Ringside Report Radio January 23, 2015 now online

Ringside Report Radio. January 23, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia previewed UFC on FOX 14 including Alexander Gustafsson v. Anthony Johnson and Gegard Mousasi v. Dan Henderson.

Simon and Garcia discussed Conor McGregor’s win over Dennis Siver, Donald Cerrone’s win over Benson Henderson and Jon Jones’ interview about his stint in rehab.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio January 16 now online

Ringside Report Radio January 16, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia previewed UFC Fight Night 59 including Conor McGregor v. Dennis Siver and Donald Cerrone v. Benson Henderson.

Simon and Garcia discussed upcoming bouts between Johny Hendricks v. Matt Brown and Rory MacDonald v. Hector Lombard.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio January 9 now online

 

Ringside Report Radio. January 9, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia discussed Jon Jones’ win over Daniel Cormier and his positive drug test for cocaine metabolites.

Simon and Garcia discussed results from UFC 182 including Donald Cerrone’s win over Myles Jury and his upcoming fight with Benson Henderson.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

 

Ringside Report Radio UFC 182 preview now online

Ringside Report Radio. January 2, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia previewed UFC 182 including the main event of Jon Jones defending his UFC Light-Heavyweight championship against Daniel Cormier.

Simon and Garcia previewed the rest of the UFC 182 card including Donald Cerrone v. Myles Jury and Hector Lombard v. Josh Burkman.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

********************************************************

UFC 182

Saturday January 3, 2015

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.

—Main Card- Pay-Per-View- 10pm Eastern—

Jon Jones (C) v. Daniel Cormier- UFC Light-Heavyweight Championship

Donald Cerrone v. Myles Jury- Lightweight

Brad Tavares v. Nate Marquardt- Middleweight

Kyoji Horiguchi v. Louis Gaudinot- Flyweight

Hector Lombard v. Josh Burkman- Welterweight

—Televised Preliminary Card- Fox Sports 1/ TSN 4/5- 8pm Eastern—

Danny Castillo v. Paul Felder- Lightweight

Marcus Brimage v. Cody Garbrandt- Bantamweight

Shawn Jordan v. Jared Cannonier- Heavyweight

Evan Dunham v. Rodrigo Damm- Lightweight

—Online Preliminary Card- UFC Fight Pass- 7pm Eastern—

Omari Akhmedov v. Mats Nilsson- Welterweight

Alexis Dufresne v. Marion Reneau- Women’s Bantamweight

Ringside Report Radio December 26 now online

Ringside Report Radio. December 26, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia discussed Lyoto Machida’s win over CB Dollaway and where it puts him in the UFC middleweight division.

Simon and Garcia discussed Rampage Jackson’s return to the UFC, Rashad Evans’ absence and Fred’s Top 5 of 2014.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio UFC FN 58 preview now online

This is the December 19, 2014 episode of Ringside Report Radio. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia previewed UFC Fight Night 58 including the main event of Lyoto Machida v. CB Dollaway and the co-main event featuring Renan Barao versus Mitch Gagnon.

Simon and Garcia discussed Nate Diaz status in the UFC, the lawsuit against the UFC and media disrespect of CM Punk.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

******************************************************

UFC Fight Night 58

Saturday December 20, 2014

Sao Paulo, Brazil

—Televised Main Card- 10pm Eastern- Fox Sports 1—

Lyoto Machida v. CB Dollaway- Middleweight

Renan Barao v. Mitch Gagnon- Bantamweight

Antonio “Cara de Sapato” Carlos Junior  v. Patrick Cummins- Light-Heavyweight

Rashid Magomedov v. Elias Silverio- Lightweight

Erick Silva v. Mike Rhodes- Welterweight

Daniel Sarafian v. Antonio dos Santos jr. – Middleweight

—Televised Preliminary Card- 8pm Eastern- Fox Sports 1—

Marcos Rogerio de Lima v. Igor Pokrajac- Light-Heavyweight

Tom Niinimaki v. Roan Carneiro- Featherweight

Darren Elkins v. Hacran Dias- Featherweight

Leandro Issa v. Yuta Sasaki- Bantamweight

—Online Preliminary Card- 7pm Eastern- UFC Fight Pass—

Marcio Alexandre jr v. Tim Means- Welterweight

Vitor Miranda v. Jake Collier -Middleweight

 

Ringside Report Radio December 17 now online

Ringside Report Radio. December 17, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Kevin McKough.

Simon and McKough discussed results from UFC on FOX 13 including Junior Dos Santos’ win over Stipe Miocic, Rafael Dos Anjos’ win over Nate Diaz and Alistair Overeem’s KO win over Stefan Struve.

