th overall after a KO win over Antonio Silva on February 22. Silva falls from 9th last month into the honorable mention category. Alistair Overeem goes from an honorable mention in last month’s rankings to 9th overall in April 2015 after a win over Roy Nelson on March 15. Ben Rothwell goes from 10th in February 2015 to 8th in this month’s rankings. Josh Barnett falls from 8th into the honorable mention category after prolonged inactivity.

There are no Top 10 Heavyweights scheduled to compete in April 2015.

Heavyweights- (207-265 lbs.)

1. Cain Velasquez (13-1, UFC HW champion)
Last fight: TKO win over Junior Dos Santos on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Fabicio Werdum on June 13, 2015 at UFC 188

2. Junior Dos Santos (17-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Stipe Miocic on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

3. Fabricio Werdum (19-5-1, UFC interim HW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Mark Hunt for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Cain Velasquez on June 13, 2015 at UFC 188

4. Andrei Arlovski (23-10-1) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Silva on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: versus Travis Browne on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

5. Mark Hunt (10-9-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Fabricio Werdum for interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Stipe Miocic on May 10, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 65

6. Travis Browne (17-2-1) Last fight: TKO win over Brendan Schaub on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: versus Andrei Arlovski on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

7. Stipe Miocic (12-2) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: versus Mark Hunt on May 10, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 65

8. Ben Rothwell (34-9) Last fight: TKO win over Alistair Overeem on September 5, 2014. Next fight: versus Matt Mitrione on June 6, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 68

9. Alistair Overeem (39-14-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Roy Nelson on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

10. Frank Mir (17-9) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Silva on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Josh Barnett, Antonio Silva, Stefan Struve, Soa Palelei, Matt Mitrione, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Shawn Jordan, Roy Nelson, Vitaly Minakov, Brendan Schaub, Jared Rosholt, Bobby Lashley, Cheick Kongo, Gabriel Gonzaga, Todd Duffee

Previously un-ranked Liam McGeary enters the Top 10 at 10th overall after a win over Emanuel Newton on February 27 to win the Bellator LHW title. Newton falls from 9th in February 2015 to an honorable mention in this month’s rankings. Rampage Jackson bumps from 10th last month to 9th in April 2015.

8th ranked Ovince St-Preux is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Patrick Cummins on April 18. 9th ranked Rampage Jackson is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Fabio Maldonado on April 25.

Light-Heavyweights- (205 lbs.)

1. Jon Jones (21-1, UFC LHW Champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Daniel Cormier on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182. Next fight: versus Anthony Johnson on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

2. Anthony Johnson (19-4) Last fight: TKO win over Alexander Gustafsson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: versus Jon Jones for UFC LHW title on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

3. Daniel Cormier (15-1) Last fight: technical unanimous decision loss to Jon Jones on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182. Next fight: versus Ryan Bader on June 6, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 68

4. Alexander Gustafsson (16-3) Last fight: TKO win loss to Anthony Johnson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: TBA

5. Ryan Bader (18-4) Last fight: split-decision win over Phil Davis on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: versus Daniel Cormier on June 6, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 68

6. Phil Davis (13-3-1) Last fight: spit-decision loss to Ryan Bader on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: TBA

7. Glover Teixeira (22-4) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Phil Davis on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

8. Ovince St-Preux (17-6) Last fight: KO win over Mauricio “Shogun” Rua on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 56. Next fight: versus Patrick Cummins on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

9. Quinton “Rampage” Jackson (35-11) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal on May 17, 2014 at Bellator 120. Next fight: versus Fabio Maldonado on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186

10. Liam McGeary (10-0, Bellator LHW champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Emanuel Newton on February 27, 2015 at Bellator 134. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Rafael “Feijao” Cavalcante, Jimi Manuwa, Attila Vegh, James Te-Huna, Ryan Jimmo, Ilir Latifi, Mauricio “Shogun” Rua , Antonio Rogerio Nogueira, Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal, Rashad Evans, Fabio Maldonado, Emanuel Newton

No movement in the Middleweight rankings.

4th ranked Lyoto Machida is scheduled to fight 5th ranked Luke Rockhold on April 18. 6th ranked Jacare Souza is scheduled to fight 8th ranked Yoel Romero on April 18. 10th ranked Michael Bisping is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) CB Dollaway on April 25.

Middleweights- (185 lbs.)

1. Chris Weidman (12-0, UFC MW champion) Last Fight: unanimous decision win over Lyoto Machida on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Vitor Belfort on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

2. Anderson Silva (34-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Nick Diaz on January 31, 2014 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

3. Vitor Belfort (24-10) Last fight: KO win over Dan Henderson on November 9, 2013 at UFC Fight Night 32. Next fight: versus Chris Weidman on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

4. Lyoto Machida (22-5) Last fight: TKO win over CB Dollaway on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58. Next fight: versus Luke Rockhold on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

5. Luke Rockhold (13-2) Last fight: submission win over Michael Bisping on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55. Next fight: versus Lyoto Machida on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

6. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza (21-3-1) Last fight: submission win over Gegard Mousasi on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Yoel Romero on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

7 Gegard Mousasi (36-5-2) Last fight: KO win over Dan Henderson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: versus Costa Phillippou on May 16, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 66

8. Yoel Romero (9-1) Last fight: TKO win over Tim Kennedy on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

9. Tim Kennedy (18-5) Last fight: TKO loss to Yoel Romero on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

10. Michael Bisping (25-7) Last fight: submission loss to Luke Rockhold on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55. Next fight: versus CB Dollaway on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186

Honourable mentions: Alan Belcher, Brad Tavares, Tim Boetsch, Costa Philippou, Yushin Okami, CB Dollaway, Thales Leites, Rafael Natal, Uriah Hall, Elias Theodorou, Roan Carneiro, Mark Munoz, Dan Henderson

No movement in the Welterweight rankings this month. Johny Hendricks remains 2nd ranked after a unanimous decision win over Matt Brown. Brown remains 10th ranked. Demian Maia remains 8th ranked after a win over Ryan LaFlare on March 21.

There are no Top 10 Welterweights scheduled to compete in April 2015

Welterweights- (170 lbs. )

1. Robbie Lawler (25-10-1, UFC WW champion) Last fight: split-decision win over Johny Hendricks on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: versus Rory MacDonald on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189

2. Johny Hendricks (17-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Matt Brown on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

3. Rory MacDonald (18-2) Last fight: TKO win over Tarec Saffiedine on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: versus Robbie Lawler on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189

4. Tyron Woodley (15-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Kelvin Gastelum on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

5. Hector Lombard (34-4-1D-2NC) Last fight: No Contest with Josh Burkman on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182. Originally a win but over-turned after Lombard failed a drug test. Next fight: TBA

6. Kelvin Gastelum (11-1) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Tyron Woodley on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: versus Nate Marquardt at MW on June 13, 2015 at UFC 188

7. Carlos Condit (29-8) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171. Next fight: versus Thiago Alves on May 30, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 67

8. Demian Maia (20-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Ryan LaFlare on March 21, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 62. Next fight: TBA

9. Dong Hyun Kim (19-3-1-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: versus Josh Burkman on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

10. Matt Brown (19-13) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Johny Hendricks on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: John Hathaway, Thiago Alves,, Andrey Koreshkov, Josh Koscheck, Tarec Saffiedine, Ben Askren, Brandon Thatch, Jake Shields, Hyun Gyu Lim, Jake Ellenberger, Gunnar Nelson, Ryan LaFlare, Rick Story, Erick Silva

Rafael Dos Anjos’ win over Anthony Pettis on March 15 bumps him from 3rd last month to 1st overall in March 2015. Anthony Pettis drops from 1st to 3rd. Michael Johnson enters the Top 10 at 7th after a win over Edson Barboza on February 22. Barboza falls from 7th to 8th and Bobby Green from 8th to 9th. Josh Thomson falls out of the Top 10 into the honorable mention category due to prolonged inactivity.

There are no Top 10 Lightweights scheduled to compete in April 2015.

Lightweights- (155 lbs.)

1. Rafael Dos Anjos (24-7, UFC LHW champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Anthony Pettis on March 15, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

2. Khabib Nurmagomedov (22-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rafael Dos Anjos on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: versus Donald Cerrone on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

3. Anthony Pettis (18-3) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on March 15, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

4. Donald Cerrone (27-6-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Benson Henderson on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59. Next fight: versus Khabib Nurmagomedov on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

5. Benson Henderson (22-5) Last fight: submission win over Brandon Thatch on February 14, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 60. Next fight: TBA

6. Gilbert Melendez (22-4) Last fight: submission loss to Anthony Pettis on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: versus Eddie Alvarez on June 13, 2015 at UFC 188

7. Michael Johnson (16-8) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Edson Barboza on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61. Next fight: TBA

8. Edson Barboza (15-3) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Michael Johnson on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61. Next fight: TBA

9. Bobby Green (23-6) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Edson Barboza on November 22, 2014 UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

10. Nate Diaz (17-10) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Jorge Masvidal, Joe Lauzon, Takanori Gomi, Rustam Khabilov, Michael Chandler, Jim Miller, John Makdessi, Myles Jury, Tony Ferguson, Erik Koch, Michael Johnson, TJ Grant, Gray Maynard, Ross Pearson, Eddie Alvarez, Al Iaquinta, Will Brooks, Josh Thomson

No movement in the Featherweight rankings.

