Ringside Report Radio: UFC on FOX 16 preview now online

Ringside Report Radio July 23, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon and Kevin McKough.

Simon and McKough previewed UFC on FOX 16 on this episode including the bantamweight title rematch between TJ Dillashaw and Renan Barao.

Simon and McKough also previewed Miesha Tate v. Jessica Eye, Takanori Gomi v. Joe Lauzon and discussed Fedor Emelianenko potentially fighting in the UFC.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio July 17 now online

Ringside Report Radio July 17, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon, Fred Garcia and Kevin McKough.

Simon, Garcia and McKough discussed results from UFC 189 including Conor McGregor’s win over Chad Mendes and Robbie Lawler defending the UFC WW title against Rory MacDonald.

Simon, Garcia and McKough talked about Fedor Emelianenko returning to MMA, Frank Mir’s win over Todd Duffee and Michael Bisping v. Thales Leites.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio UFC 189 preview now online

Ringside Report Radio July 10, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon, Fred Garcia and Kevin McKough.

Simon, Garcia and McKough previewed UFC 189 including Conor McGregor v. Chad Mendes and Rory MacDonald v. Robbie Lawler.

Simon, Garcia and McKough also discussed Jake Ellenberger v. Stephen Thompson at TUF Finale on July 12 and Frank Mir v. Todd Duffee for UFC Fight Night on July 15.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio June 26 now online

Ringside Report Radio June 26, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon and Kevin McKough.

Simon and McKough discussed Steve Bosse’s MMA career and his UFC debut on June 27.

Simon and McKough previewed Lyoto Machida v. Yoel Romero and discussed their place in the UFC middleweight division.

Simon and McKough discussed results from Bellator 139 and the latest happenings in the promotion.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio June 19 now online

Ringside Report Radio June 19, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia discussed Fabricio Werdum’s win over Cain Velasquez and other results from UFC 188.

Simon and Garcia discussed results from Bellator 138 including Kimbo Slice’s win over Ken Shamrock.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio June 12: UFC 188 preview now online

Ringside Report Radio June 12, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon, Fred Garcia and Kevin McKough.

Simon, Garcia and McKough previewed UFC 188 including Cain Velasquez v. Fabricio Werdum for the undisputed UFC Heavyweight title.

Simon, Garcia and McKough talked about Gilbert Melendez v. Eddie Alvarez, Dan Henderson’s win over Tim Boetsch and what could be next for Hendo.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio June 5 now online

Ringside Report Radio June 5, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia discussed Carlos Condit’s win over Thiago Alves and where it puts him in the UFC WW division.

Simon and Garcia previewed Dan Henderson v. Tim Boetsch and talked about Alexander Gustafsson getting a title shot against Daniel Cormier.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Top 10 MMA Rankings- June 2015

weidmanThis is the 43rd monthly installment of the Ringside Report official Top 10 MMA rankings. These rankings reflect results from April 1, 2015-June 5, 2015.

Stipe Miocic jumps from 7th to 5th after a win over Mark Hunt in May. Hunt drops to 9th. Alistair Overeem goes from 9th to 8th, Ben Rothwell from 8th to 7th and Travis Browne from 7th to 6th.

Top ranked Cain Velasquez is scheduled to fight 3rd ranked Fabricio Werdum on June 13 to unify the UFC HW title. 7th ranked Ben Rothwell is schedule to fight (honorable mention) Matt Mitrione on June 6. 10th ranked Frank Mir is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Todd Duffee on July 15.

Heavyweights- (207-265 lbs.)

1. Cain Velasquez (13-1, UFC HW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Junior Dos Santos on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Fabicio Werdum on June 13, 2015 at UFC 188

2. Junior Dos Santos (17-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Stipe Miocic on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

3. Fabricio Werdum (19-5-1, UFC interim HW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Mark Hunt for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Cain Velasquez on June 13, 2015 at UFC 188

4. Andrei Arlovski (24-10-1) Last fight: TKO win over Travis Browne on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

5. Stipe Miocic (13-2) Last fight: TKO win over Mark Hunt on May 10, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 65. Next fight: TBA

6. Travis Browne (17-3-1) Last fight: TKO win loss to Arlovski on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

7. Ben Rothwell (34-9) Last fight: TKO win over Alistair Overeem on September 5, 2014. Next fight: versus Matt Mitrione on June 6, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 68

8. Alistair Overeem (39-14-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Roy Nelson on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

9. Mark Hunt (10-10-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Stipe Miocic on May 10, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 65. Next fight: TBA

10. Frank Mir (17-9) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Silva on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61. Next fight: versus Todd Duffee at UFC FN on July 15, 2015

Honourable mentions: Josh Barnett, Antonio Silva, Stefan Struve, Soa Palelei, Matt Mitrione, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Shawn Jordan, Roy Nelson, Vitaly Minakov, Brendan Schaub, Jared Rosholt, Bobby Lashley, Cheick Kongo, Gabriel Gonzaga, Todd Duffee, Mirko Cro Cop

Daniel Cormier goes from 3rd to 2nd at LHW after beating Anthony Johnson on May 23. Johnson drops from 2nd to 3rd.

There are no Top 10 Light-Heavyweights scheduled to compete in June/July 2015.

Light-Heavyweights- (205 lbs.)