Simon and McKough talked about Rory MacDonald not getting a UFC title shot in his next fight, who might get the next title shot and CM Punk’s UFC debut possibly being delayed.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio UFC on FOX 13 preview now online

Ringside Report Radio. December 12, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia discussed results from The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale including Carla Esparza defeating Rose Namajunas to become the first UFC Women’s Straw-weight Champion.

Simon and Garcia previewed UFC on FOX 13 including the main event of Junior Dos Santos v. Stipe Miocic, Nate Diaz v. Rafael dos Anjos and Alistair Overeem v. Stefan Struve.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

*********************************************************

UFC on FOX 13

Saturday December 13, 2014

Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.

—Main Card- FOX- 8pm Eastern—

Junior Dos Santos v. Stipe Miocic- Heavyweight

Nate Diaz v. Rafael dos Anjos- Lightweight

Alistair Overeem v. Stefan Struve- Heavyweight

Matt Mitrione v. Gabriel Gonzaga- Heavyweight

—Preliminary card- Fox Sports 1- 5pm Eastern—

Claudia Gadelha v. Joanna Jedzrejczyk- Women’s Straw-weight

Willie Gates v. John Moraga- Flyweight

Joe Riggs v. Ben Saunders- Welterweight

Drew Dober v. Jamie Varner- Lightweight

Derek Brunson v. Ed Herman- Middleweight

Bryan Barberena v. Joe Ellenberger- Lightweight

—Online Preliminary Card- UFC Fight Pass-3:30pm Eastern—

David Michaud v. Garret Whiteley- Lightweight

Henry Cejudo v. Dustin Kimura- Bantamweight

Anthony Birchak v. Ian Entwistle- Bantamweight

Ringside Report Radio TUF 20 Finale preview now online

Ringside Report Radio. December 10, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Johnny North.

Simon and North discussed Robbie Lawler becoming the new UFC Welterweight Champion in a close decision win over Johny Hendricks at UFC 181.

Simon and North talked about CM Punk signing to the UFC, Anthony Pettis’ submission win over Gilbert Melendez and the rest of the results from UFC 181.

Simon and North also previewed The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale card including the main event between Rose Namajunas and Carla Esparza for the inaugural UFC Women’s Strawweight Championship.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

********************************************************

The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale

Friday December 12, 2014

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.

—Televised Main Card- 9pm Eastern- Fox Sports 1—

Carla Esparza v. Rose Namajunas- UFC Women’s Straw-weight Championship

Jeremy Stephens v. Charles Oliveira- Featherweight

KJ Noons v. Daron Cruickshank- Lightweight

Joe Proctor v. Yancy Medeiros- Lightweight

Jessica Penne v. Randa Markos- Women’s Straw-weight

—Televised Preliminary Card- 7pm Eastern- Fox Sports 1—

Felice Herrig v. Lisa Ellis- Women’s Straw-weight

Bec Rawlings v. Heather Clark- Women’s Straw-weight

Joanne Calderwood v. Seo Hee Ham- Women’s Straw-weight

Tecia Torres v. Angela Magana- Women’s Straw-weight

—Online Preliminary Card- 6pm Eastern- UFC Fight Pass—

Aisling Daly v. Alex Chambers- Women’s Straw-weight

Emily Kagan v. Angela Hill- Women’s Straw-weight

Ringside Report Radio UFC 181 preview now online

Ringside Report Radio. December 3, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Kevin McKough.

Simon and McKough previewed UFC 181 on this episode including Johny Hendricks defending the UFC Welterweight Championship against Robbie Lawler and Anthony Pettis defending the UFC Lightweight title versus Gilbert Melendez.

Simon and McKough discussed the UFC-Reebok deal and what it could mean for fighters and fans.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

*****************************************************

UFC 181

Saturday December 6, 2014

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.

—Main Card- Pay-Per-View- 10pm Eastern—

Johny Hendricks (C) v. Robbie Lawler- UFC Welterweight Championship

Anthony Pettis (C) v. Gilbert Melendez- UFC Lightweight Championship

Travis Browne v. Brendan Schaub- Heavyweight

Todd Duffee v. Anthony Hamilton- Heavyweight

Tony Ferguson v. Abel Trujillo- Lightweight

—Televised Preliminary Card- Fox Sports 1- 8pm Eastern—

Urijah Faber v. Francisco Rivera- Bantamweight

Eddie Gordon v. Josh Samman- Middleweight

Corey Anderson v. Justin Jones- Light-Heavyweight

Raquel Pennington v. Ashlee Evans-Smith- Women’s Bantamweight

—Online Preliminary Card- UFC Fight Pass- 7pm Eastern—

Sergio Pettis v. Matt Hobar- Bantamweight

Alex White v. Clay Collard- Featherweight