4th ranked Chad Mendes is scheduled to fight 5th ranked Ricardo Lamas on April 4. 6th ranked Cub Swanson is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Max Holloway on April 18. 7th ranked Dustin Poirier is scheduled to fight Carlos Diego Ferreira on April 4.

Featherweights-(145 lbs.)

1. Jose Aldo (25-1, UFC FW Champion) Last fight: UD win over Chad Mendes on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: versus Conor McGregor on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189.

2. Frankie Edgar (18-4-1) Last fight: submission win over Cub Swanson on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: versus Urjah Faber on May 16, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 66

3. Conor McGregor (17-2) Last fight: TKO win over Dennis Siver on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59. Next fight: versus Jose Aldo on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189.

4. Chad Mendes (16-2) Last fight: UD loss to Jose Aldo on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: versus Ricardo Lamas on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63

5. Ricardo Lamas (15-3) Last fight: submission win over Dennis Bermudez on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Chad Mendes on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63

6. Cub Swanson (21-6) Last fight: submission loss to Frankie Edgar on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: versus Max Holloway on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

7. Dustin Poirier (16-4) Last fight: TKO loss to Conor McGregor on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Carlos Diego Ferreira on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63

8. Dennis Bermudez (14-4) Last fight: submission loss to Ricardo Lamas on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Jeremy Stephens on July 11, 2015 at UFC 188

9. Charles Oliveira (20-4-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Jeremy Stephens on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

10. Nik Lentz (25-6-2D-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Manvel Gamburyan on May 10, 2014. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Patricio “Pitbull” Freire, Jeremy Stephens, Clay Guida, Darren Elkins, Rony “Jason” Mariano, Steven Siler, Daniel Straus, Pat Curran, Diego Brandao, Dennis Siver, Chan Sung Jung , Tatsuya Kawajiri, Max Holloway, Thiago Tavares, Hacran Dias

Yuri Alcantara falls from 7th last month into the honorable mention category in April 2015 after a loss to Frankie Saenz on February 22. Takeya Mizugaki bumps from 8th to 7th, Johnny Eduardo from 9th to 8th and Masanori Kanehara from 10th to 9th. Bryan Caraway enters the Top 10 at 10th overall.

7th ranked Takeya Mizugaki is scheduled to fight Aljamain Sterling on April 18.

Bantamweights- (135 lbs.)

1. TJ Dillashaw (11-2, UFC BW champion) Last fight: KO win over Joe Soto on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: versus Renan Barao, date TBA

2. Dominick Cruz (20-1) Last fight: KO win over Takeya Mizugaki on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

3. Renan Barao (32-2-1) Last fight: submission win over Mitch Gagnon on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58. Next fight: versus TJ Dillashaw, date TBA

4. Urijah Faber (32-7) Last fight: submission win over Francisco Rivera on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: versus Frankie Edgar on May 16, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 66 at FW

5. Raphael Assuncao (23-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bryan Caraway on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

6. Michael McDonald (16-3) Last fight: submission loss to Urijah Faber on December 14, 2013 at UFC on FOX 9. Next fight: TBA

7. Takeya Mizugaki (20-8-2D) Last fight: KO loss to Dominick Cruz on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Aljamain Sterling on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

8. Johnny Eduardo (27-9) Last fight: KO win over Eddie Wineland on May 10, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 40. Next fight: TBA

9. Masanori Kanehara (25-11-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alex Caceres on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: TBA

10. Bryan Caraway (19-7) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Raphael Assuncao on October 4, 2014. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Yves Jabouin, Mike Easton , Hugo “Wolverine” Viana, Erik Perez, Bibiano Fernandes, Brian Bowles, Dustin Kimura, George Roop, Wilson Reis, Eddie Wineland, Rob Font, Sergio Pettis, Francisco Rivera, Alex Caceres, Yuri Alcantara

Henry Cejudo enters the Top 10 at 9th after a win over Chris Cariaso on March 14. Cariaso falls from 9th to 10th. Ali Bagautinov is bumped out of the 10th spot into the honorable mention category.

Top ranked Demetrious Johnson is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Kyoji Horiguchi on April 25.

Flyweights (125 lbs.)

1. Demetrious Johnson (21-2-1, UFC Fly-W champion) Last fight: submission win over Chris Cariaso on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Kyoji Horiguchi on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186

2. Joseph Benavidez (21-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Dustin Ortiz on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: versus John Moraga on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

3. John Dodson (16-6) Last fight: TKO win over John Moraga on June 7, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 42. Next fight: versus Zach Makovsky on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

4. John Lineker (25-7) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Ian McCall on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

5. Ian McCall (13-5-1) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to John Lineker on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

6. John Moraga (16-3) Last fight: submission win over Willie Gates on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: versus Joseph Benavidez on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

7. Jussier Da Silva Formiga (16-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Zach Makovsky on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

8. Zach Makovsky (19-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Tim Elliott on February 14, 2015. Next fight: versus John Dodson on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

9. Henry Cejudo (8-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Chris Cariaso on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

10. Chris Cariaso (17-7) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Henry Cejudo on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Phil Harris, Ulysses Gomez, Yasuhiro Urushitani,Iliarde Santos, Louis Gaudinot, Darrell Montague, Tim Elliott, Dustin Ortiz, Justin Scoggins, Alptekin Ozkilic, Darren Uyenoyama, Scott Jorgensen, Louis Smolka, Brad Pickett, Wilson Reis, Kyoji Horiguchi, Chico Camus, Ali Bagautinov

Ronda Rousey remains top ranked after a win over Cat Zingano on February 28. Zingano remains 2nd ranked.

9th ranked Liz Carmouche is scheduled to fight 10th ranked Lauren Murphy on April 4.

Women’s Bantamweights (135 lbs.)

1. Ronda Rousey (11-0, UFC Women’s BW champion) Last fight: submission win over Cat Zingano on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184. Next fight: versus Bethe Correia on August 1, 2015 at UFC 190

2. Cat Zingano (9-1) Last fight: submission loss to Ronda Rousey February 28, 2015 at UFC 184. Next fight: TBA

3. Sarah Kaufman (17-2-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Leslie Smith on April 16, 2014 at TUF Nations Finale. Next fight: versus Alexis Davis on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186

4. Alexis Davis (16-6) Last fight: TKO loss to Ronda Rousey on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Sarah Kaufman on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186

5. Jessica Eye (11-2-1NC) Last Fight: TKO win over Leslie Smith November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Miesha Tate in June 2015

6. Miesha Tate (16-5) Last fight: majority decision win over Sara McMann on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: versus Jessica Eye in June 2015

7. Sara McMann (8-2) Last fight: majority-decision loss to Miesha Tate on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

8. Bethe Correia (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Shayna Baszler on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: versus Ronda Rousey on August 1, 2015 at UFC 190

9. Liz Carmouche (9-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Miesha Tate on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: versus Lauren Murphy on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63

10. Lauren Murphy (8-1) Last fight: split-decision loss to Sara McMann on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus Liz Carmouche on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63

Honorable mentions: Sarah D’Alelio, Holly Holm, Jessamyn Duke, Rin Nakai, Raquel Pennington, Miriam Nakamoto, Jan Finney, Jessica Andrade, Shayna Baszler, Jessica Rakoczy, Roxanne Modafferi, Sarah Moras, Peggy Morgan, Amanda Nunes, Germaine De Randamie, Julianna Pena, Milena Dudieva, Leslie Smith, Tonya Evinger, Irene Aldana

Joanna Jedrzejczyk goes from 3rd to 1st after winning the UFC WSW title from Carla Esparza on March 14. Esparza drops from 1st to 2nd. Rose Namajunas from 2nd to 3rd.

6th ranked Joanne Calderwood is scheduled to fight Maryna Moroz on April 11. 8th ranked Randa Markos is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Aisling Daly on April 25. 10th ranked Felice Herrig is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Paige VanZant on April 18.

Women’s Straw-weights (115 lbs.)

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (9-0, UFC WSW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Carla Esparza on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

2. Carla Esparza (10-3) Last fight: TKO loss to Joanna Jedrzejczyk on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

3. Rose Namajunas (2-2) Last fight: submission loss to Carla Esparza on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: versus Nina Ansaroff on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

4. Jessica Aguilar (19-4, WSOF WSW champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Kalindra Faria on November 15, 2014 at WSOF 15. Next fight: TBA

5. Claudia Gadelha (12-1) Last fight: split-decision loss to Joanna Jedrzejczyk on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

6. Joanne Calderwood (9-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Seochee Ham on December 13, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: Maryna Moroz on April 11, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 64

7. Jessica Penne (12-2) Last fight: split-decision win over Randa Markos on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

8. Randa Markos (4-2) Last fight: split-decision loss to Jessica Penne on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: versus Aisling Daly on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186

9. Tecia Torres (5-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Angela Magana on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

10. Felice Herrig (10-5) Last fight: submission win over Lisa Ellis on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: versus Paige VanZant on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

Honorable mentions: Aisling Daly, Paige VanZant, Heather Clark, Julian Lima, Angela Hill, Bec Rawlings, Seochee Ham, Kalindra Faria, Maryna Moroz

Ringside Report Radio March 20 now online

Ringside Report Radio. March 20, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia discussed results from UFC 185 including Rafael Dos Anjos’ win over Anthony Pettis to become the new UFC Lightwweight champion.

Simon and Garcia talked about Joanna Jedrzejczyk’s win over Carla Esparza to win the UFC straw-weight title, Johny Hendricks’ win over Matt Brown and Alistair Overeem’s victory over Roy Nelson.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Top 10 MMA Rankings- February 2015

JBJThis is the 41st monthly installment of the Ringside Report official Top 10 MMA rankings. These rankings reflect results from January 2, 2015-February 18, 2015.

No movement in the Heavyweight rankings this month. No Top 10 Heavyweights competed in January 2015.

9th ranked Antonio Silva is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Frank Mir on February 22.

Heavyweights- (207-265 lbs.)

1. Cain Velasquez (13-1, UFC HW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Junior Dos Santos on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Fabicio Werdum in June 2015

2. Junior Dos Santos (17-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Stipe Miocic on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

3. Fabricio Werdum (19-5-1, UFC interim HW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Mark Hunt for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Cain Velasquez in June 2015

4. Andrei Arlovski (23-10-1) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Silva on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: TBA

5. Mark Hunt (10-9-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Fabricio Werdum for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Stipe Miocic on May 10, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 65

6. Travis Browne (17-2-1) Last fight: TKO win over Brendan Schaub on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: TBA

7. Stipe Miocic (12-2) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: versus Mark Hunt on May 10, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 65

8. Josh Barnett (33-7) Last fight: KO loss to Travis Browne on December 28, 2013 at UFC 168. Next fight: TBA

9. Antonio Silva (18-6-1) Last fight: KO loss to Andrei Arlovski on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: versus Frank Mir on February 22 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61

10. Ben Rothwell (34-9) Last fight: TKO win over Alistair Overeem on September 5, 2014. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Alistair Overeem, Stefan Struve, Soa Palelei, Matt Mitrione, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Shawn Jordan, Roy Nelson, Frank Mir, Vitaly Minakov, Brendan Schaub, Jared Rosholt, Bobby Lashley, Cheick Kongo, Gabriel Gonzaga, Todd Duffee

Jon Jones’ win over Daniel Cormier on January 3 keeps him on top of the Light-Heavyweight rankings. Cormier remains ranked 3rd. Anthony Johnson’s win over Alexander Gustafsson on January 24 bumps him from 4th in January 2015 to 2nd in this month’s rankings. Ryan Bader goes from 9th last month to 5th in February 2015. Rashad Evans falls from 5th into the honorable mention category after continued inactivity. Dan Henderson falls out of the Light-Heavyweight rankings after a loss to Gegard Mousasi on January 24 in the Middleweight division. Bellator champion Emanuel Newton enters the Top 10 at 9th. Ovince St-Preux goes from 10th in January 2015 to 8th in this month’s rankings. Rampage Jackson goes from an honorable mention last month to 10th in the February 2015 rankings.

9th ranked Emanuel Newton is scheduled to fight Liam McGeary on February 27.

Light-Heavyweights- (205 lbs.)

1. Jon Jones (21-1, UFC LHW Champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Daniel Cormier on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182. Next fight: versus Anthony Johnson, date TBA

2. Anthony Johnson (19-4) Last fight: TKO win over Alexander Gustafsson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: versus Jon Jones for UFC LHW title, date TBA

3. Daniel Cormier (15-1) Last fight: technical unanimous decision loss to Jon Jones on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182. Next fight: versus Ryan Bader on June 6, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 68

4. Alexander Gustafsson (16-3) Last fight: TKO win loss to Anthony Johnson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: TBA

5. Ryan Bader (18-4) Last fight: split-decision win over Phil Davis on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: versus Daniel Cormier on June 6, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 68

6. Phil Davis (13-3-1) Last fight: spit-decision loss to Ryan Bader on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: TBA

7. Glover Teixeira (22-4) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Phil Davis on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

8. Ovince St-Preux (17-6) Last fight: KO win over Mauricio “Shogun” Rua on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 56. Next fight: TBA

9. Emmanuel Newton (25-7-1, Bellator LHW champion) Last fight: submission win over Linton Vassell on October 2, 2014 at Bellator 130. Next fight: versus Liam McGeary on February 27, 2015 at Bellator 134

10. Quinton “Rampage” Jackson (35-11) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal on May 17, 2014 at Bellator 120. Next fight: versus Fabio Maldonado on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186

Honourable mentions: Rafael “Feijao” Cavalcante, Jimi Manuwa, Attila Vegh, James Te-Huna, Ryan Jimmo, Ilir Latifi, Mauricio “Shogun” Rua , Antonio Rogerio Nogueira, Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal, Rashad Evans

Anderson Silva remains 2nd ranked after a January 31 win over Nick Diaz. Gegard Mousasi remains 7th ranked after a KO win over Dan Henderson on January 24.

There are no Top 10 Middleweights scheduled to compete in February 2015

Middleweights- (185 lbs.)

1. Chris Weidman (12-0, UFC MW champion) Last Fight: unanimous decision win over Lyoto Machida on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Vitor Belfort, date TBA

2. Anderson Silva (34-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Nick Diaz on January 31, 2014 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

3. Vitor Belfort (24-10) Last fight: KO win over Dan Henderson on November 9, 2013 at UFC Fight Night 32. Next fight: versus Chris Weidman, date TBA

4. Lyoto Machida (22-5) Last fight: TKO win over CB Dollaway on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58. Next fight: versus Luke Rockhold on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

5. Luke Rockhold (13-2) Last fight: submission win over Michael Bisping on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55. Next fight: versus Lyoto Machida on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

6. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza (21-3-1) Last fight: submission win over Gegard Mousasi on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Yoel Romero on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

7.  Gegard Mousasi (36-5-2) Last fight: KO win over Dan Henderson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: TBA

8. Yoel Romero (9-1) Last fight: TKO win over Tim Kennedy on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

9. Tim Kennedy (18-5) Last fight: TKO loss to Yoel Romero on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

10. Michael Bisping (25-7) Last fight: submission loss to Luke Rockhold on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55. Next fight: versus CB Dollaway on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186

Honourable mentions: Alan Belcher, Alexander Shlemenko, Brad Tavares, Tim Boetsch, Costa Philippou, Yushin Okami, Mamed Khalidov, Luke Barnatt, CB Dollaway, Thales Leites, Cezar Ferreira, Ronny Markes, Thiago Marreta Santos, Francis Carmont, Mark Munoz, Dan Henderson

Tyron Woodley remains ranked 4th after a win over Kelvin Gastelum on January 31. Gastelum drops from 6th to 9th. Carlos Condit jumps from 7th to 6th. Matt Brown from 10th to 7th and Dong Hyun Kim from 9th to 10th.

There are no Top 10 Welterweights scheduled to compete in February 2015.

Welterweights- (170 lbs. )

1. Robbie Lawler (25-10-1, UFC WW champion) Last fight: split-decision win over Johny Hendricks on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: TBA

2. Johny Hendricks (16-3) Last fight: split-decision loss to Robbie Lawler on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: versus Matt Brown on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185

3. Rory MacDonald (18-2) Last fight: TKO win over Tarec Saffiedine on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

4. Tyron Woodley (15-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Kelvin Gastelum on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

5. Hector Lombard (34-4-1D-2NC) Last fight: No Contest with Josh Burkman on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182. Originally a win but over-turned after Lombard failed a drug test. Next fight: TBA

6. Carlos Condit (29-8) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171. Next fight: TBA

7. Matt Brown (19-12) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Robbie Lawler on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Johny Hendricks on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185

8. Demian Maia (19-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alexander Yakovlev on May 31, 2014 at TUF Brazil Finale. Next fight: versus Ryan LaFlare on March 21, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 62

9.Kelvin Gastelum (11-1) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Tyron Woodley on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

10. Dong Hyun Kim (19-3-1-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: John Hathaway, Thiago Alves, Mike Pierce, Mike Pyle, Nate Marquardt, Andrey Koreshkov, Josh Koscheck, Tarec Saffiedine, Ben Askren, Brandon Thatch, Jake Shields, Hyun Gyu Lim, Jake Ellenberger, Martin Kampmann, Georges St-Pierre, Nick Diaz, Gunnar Nelson, Jordan Mein

Donald Cerrone goes from 6th in last month’s ranking to 4th in February 2015 after wins over Myles Jury on January 3 and Benson Henderson on January 18. Benson Henderson remains ranked 5th after a win over Brandon Thatch at Welterweight on February 14. Gilbert Melendez drops from 4th to 6th.

There are no Top 10 Lightweights scheduled to compete in February 2015.

Lightweights- (155 lbs.)

1. Anthony Pettis (18-2, UFC LW Champion) Last fight: submission win over Gilbert Melendez on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: versus Rafael Dos Anjos on March 15, 2015 at UFC 185

2. Khabib Nurmagomedov (22-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rafael Dos Anjos on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: versus Donald Cerrone on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

3. Rafael Dos Anjos (23-7) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Nate Diaz on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: versus Anthony Pettis on March 15, 2015 at UFC 185

4. Donald Cerrone (27-6-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Benson Henderson on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59. Next fight: versus Khabib Nurmagomedov on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187

5. Benson Henderson (22-5) Last fight: submission win over Brandon Thatch on February 14, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 60. Next fight: TBA

6. Gilbert Melendez (22-4) Last fight: submission loss to Anthony Pettis on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: TBA

7. Edson Barboza (15-2) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bobby Green on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: versus Michael Johnson on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61

8. Bobby Green (23-6) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Edson Barboza on November 22, 2014 UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

9. Josh Thomson (20-7-1NC) Last fight: split-decision loss to Bobby Green on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Gilbert Burns on March 21, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 62

10. Nate Diaz (17-10) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Jorge Masvidal, Joe Lauzon, Takanori Gomi, Rustam Khabilov, Michael Chandler, Jim Miller, John Makdessi, Myles Jury, Tony Ferguson, Erik Koch, Michael Johnson, TJ Grant, Gray Maynard, Ross Pearson, Eddie Alvarez, Al Iaquinta, Will Brooks

Conor McGregor goes from 4th last month to 3rd in February 2015 after a win over Dennis Siver on January 18. Chad Mendes drops from 3rd to 4th.

There are no Top 10 Featherweights scheduled to compete in February 2015

Featherweights-(145 lbs.)

1. Jose Aldo (25-1, UFC FW Champion) Last fight: UD win over Chad Mendes on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: versus Conor McGregor on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189.

2. Frankie Edgar (18-4-1) Last fight: submission win over Cub Swanson on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: versus Urjah Faber on May 16, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 66

3. Conor McGregor (17-2) Last fight: TKO win over Dennis Siver on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59. Next fight: versus Jose Aldo on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189.

4. Chad Mendes (16-2) Last fight: UD loss to Jose Aldo on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: versus Ricardo Lamas on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63

5. Ricardo Lamas (15-3) Last fight: submission win over Dennis Bermudez on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Chad Mendes on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63

6. Cub Swanson (21-6) Last fight: submission loss to Frankie Edgar on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: versus Max Holloway on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

7. Dustin Poirier (16-4) Last fight: TKO loss to Conor McGregor on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Carlos Diego Ferreira on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63

8. Dennis Bermudez (14-4) Last fight: submission loss to Ricardo Lamas on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

9. Charles Oliveira (20-4-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Jeremy Stephens on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

10. Nik Lentz (25-6-2D-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Manvel Gamburyan on May 10, 2014. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Patricio “Pitbull” Freire, Jeremy Stephens, Clay Guida, Darren Elkins, Rony “Jason” Mariano, Steven Siler, Daniel Straus, Pat Curran, Diego Brandao, Dennis Siver, Chan Sung Jung , Tatsuya Kawajiri, Max Holloway, Thiago Tavares, Hacran Dias

No movement in the Bantamweight rankings in February 2015. No Top 10 Bantamweights competed in January 2015.

There are no Top 10 Bantamweights scheduled to compete in February 2015.

Bantamweights- (135 lbs.)

1. TJ Dillashaw (11-2, UFC BW champion) Last fight: KO win over Joe Soto on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: versus Renan Barao on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186

2. Dominick Cruz (20-1) Last fight: KO win over Takeya Mizugaki on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

3. Renan Barao (32-2-1) Last fight: submission win over Mitch Gagnon on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58. Next fight: versus TJ Dillashaw on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186

4. Urijah Faber (32-7) Last fight: submission win over Francisco Rivera on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: versus Frankie Edgar on May 16, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 66

5. Raphael Assuncao (23-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bryan Caraway on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

6. Michael McDonald (16-3) Last fight: submission loss to Urijah Faber on December 14, 2013 at UFC on FOX 9. Next fight: TBA

7. Yuri Alcantara (31-5-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Russell Doane on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: versus Frankie Saenz on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61

8. Takeya Mizugaki (20-8-2D) Last fight: KO loss to Dominick Cruz on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Aljamain Sterling on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

9. Johnny Eduardo (27-9) Last fight: KO win over Eddie Wineland on May 10, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 40. Next fight: TBA

10. Masanori Kanehara (25-11-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alex Caceres on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Yves Jabouin, Mike Easton , Hugo “Wolverine” Viana, Erik Perez, Bibiano Fernandes, Brian Bowles, Dustin Kimura, George Roop, Wilson Reis, Eddie Wineland, Rob Font, Sergio Pettis, Francisco Rivera, Alex Caceres, Bryan Caraway, Henry Cejudo

John Lineker’s win over Ian McCall on January 31 bumps him from 10th in last month’s rankings to 4th in February 2015. McCall drops from 4th to 5th. John Moraga goes from 5th to 6th. Ali Bagautinov falls from 6th to 10th. Zach Makovsky jumps from 9th to 8th after a win over Tim Elliott on February 14. Chris Cariaso drops from 8th to 9th.

There are no Top 10 Flyweights scheduled to compete in February 2015.

Flyweights (125 lbs.)

1. Demetrious Johnson (21-2-1, UFC Fly-W champion) Last fight: submission win over Chris Cariaso on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Kyoji Horiguchi on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186

2. Joseph Benavidez (21-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Dustin Ortiz on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

3. John Dodson (16-6) Last fight: TKO win over John Moraga on June 7, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 42. Next fight: TBA

4. John Lineker (25-7) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Ian McCall on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

5. Ian McCall (13-5-1) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to John Lineker on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

6. John Moraga (16-3) Last fight: submission win over Willie Gates on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

7. Jussier Da Silva Formiga (16-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Zach Makovsky on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

8. Zach Makovsky (19-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Tim Elliott on February 14, 2015. Next fight: TBA

9. Chris Cariaso (17-6) Last fight: submission loss to Demetrious Johnson on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Henry Cejudo on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185

10. Ali Bagautinov (13-3) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Demetrious Johnson on June 14, 2014 at UFC 174. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Phil Harris, Ulysses Gomez, Yasuhiro Urushitani,Iliarde Santos, Louis Gaudinot, Darrell Montague, Tim Elliott, Dustin Ortiz, Justin Scoggins, Alptekin Ozkilic, Darren Uyenoyama, Scott Jorgensen, Louis Smolka, Brad Pickett, Wilson Reis, Kyoji Horiguchi, Chico Camus

Miesha Tate’s win over Sara McMann on January 31 bumps her from 7th to 6th in this month’s rankings. McMann falls from 6th to 7th.

Top ranked Ronda Rousey is scheduled to fight 2nd ranked Cat Zingano on February 28.

Women’s Bantamweights (135 lbs.)

1. Ronda Rousey (10-0, UFC Women’s BW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Alexis Davis on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Cat Zingano on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

2. Cat Zingano (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Amanda Nunes on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Ronda Rousey on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

3. Sarah Kaufman (17-2-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Leslie Smith on April 16, 2014 at TUF Nations Finale. Next fight: versus Alexis Davis on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186

4. Alexis Davis (16-6) Last fight: TKO loss to Ronda Rousey on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Sarah Kaufman on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186

5. Jessica Eye (11-2-1NC) Last Fight: TKO win over Leslie Smith November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Miesha Tate (16-5) Last fight: majority decision win over Sara McMann on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

7. Sara McMann (8-2) Last fight: majority-decision loss to Miesha Tate on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

8. Bethe Correia (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Shayna Baszler on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: TBA

9. Liz Carmouche (9-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Miesha Tate on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: versus Lauren Murphy on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63

10. Lauren Murphy (8-1) Last fight: split-decision loss to Sara McMann on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus Liz Carmouche on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63

Honorable mentions: Sarah D’Alelio, Holly Holm, Jessamyn Duke, Rin Nakai, Raquel Pennington, Miriam Nakamoto, Jan Finney, Jessica Andrade, Shayna Baszler, Jessica Rakoczy, Roxanne Modafferi, Sarah Moras, Peggy Morgan, Amanda Nunes, Germaine De Randamie, Julianna Pena, Milena Dudieva, Leslie Smith, Tonya Evinger, Irene Aldana

The UFC crowned their inaugural Women’s Straw-weight champion in December 2014 so we have our inaugural WSW rankings in January 2015.

There are no Top 10 Women’s Straw-weights scheduled to compete in January 2015.

Women’s Straw-weights (115 lbs.)

1. Carla Esparza (10-2, UFC WSW champion) Last fight: submission win over Rose Namajunas on December 12, 2014 to win UFC WSW championship at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

2. Rose Namajunas (2-2) Last fight: submission loss to Carla Esparza on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

3. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (8-0) Last fight: split-decision win over Claudia Gadelha on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

4. Jessica Aguilar (19-4, WSOF WSW champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Kalindra Faria on November 15, 2014 at WSOF 15. Next fight: TBA

5. Claudia Gadelha (12-1) Last fight: split-decision loss to Joanna Jedrzejczyk on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: versus Aisling Daly on April 11, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 64

6. Joanne Calderwood (9-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Seochee Ham on December 13, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

7. Jessica Penne (12-2) Last fight: split-decision win over Randa Markos on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

8. Randa Markos (4-2) Last fight: split-decision loss to Jessica Penne on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

9. Tecia Torres (5-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Angela Magana on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

10.Felice Herrig (10-5) Last fight: submission win over Lisa Ellis on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: versus Paige VanZant on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15

Honorable mentions: Aisling Daly, Paige VanZant, Heather Clark, Julian Lima, Angela Hill, Bec Rawlings, Seochee Ham, Kalindra Faria

CLICK HERE FOR LAST MONTH’S RANKINGS

Top 10 MMA Rankings- January 2015

esaprzachampThis is the 40th monthly installment of the Ringside Report official Top 10 MMA rankings. These rankings reflect results from December 5, 2014-January 1, 2014. These rankings feature our inaugural women’s straw-weight rankings.

No movement in the Heavyweight rankings this month. Travis Browne’s win over Brendan Schaub on December 6 keeps him ranked 6th and Schaub in the honorable mention category. Junior Dos Santos remain ranked 2nd after his win over Stipe Miocic on December 13, Miocic remains 7th ranked.

There are no Top 10 Heavyweights scheduled to compete in January 2015.

Heavyweights- (207-265 lbs.)

1. Cain Velasquez (13-1, UFC HW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Junior Dos Santos on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Fabicio Werdum in June 2015

2. Junior Dos Santos (17-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Stipe Miocic on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

3. Fabricio Werdum (19-5-1, UFC interim HW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Mark Hunt for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Cain Velasquez in June 2015

4. Andrei Arlovski (23-10-1) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Silva on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: TBA

5. Mark Hunt (10-9-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Fabricio Werdum for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Travis Browne (17-2-1) Last fight: TKO win over Brendan Schaub on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: TBA

7. Stipe Miocic (12-2) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

8. Josh Barnett (33-7) Last fight: KO loss to Travis Browne on December 28, 2013 at UFC 168. Next fight: TBA

9. Antonio Silva (18-6-1) Last fight: KO loss to Andrei Arlovski on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: versus Frank Mir on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

10. Ben Rothwell (34-9) Last fight: TKO win over Alistair Overeem on September 5, 2014. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Alistair Overeem, Stefan Struve, Soa Palelei, Matt Mitrione, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Shawn Jordan, Roy Nelson, Ben Rothwell, Frank Mir, Vitaly Minakov, Brendan Schaub, Jared Rosholt, Bobby Lashley, Cheick Kongo, Gabriel Gonzaga, Todd Duffee

No movement in the Light-Heavyweight rankings this month. No Top 10 LHW fighters competed in December 2014.

Top ranked Jon Jones is scheduled to fight 3rd ranked Daniel Cormier on January 3. 2nd ranked Alexander Gustafsson is scheduled to fight 4th ranked Anthony Johnson on January 24. 6th ranked Phil Davis is scheduled to fight 9th ranked Ryan Bader on January 24. 8th ranked Dan Henderson is scheduled to drop to middleweight and fight Gegard Mousasi on January 24.

Light-Heavyweights- (205 lbs.)

1. Jon Jones (20-1, UFC LHW Champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Glover Teixeira on April 26, 2014 at UFC 172. Next fight: versus Daniel Cormier on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

2. Alexander Gustafsson (16-2) Last fight: TKO win over Jimi Manuwa on March 8, 2014 for UFC Fight Night 37. Next fight: versus Anthony Johnson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

3. Daniel Cormier (15-0) Last fight: technical submission win over Dan Henderson on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Jon Jones on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

4. Anthony Johnson (18-4) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Rogerio Nogueira on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Alexander Gustafsson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

5. Rashad Evans (19-3-1D) Last fight: TKO win over Chael Sonnen on November 16, 2013 at UFC 167. Next fight: versus Glover Teixeira on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61

6. Phil Davis (13-2-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Glover Teixeira on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: versus Ryan Bader on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

7. Glover Teixeira (22-4) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Phil Davis on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: versus Rashad Evans on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61

8. Dan Henderson (30-12) Last fight: technical submission loss to Daniel Cormier on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Gegard Mousasi (at middleweight) on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

9. Ryan Bader (17-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Ovince St-Preux. Next fight: versus Phil Davis on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

10. Ovince St-Preux (17-6) Last fight: KO win over Mauricio “Shogun” Rua on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 56. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Rafael “Feijao” Cavalcante, Jimi Manuwa, Quinton “Rampage” Jackson, Attila Vegh, James Te-Huna, Ryan Jimmo, Ilir Latifi, Mauricio “Shogun” Rua , Antonio Rogerio Nogueira, Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal, Emmanuel Newton

No movement in the Middleweight rankings this month. Lyoto Machida remains 4th ranked after a TKO win over (honorable mention) CB Dollaway.

2nd ranked Anderson Silva is scheduled to fight Nick Diaz on January 31. 7th ranked Gegard Mousasi is scheduled to fight 8th ranked LHW Dan Henderson on January 24.

Middleweights- (185 lbs.)

1. Chris Weidman (12-0, UFC MW champion) Last Fight: unanimous decision win over Lyoto Machida on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Vitor Belfort on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

2. Anderson Silva (33-6) Last fight: TKO loss to Chris Weidman on December 28, 2013 at UFC 168. Next fight: versus Nick Diaz on January 31, 2014 at UFC 183

3. Vitor Belfort (24-10) Last fight: KO win over Dan Henderson on November 9, 2013 at UFC Fight Night 32. Next fight: versus Chris Weidman on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

4. Lyoto Machida (22-5) Last fight: TKO win over CB Dollaway on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58. Next fight: TBA

5. Luke Rockhold (13-2) Last fight: submission win over Michael Bisping on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55. Next fight: TBA

6. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza (21-3-1) Last fight: submission win over Gegard Mousasi on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Yoel Romero on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

7.  Gegard Mousasi (35-5-2) Last fight: submission loss to Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Dan Henderson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

8. Yoel Romero (9-1) Last fight: TKO win over Tim Kennedy on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

9. Tim Kennedy (18-5) Last fight: TKO loss to Yoel Romero on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

10. Michael Bisping (25-7) Last fight: submission loss to Luke Rockhold on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Alan Belcher, Alexander Shlemenko, Brad Tavares, Tim Boetsch, Costa Philippou, Yushin Okami, Mamed Khalidov, Luke Barnatt, CB Dollaway, Thales Leites, Cezar Ferreira, Ronny Markes, Thiago Marreta Santos, Francis Carmont, Mark Munoz

Previously 2nd ranked Robbie Lawler takes the top spot after a split-decision win over Johny Hendricks on December 6. Hendricks goes from 1st to 2nd ranked.

4th ranked Tyron Woodley is scheduled to fight 6th ranked Kelvin Gastelum on January 31. 5th ranked Hector Lombard is scheduled to fight Josh Burkman on January 31.

Welterweights- (170 lbs. )

1. Robbie Lawler (25-10-1, UFC WW champion) Last fight: split-decision win over Johny Hendricks on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: TBA

2. Johny Hendricks (16-3) Last fight: split-decision loss to Robbie Lawler on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: TBA

3. Rory MacDonald (18-2) Last fight: TKO win over Tarec Saffiedine on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

4. Tyron Woodley (14-3) Last fight: TKO win over Dong Hyun Kim on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: versus Kelvin Gastelum on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

5. Hector Lombard (34-4-1D-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Jake Shields on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171. Next fight: versus Josh Burkman on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

6. Kelvin Gastelum (10-0) Last fight: submission win over Jake Ellenberger on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Tyron Woodley on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

7. Carlos Condit (29-8) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171. Next fight: TBA

8. Demian Maia (19-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alexander Yakovlev on May 31, 2014 at TUF Brazil Finale. Next fight: TBA

9. Dong Hyun Kim (19-3-1-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: TBA

10. Matt Brown (19-12) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Robbie Lawler on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus TBA on February 14, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 60

Honourable mentions: John Hathaway, Thiago Alves, Mike Pierce, Mike Pyle, Nate Marquardt, Andrey Koreshkov, Josh Koscheck, Tarec Saffiedine, Ben Askren, Brandon Thatch, Jake Shields, Hyun Gyu Lim, Jake Ellenberger, Martin Kampmann, Georges St-Pierre, Nick Diaz, Gunnar Nelson, Jordan Mein

Anthony Pettis remains top ranked after a win over Gilbert Melendez on December 6. Melendez drops from 2nd to 4th ranked. Khabib Nurmagomedov jumps from 3rd to 2nd and Rafael Dos Anjos goes from 4th to 3rd after a win over Nate Diaz. Diaz falls from 7th in December 2014 to 10th in January 2015. Edson Barboza goes from 8th to 7th, Bobby Green from 9th to 8th and Josh Thomson from 10th to 9th.

5th ranked Benson Henderson is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Eddie Alvarez on January 18. 6th ranked Donald Cerrone is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Myles Jury on January 3.

Lightweights- (155 lbs.)

1. Anthony Pettis (18-2, UFC LW Champion) Last fight: submission win over Gilbert Melendez on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: versus Rafael Dos Anjos, date TBA

2. Khabib Nurmagomedov (22-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rafael Dos Anjos on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: TBA

3. Rafael Dos Anjos (23-7) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Nate Diaz on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

4. Gilbert Melendez (22-4) Last fight: submission loss to Anthony Pettis on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: TBA

5. Benson Henderson (21-4) Last fight: KO loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 43. Next fight: versus Eddie Alvarez on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59

6. Donald Cerrone (25-6-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Eddie Alvarez on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Myles Jury on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

7. Edson Barboza (15-2) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bobby Green on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: versus Michael Johnson on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61

8. Bobby Green (23-6) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Edson Barboza on November 22, 2014 UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

9. Josh Thomson (20-7-1NC) Last fight: split-decision loss to Bobby Green on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: TBA

10. Nate Diaz (17-10) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Jorge Masvidal, Joe Lauzon, Takanori Gomi, Rustam Khabilov, Michael Chandler, Jim Miller, John Makdessi, Myles Jury, Tony Ferguson, Erik Koch, Michael Johnson, TJ Grant, Gray Maynard, Ross Pearson, Eddie Alvarez, Al Iaquinta, Will Brooks

Charles Oliveira goes from 10th to 9th after a win over Jeremy Stephens on December 12. Stephens falls from 9th into the honorable mention category in this month’s rankings. Nik Lentz jumps from the honorable mention category into the 10th position in January 2015.

4th ranked Conor McGregor is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Dennis Siver on January 18.

Featherweights-(145 lbs.)

1. Jose Aldo (25-1, UFC FW Champion) Last fight: UD win over Chad Mendes on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

2. Frankie Edgar (18-4-1) Last fight: submission win over Cub Swanson on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

3. Chad Mendes (16-2) Last fight: UD loss to Jose Aldo on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

4. Conor McGregor (16-2) Last fight: TKO win over Dustin Poirier on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Dennis Siver on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59

5. Ricardo Lamas (15-3) Last fight: submission win over Dennis Bermudez on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Cub Swanson (21-6) Last fight: submission loss to Frankie Edgar on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

7. Dustin Poirier (16-4) Last fight: TKO loss to Conor McGregor on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

8. Dennis Bermudez (14-4) Last fight: submission loss to Ricardo Lamas on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

9. Charles Oliveira (20-4-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Jeremy Stephens on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

10. Nik Lentz (25-6-2D-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Manvel Gamburyan on May 10, 2014. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Patricio “Pitbull” Freire, Jeremy Stephens, Clay Guida, Darren Elkins, Rony “Jason” Mariano, Steven Siler, Daniel Straus, Pat Curran, Diego Brandao, Dennis Siver, Chan Sung Jung , Tatsuya Kawajiri, Max Holloway, Thiago Tavares, Hacran Dias

No movement in the Bantamweight rankings in January 2015. Renan Barao’s win over Mitch Gagnon on December 20 keeps him ranked 3rd at Bantamweight. Urijah Faber remains ranked 4th after a win over Francisco Rivera on December 6.

There are no Top 10 Bantamweights scheduled to compete in January 2015.

Bantamweights- (135 lbs.)

1. TJ Dillashaw (11-2, UFC BW champion) Last fight: KO win over Joe Soto on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: TBA

2. Dominick Cruz (20-1) Last fight: KO win over Takeya Mizugaki on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

3. Renan Barao (32-2-1) Last fight: submission win over Mitch Gagnon on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58. Next fight: TBA

4. Urijah Faber (32-7) Last fight: submission win over Francisco Rivera on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: TBA

5. Raphael Assuncao (23-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bryan Caraway on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

6. Michael McDonald (16-3) Last fight: submission loss to Urijah Faber on December 14, 2013 at UFC on FOX 9. Next fight: TBA

7. Yuri Alcantara (31-5-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Russell Doane on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: versus Frankie Saenz on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61

8. Takeya Mizugaki (20-8-2D) Last fight: KO loss to Dominick Cruz on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

9. Johnny Eduardo (27-9) Last fight: KO win over Eddie Wineland on May 10, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 40. Next fight: TBA

10. Masenori Kanehara (25-11-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alex Caceres on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Yves Jabouin, Mike Easton , Hugo “Wolverine” Viana, Erik Perez, Bibiano Fernandes, Brian Bowles, Dustin Kimura, George Roop, Wilson Reis, Eddie Wineland, Rob Font, Sergio Pettis, Francisco Rivera, Alex Caceres, Bryan Caraway, Henry Cejudo

No movement in the Flyweight rankings this month. 5th ranked John Moraga retains his position after a win over Willie Gates on December 13.

There are no Top 10 Flyweights scheduled to compete in January 2015.

Flyweights (125 lbs.)

1. Demetrious Johnson (21-2-1, UFC Fly-W champion) Last fight: submission win over Chris Cariaso on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

2. Joseph Benavidez (21-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Dustin Ortiz on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

3. John Dodson (16-6) Last fight: TKO win over John Moraga on June 7, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 42. Next fight: TBA

4. Ian McCall (13-4-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Brad Pickett on July 19, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 46. Next fight: versus John Lineker on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

5. John Moraga (16-3) Last fight: submission win over Willie Gates on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

6. Ali Bagautinov (13-3) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Demetrious Johnson on June 14, 2014 at UFC 174. Next fight: TBA

7. Jussier Da Silva Formiga (16-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Zach Makovsky on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

8. Chris Cariaso (17-6) Last fight: submission loss to Demetrious Johnson on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

9. Zach Makovsky (18-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Jussier Da Silva Formiga on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

10. John Lineker (24-7) Last fight: TKO win over Alptekin Ozkilic on July 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 45. Next fight: versus Ian McCall on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

Honorable mentions: Phil Harris, Ulysses Gomez, Yasuhiro Urushitani,Iliarde Santos, Louis Gaudinot, Darrell Montague, Tim Elliott, Dustin Ortiz, Justin Scoggins, Alptekin Ozkilic, Darren Uyenoyama, Scott Jorgensen, Louis Smolka, Brad Pickett, Wilson Reis, Kyoji Horiguchi, Chico Camus

No movement in the Women’s Bantamweight rankings this month. No Top 10 WBW fighters compete in December 2014.

6th ranked Sara McMann is scheduled to fight 7th ranked Miesha Tate on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183.

Women’s Bantamweights (135 lbs.)

1. Ronda Rousey (10-0, UFC Women’s BW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Alexis Davis on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Cat Zingano on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

2. Cat Zingano (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Amanda Nunes on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Ronda Rousey on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

3. Sarah Kaufman (17-2-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Leslie Smith on April 16, 2014 at TUF Nations Finale. Next fight: TBA

4. Alexis Davis (16-6) Last fight: TKO loss to Ronda Rousey on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: TBA

5. Jessica Eye (11-2-1NC) Last Fight: TKO win over November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Sara McMann (8-1) Last fight: split-decision win over Lauren Murphy on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus Miesha Tate on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

7. Miesha Tate (15-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rin Nakai on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: versus Sara McMann on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

8. Bethe Correia (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Shayna Baszler on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: TBA

9. Liz Carmouche (9-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Miesha Tate on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: TBA

10. Lauren Murphy (8-1) Last fight: split-decision loss to Sara McMann on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Sarah D’Alelio, Holly Holm, Jessamyn Duke, Rin Nakai, Raquel Pennington, Miriam Nakamoto, Jan Finney, Jessica Andrade, Shayna Baszler, Jessica Rakoczy, Roxanne Modafferi, Sarah Moras, Peggy Morgan, Amanda Nunes, Germaine De Randamie, Julianna Pena, Milena Dudieva, Leslie Smith, Tonya Evinger, Irene Aldana

The UFC crowned their inaugural Women’s Straw-weight champion in December 2014 so we have our inaugural WSW rankings in January 2015.

There are no Top 10 Women’s Straw-weights scheduled to compete in January 2015.

Women’s Straw-weights (115 lbs.)

1. Carla Esparza (10-2, UFC WSW champion) Last fight: submission win over Rose Namajunas on December 12, 2014 to win UFC WSW championship at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

2. Rose Namajunas (2-2) Last fight: submission loss to Carla Esparza on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

3. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (8-0) Last fight: split-decision win over Claudia Gadelha on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

4. Jessica Aguilar (19-4, WSOF WSW champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Kalindra Faria on November 15, 2014 at WSOF 15. Next fight: TBA

5. Claudia Gadelha (12-1) Last fight: split-decision loss to Joanna Jedrzejczyk on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13.

6. Joanne Calderwood (9-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Seochee Ham on December 13, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

7. Jessica Penne (12-2) Last fight: split-decision win over Randa Markos on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

8. Randa Markos (4-2) Last fight: split-decision loss to Jessica Penne on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

9. Tecia Torres (5-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Angela Magana on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

10. Felice Herrig (10-5) Last fight: submission win over Lisa Ellis on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Aisling Daly, Paige VanZant, Heather Clark, Julian Lima, Angela Hill, Bec Rawlings, Seochee Ham, Kalindra Faria

CLICK HERE FOR THE DECEMBER 2014 RANKINGS

Ringside Report Radio December 26 now online

Ringside Report Radio. December 26, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia discussed Lyoto Machida’s win over CB Dollaway and where it puts him in the UFC middleweight division.

Simon and Garcia discussed Rampage Jackson’s return to the UFC, Rashad Evans’ absence and Fred’s Top 5 of 2014.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio December 17 now online

Ringside Report Radio. December 17, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Kevin McKough.

Simon and McKough discussed results from UFC on FOX 13 including Junior Dos Santos’ win over Stipe Miocic, Rafael Dos Anjos’ win over Nate Diaz and Alistair Overeem’s KO win over Stefan Struve.

Simon and McKough talked about Rory MacDonald not getting a UFC title shot in his next fight, who might get the next title shot and CM Punk’s UFC debut possibly being delayed.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio TUF 20 Finale preview now online

Ringside Report Radio. December 10, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Johnny North.

Simon and North discussed Robbie Lawler becoming the new UFC Welterweight Champion in a close decision win over Johny Hendricks at UFC 181.

Simon and North talked about CM Punk signing to the UFC, Anthony Pettis’ submission win over Gilbert Melendez and the rest of the results from UFC 181.

Simon and North also previewed The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale card including the main event between Rose Namajunas and Carla Esparza for the inaugural UFC Women’s Strawweight Championship.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

********************************************************

The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale

Friday December 12, 2014

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.

—Televised Main Card- 9pm Eastern- Fox Sports 1—

Carla Esparza v. Rose Namajunas- UFC Women’s Straw-weight Championship

Jeremy Stephens v. Charles Oliveira- Featherweight

KJ Noons v. Daron Cruickshank- Lightweight

Joe Proctor v. Yancy Medeiros- Lightweight

Jessica Penne v. Randa Markos- Women’s Straw-weight

—Televised Preliminary Card- 7pm Eastern- Fox Sports 1—

Felice Herrig v. Lisa Ellis- Women’s Straw-weight

Bec Rawlings v. Heather Clark- Women’s Straw-weight

Joanne Calderwood v. Seo Hee Ham- Women’s Straw-weight

Tecia Torres v. Angela Magana- Women’s Straw-weight

—Online Preliminary Card- 6pm Eastern- UFC Fight Pass—

Aisling Daly v. Alex Chambers- Women’s Straw-weight

Emily Kagan v. Angela Hill- Women’s Straw-weight

Top 10 MMA Rankings- December 2014

This is the 39th monthly installment of the Ringside Report official Top 10 MMA rankings. These rankings reflect results from November 2, 2014-December 4, 2014.

No movement in the Heavyweight rankings this month despite Fabricio Werdum’s win over Mark Hunt on November 15. Werdum remains 3rd ranked at HW and Hunt retains his 5th position.

2nd ranked Junior Dos Santos is scheduled to fight 7th ranked Stipe Miocic on December 13 at UFC on FOX 13. 6th ranked Travis Browne is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Brendan Schaub on December 6 at UFC 181.

Heavyweights- (207-265 lbs.)

1. Cain Velasquez (13-1, UFC HW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Junior Dos Santos on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Fabricio Werdum in June 2015

2. Junior Dos Santos (16-3) Last fight: TKO loss to Cain Velasquez on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Stipe Miocic on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

3. Fabricio Werdum (19-5-1) Last fight: TKO win over Mark Hunt for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Cain Velasquez in June 2015

4. Andrei Arlovski (23-10-1) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Silva on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: TBA

5. Mark Hunt (10-9-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Fabricio Werdum for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Travis Browne (16-2-1) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Fabricio Werdum on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: versus Brendan Schaub on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

7. Stipe Miocic (12-1) Last fight: TKO win over Fabio Maldonado on May 31, 2014 at TUF Brazil Finale. Next fight: versus Junior Dos Santos on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

8. Josh Barnett (33-7) Last fight: KO loss to Travis Browne on December 28, 2013 at UFC 168. Next fight: TBA

9. Antonio Silva (18-6-1) Last fight: KO loss to Andrei Arlovski on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: versus Frank Mir on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

10. Ben Rothwell (34-9) Last fight: TKO win over Alistair Overeem on September 5, 2014. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Alistair Overeem, Stefan Struve, Soa Palelei, Matt Mitrione, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Shawn Jordan, Roy Nelson, Ben Rothwell, Frank Mir, Vitaly Minakov, Brendan Schaub, Jared Rosholt, Bobby Lashley, Cheick Kongo, Gabriel Gonzaga

Shogun Rua’s loss to Ovince St-Preux on November 8 bumps him from 8th last month into the honorable mention category in the December rankings. St=Preux enters the Top 10 at 10th. Anthony Johnson re-enters the Top 10 at 4th, Rashad Evans drops from 4th to 5th, Phil Davis from 5th to 6th, Glover Teixeira from 6th to 7th and Dan Henderson from 7th to 8th. Rampage Jackson falls from 10th in November 2014 to the honorable mention category this month.

There are no Top 10 Light-Heavyweights scheduled to compete in December 2014.

Light-Heavyweights- (205 lbs.)

1. Jon Jones (20-1, UFC LHW Champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Glover Teixeira on April 26, 2014 at UFC 172. Next fight: versus Daniel Cormier on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

2. Alexander Gustafsson (16-2) Last fight: TKO win over Jimi Manuwa on March 8, 2014 for UFC Fight Night 37. Next fight: versus Anthony Johnson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

3. Daniel Cormier (15-0) Last fight: technical submission win over Dan Henderson on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Jon Jones on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

4. Anthony Johnson (18-4) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Rogerio Nogueira on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Alexander Gustafsson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

5. Rashad Evans (21-3-1D) Last fight: TKO win over Chael Sonnen on November 16, 2013 at UFC 167. Next fight: TBA

6. Phil Davis (13-2-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Glover Teixeira on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

7. Glover Teixeira (22-4) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Phil Davis on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

8. Dan Henderson (30-12) Last fight: technical submission loss to Daniel Cormier on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Gegard Mousasi on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

9. Ryan Bader (17-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Ovince St-Preux. Next fight: TBA

10. Ovince St-Preux (17-6) Last fight: KO win over Mauricio “Shogun” Rua on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 56. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Rafael “Feijao” Cavalcante, Jimi Manuwa, Quinton “Rampage” Jackson, Attila Vegh, James Te-Huna, Wanderlei Silva, Fabio Maldonado, Ryan Bader, Thiago Silva, Ryan Jimmo, Ilir Latifi, Mauricio “Shogun” Rua , Antonio Rogerio Nogueira, Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal, Emmanuel Newton

No movement in the Middleweight rankings this month. Luke Rockhold remains ranked 5th after his November 8 win over Michael Bisping. Bisping remains ranked 10th.

4th ranked Lyoto Machida is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) CB Dollaway on December 20.

Middleweights- (185 lbs.)

1. Chris Weidman (12-0, UFC MW champion) Last Fight: unanimous decision win over Lyoto Machida on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Vitor Belfort on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

2. Anderson Silva (33-6) Last fight: TKO loss to Chris Weidman on December 28, 2013 at UFC 168. Next fight: versus Nick Diaz on January 31, 2014 at UFC 183

3. Vitor Belfort (24-10) Last fight: KO win over Dan Henderson on November 9, 2013 at UFC Fight Night 32. Next fight: versus Chris Weidman on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

4. Lyoto Machida (21-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Chris Weidman on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus CB Dollaway on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58

5. Luke Rockhold (13-2) Last fight: submission win over Michael Bisping on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55. Next fight: TBA

6. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza (21-3-1) Last fight: submission win over Gegard Mousasi on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Yoel Romero on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

7.  Gegard Mousasi (35-5-2) Last fight: submission loss to Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Dan Henderson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

8. Yoel Romero (9-1) Last fight: TKO win over Tim Kennedy on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

9. Tim Kennedy (18-5) Last fight: TKO loss to Yoel Romero on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

 10. Michael Bisping (25-7) Last fight: submission loss to Luke Rockhold on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Alan Belcher, Alexander Shlemenko, Brad Tavares, Tim Boetsch, Costa Philippou, Yushin Okami, Mamed Khalidov, Luke Barnatt, CB Dollaway, Thales Leites, Cezar Ferreira, Ronny Markes, Thiago Marreta Santos, Francis Carmont, Mark Munoz

Kelvin Gastelum’s win over Jake Ellenberger on November 15 places him into the Top 10 at 6th overall. Carlos Condit falls from 6th to 7th and Jake Shields falls into the honorable mention category.

Top ranked Johny Hendricks is scheduled to fight 2nd ranked Robbie Lawler on December 6 for the UFC Welterweight title.

Welterweights- (170 lbs.)

1. Johny Hendricks (16-2) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Robbie Lawler on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171 to win vacant UFC WW title. Next fight: versus Robbie Lawler on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

2. Robbie Lawler (24-10-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Matt Brown on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Johny Hendricks on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

3. Rory MacDonald (18-2) Last fight: TKO win over Tarec Saffiedine on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

4. Tyron Woodley (14-3) Last fight: TKO win over Dong Hyun Kim on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: versus Kelvin Gastelum on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

5. Hector Lombard (34-4-1D-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Jake Shields on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171. Next fight: versus Josh Burkman on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

6. Kelvin Gastelum (10-0) Last fight: submission win over Jake Ellenberger on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Tyron Woodley on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

7. Carlos Condit (29-8) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171. Next fight: TBA

8. Demian Maia (19-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alexander Yakovlev on May 31, 2014 at TUF Brazil Finale. Next fight: TBA

9. Dong Hyun Kim (19-3-1-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: TBA

10. Matt Brown (19-12) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Robbie Lawler on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Tarec Saffiedine on February 14, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 60

Honourable mentions: John Hathaway, Thiago Alves, Mike Pierce, Mike Pyle, Nate Marquardt, Andrey Koreshkov, Josh Koscheck, Tarec Saffiedine, Ben Askren, Brandon Thatch, Jake Shields, Hyun Gyu Lim, Jake Ellenberger, Martin Kampmann, Georges St-Pierre, Nick Diaz, Gunnar Nelson, Jordan Mein

Edson Barboza’s win over Bobby Green bumps him from an honorable mention in last month’s rankings to 8th in December 2014. Bobby Green falls from 6th to 9th. Josh Thomson from 7th to 10th and Eddie Alvarez falls from 10th into the honorable mention category. Donald Cerrone jumps from 9th to 6th and Nate Diaz from 8th to 7th.

Top ranked Anthony Pettis is scheduled to fight 2nd ranked Gilbert Melendez on December 6 for the UFC Lightweight title. 4th ranked Rafael Dos Anjos is scheduled to fight 7th ranked Nate Diaz on December 13.

Lightweights-( 155 lbs.)

1. Anthony Pettis (17-2, UFC LW Champion) Last fight: submission win over Benson Henderson on August 31, 2013 at UFC 164. Next fight: versus Gilbert Melendez on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

2. Gilbert Melendez (22-3) Last fight: UD win over Diego Sanchez on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Anthony Pettis on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

3. Khabib Nurmagomedov (22-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rafael Dos Anjos on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: TBA

4. Rafael Dos Anjos (22-7) Last fight: KO win over Benson Henderson at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus Nate Diaz on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

5. Benson Henderson (21-4) Last fight: KO loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 43. Next fight: versus Eddie Alvarez on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59

6. Donald Cerrone (25-6-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Eddie Alvarez on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Myles Jury on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

7. Nate Diaz (17-9) Last fight: TKO win over Gray Maynard on November 30, 2013 at TUF 18 Finale. Next fight: versus Rafael Dos Anjos on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

8. Edson Barboza (15-2) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bobby Green on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TB

9. Bobby Green (23-6) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Edson Barboza on November 22, 2014 UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

10. Josh Thomson (20-7-1NC) Last fight: split-decision loss to Bobby Green on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Jorge Masvidal, Joe Lauzon, Takanori Gomi, Rustam Khabilov, Jamie Varner, Michael Chandler, Jim Miller, John Makdessi, Myles Jury, Tony Ferguson, Erik Koch, Michael Johnson, TJ Grant, Gray Maynard, Ross Pearson, Eddie Alvarez, Al Iaquinta

Cub Swanson falls from 4th to 6th after a loss to Frankie Edgar on November 22. Edgar remains 2nd ranked. Conor McGregor jumps from 5th to 4th and Ricardo Lamas from 6th to 5th after a win over Dennis Bermudez on November 15. Bermudez remains ranked 8th. Chan Sung Jung falls from 10th to the honorable mention category after continued inactivity. Charles Oliveira goes from an honorable mention last month to 10th in December 2014.

9th ranked Jeremy Stephens is scheduled to fight 10th ranked Charles Oliveira on December 12.

Featherweights-(145 lbs.)

1. Jose Aldo (25-1, UFC FW Champion) Last fight: UD win over Chad Mendes on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

2. Frankie Edgar (18-4-1) Last fight: submission win over Cub Swanson on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

3. Chad Mendes (16-2) Last fight: UD loss to Jose Aldo on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

4. Conor McGregor (16-2) Last fight: TKO win over Dustin Poirier on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Dennis Siver on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59

5. Ricardo Lamas (15-3) Last fight: submission win over Dennis Bermudez on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Cub Swanson (21-6) Last fight: submission loss to Frankie Edgar on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

7. Dustin Poirier (16-4) Last fight: TKO loss to Conor McGregor on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

8. Dennis Bermudez (14-4) Last fight: submission loss to Ricardo Lamas on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

9. Jeremy Stephens (23-10) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Cub Swanson on June 28, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 44. Next fight: versus Charles Oliveira on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Fina

10. Charles Oliveira (18-4-1) Last fight: submission win over Hatsu Hioki on June 28, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 43. Next fight: versus Jeremy Stephens on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale

Honourable mentions: Patricio “Pitbull” Freire, Nik Lentz, Clay Guida, Darren Elkins, Rony “Jason” Mariano, Steven Siler, Daniel Straus, Pat Curran, Diego Brandao, Dennis Siver, Chan Sung Jung , Tatsuya Kawajiri, Max Holloway, Thiago Tavares

No movement in the Bantamweight rankings this month. No Top 10 Bantamweights competed in November 2014.

3rd ranked Renan Barao is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Mitch Gagnon on December 20. 4th ranked Urijah Faber is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Francisco Rivera on December 6.

Bantamweights- (135 lbs.)

1.TJ Dillashaw (11-2, UFC BW champion) Last fight: KO win over Joe Soto on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: versus Dominick Cruz, date TBA

2. Dominick Cruz (20-1) Last fight: KO win over Takeya Mizugaki on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus TJ Dillashaw, date TBA

3. Renan Barao (32-2-1) Last fight: TKO loss to TJ Dillashaw on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Mitch Gagnon on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58

4. Urijah Faber (31-7) Last fight: submission win over Alex Caceres on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Francisco Rivera on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

5. Raphael Assuncao (23-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bryan Caraway on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

6. Michael McDonald (16-3) Last fight: submission loss to Urijah Faber on December 14, 2013 at UFC on FOX 9. Next fight: TBA

7. Yuri Alcantara (31-5-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Russell Doane on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: TBA

8. Takeya Mizugaki (20-8-2D) Last fight: KO loss to Dominick Cruz on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

9.Johnny Eduardo (27-9) Last fight: KO win over Eddie Wineland on May 10, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 40. Next fight: TBA

10.Masenori Kanehara (25-11-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alex Caceres on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Yves Jabouin, Mike Easton , Hugo “Wolverine” Viana, Erik Perez, Bibiano Fernandes, Brian Bowles, Dustin Kimura, George Roop, Wilson Reis, Eddie Wineland, Rob Font, Sergio Pettis, Francisco Rivera, Alex Caceres, Bryan Caraway

No movement in the Flyweight rankings this month. 2nd ranked Joseph Benavidez remains in his position after a win over Dustin Ortiz on November 22.

5th ranked John Moraga is scheduled to fight 7th ranked Jussier Formiga on December 13.

Flyweights (125 lbs)

1. Demetrious Johnson (21-2-1, UFC Fly-W champion) Last fight: submission win over Chris Cariaso on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

2. Joseph Benavidez (21-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Dustin Ortiz on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

3. John Dodson (16-6) Last fight: TKO win over John Moraga on June 7, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 42. Next fight: TBA

4. Ian McCall (13-4-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Brad Pickett on July 19, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 46. Next fight: TBA

5. John Moraga (15-3) Last fight: submission win over Justin Scoggins on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Jussier Formiga on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

6. Ali Bagautinov (13-3) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Demetrious Johnson on June 14, 2014 at UFC 174. Next fight: TBA

7. Jussier Da Silva Formiga (16-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Zach Makovsky on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus John Moraga on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

8. Chris Cariaso (17-6) Last fight: submission loss to Demetrious Johnson on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

9. Zach Makovsky (18-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Jussier Da Silva Formiga on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus Tim Elliott on February 15, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 60

10. John Lineker (23-7) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Ali Bagautinov on February 1, 2014 at UFC 169. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Phil Harris, Ulysses Gomez, Yasuhiro Urushitani,Iliarde Santos, Louis Gaudinot, Darrell Montague, Tim Elliott, Dustin Ortiz, Justin Scoggins, Alptekin Ozkilic, Darren Uyenoyama, Scott Jorgensen, Louis Smolka, Brad Pickett, Wilson Reis, Kyoji Horiguchi, Chico Camus

No movement in the Women’s Bantamweight rankings this month. 5th ranked Jessica Eye retains her position after a win over Leslie Smith on November 15.

There are no Top 10 Women’s Bantamweights scheduled to compete in December 2014.

Women’s bantamweights (135 lbs.)

1. Ronda Rousey (10-0, UFC Women’s BW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Alexis Davis on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Cat Zingano on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

2. Cat Zingano (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Amanda Nunes on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Ronda Rousey on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

 3. Sarah Kaufman (17-2-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Leslie Smith on April 16, 2014 at TUF Nations Finale. Next fight: TBA

4. Alexis Davis (16-6) Last fight: TKO loss to Ronda Rousey on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: TBA

5. Jessica Eye (11-2-1NC) Last Fight: TKO win over November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Sara McMann (8-1) Last fight: split-decision win over Lauren Murphy on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

7. Miesha Tate (15-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rin Nakai on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: TBA

8. Bethe Correia (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Shayna Baszler on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: TBA

9. Liz Carmouche (9-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Miesha Tate on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: TBA

 10. Lauren Murphy (8-1) Last fight: split-decision loss to Sara McMann on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Sarah D’Alelio, Holly Holm, Jessamyn Duke, Rin Nakai, Raquel Pennington, Miriam Nakamoto, Jan Finney, Jessica Andrade, Shayna Baszler, Jessica Rakoczy, Roxanne Modafferi, Sarah Moras, Peggy Morgan, Amanda Nunes, Germaine De Randamie, Julianna Pena, Milena Dudieva, Leslie Smith, Tonya Evinger, Irene Aldana

CLICK HERE FOR THE NOVEMBER 2014 RANKINGS