1. Jon Jones (21-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Daniel Cormier on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182. Next fight: TBA

2. Daniel Cormier (16-1, UFC LHW champion) Last fight: submission win over Anthony Johnson on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: versus Alexander Gustafsson, date TBA

3. Anthony Johnson (19-5) Last fight: submission loss to Daniel Cormier on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

4. Alexander Gustafsson (16-3) Last fight: TKO loss to Anthony Johnson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: versus Daniel Cormier, date TBA

5. Ryan Bader (18-4) Last fight: split-decision win over Phil Davis on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: TBA

6. Phil Davis (13-3-1) Last fight: spit-decision loss to Ryan Bader on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14. Next fight: TBA

7. Glover Teixeira (22-4) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Phil Davis on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: versus Ovince St-Preux on August 8, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 74

8. Ovince St-Preux (17-6) Last fight: KO win over Patrick Cummins on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: versus Glover Teixeira on August 8, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 74

9. Quinton “Rampage” Jackson (35-11) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Fabio Maldonado on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186. Next fight: TBA

10. Liam McGeary (10-0, Bellator LHW champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Emanuel Newton on February 27, 2015 at Bellator 134. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Rafael “Feijao” Cavalcante, Jimi Manuwa, Attila Vegh, James Te-Huna, Ryan Jimmo, Ilir Latifi, Mauricio “Shogun” Rua , Antonio Rogerio Nogueira, Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal, Rashad Evans, Fabio Maldonado, Emanuel Newton

Chris Weidman remains top ranked after a win over Vitor Belfort on May 23. Belfort drops from 3rd to 6th. Luke Rockhold jumps from 5th to 3rd after a win over Lyoto Machida on April 18. Machida drops from 4th to 5th. Jacare Souza jumps from 6th to 4th. .

5th ranked Lyoto Machida is scheduled o fight 8th ranked Yoel Romero on June 27. 10th ranked Michael Bisping is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Thales Leites on July 18.

Middleweights- (185 lbs.)

1. Chris Weidman (13-0, UFC MW champion) Last Fight: TKO win over Vitor Belfort on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: versus Luke Rockhold, date TBA

2. Anderson Silva (34-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Nick Diaz on January 31, 2014 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

3. Luke Rockhold (13-2) Last fight: submission win over Lyoto Machida on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: versus Chris Weidman, date TBA

4. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza (22-3-1) Last fight: submission win over Chris Camozzi on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: TBA

5. Lyoto Machida (22-6) Last fight: submission loss to Luke Rockhold on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: versus Yoel Romero on June 27, 2015 at TUF Brazil 4 Finale

6. Vitor Belfort (24-11) Last fight: TKO loss to Chris Weidman on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

7. Gegard Mousasi (37-5-2) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Costa Phillippou on May 16, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 66. Next fight: TBA

8. Yoel Romero (9-1) Last fight: TKO win over Tim Kennedy on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Lyoto Machida on June 27, 2015 at TUF Brazil 4 Finale

9. Tim Kennedy (18-5) Last fight: TKO loss to Yoel Romero on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

10. Michael Bisping (25-7) Last fight: unanimous decision win over CB Dollaway on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186. Next fight: versus Thales Leites on July 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 72

Honourable mentions: Alan Belcher, Brad Tavares, Tim Boetsch, Costa Philippou, Yushin Okami, CB Dollaway, Thales Leites, Rafael Natal, Uriah Hall, Elias Theodorou, Roan Carneiro, Mark Munoz, Dan Henderson

Previously 5th ranked Hector Lombard falls out of the Top 10 after being handed a year-long suspension for a PED test failure. Previously 6th ranked Kelvin Gastelum also moves out of the Top 10 as he is set for a debut in the middleweight division. Carlos Condit jumps from 7th to 5th after a win over Thiago Alves on May 30. Demian Maia goes from 8th to 6th, Dong Hyun Kim from 9th to 7th and Matt Brown from 10th to 8th. Neil Magny enters the Top 10 at 9th and Erick Silva enters at 10th.

Top ranked Robbie Lawler is scheduled to defend the UFC WW title against 3rd ranked Rory MacDonald on July 11. 8th ranked Matt Brown is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Tim Means on July 11. 10th ranked Erick Silva is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Rick Story on June 27.

Welterweights- (170 lbs. )

1. Robbie Lawler (25-10-1, UFC WW champion) Last fight: split-decision win over Johny Hendricks on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: versus Rory MacDonald on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189

2. Johny Hendricks (17-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Matt Brown on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

3. Rory MacDonald (18-2) Last fight: TKO win over Tarec Saffiedine on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: versus Robbie Lawler on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189

4. Tyron Woodley (15-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Kelvin Gastelum on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

5. Carlos Condit (29-8) Last fight: TKO win over Thiago Alves on May 30, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 67. Next fight: TBA

6. Demian Maia (20-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Ryan LaFlare on March 21, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 62. Next fight: TBA

7. Dong Hyun Kim (20-3-1-1) Last fight: submission win over Josh Burkman on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

8. Matt Brown (19-13) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Johny Hendricks on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: versus Tim Means on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189

9. Neil Magny (15-3) Last fight: TKO win over Hyun Gyu Lim on May 16, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 66. Next fight: TBA

10. Erick Silva (18-5-1) Last fight: submission win over Josh Koscheck on March 21, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 62. Next fight: versus Rick Story on June 27, 2015 at TUF Brazil 4 Finale

Honourable mentions: John Hathaway, Thiago Alves,, Andrey Koreshkov, Josh Koscheck, Tarec Saffiedine, Ben Askren, Brandon Thatch, Jake Shields, Hyun Gyu Lim, Jake Ellenberger, Gunnar Nelson, Ryan LaFlare, Rick Story, Hector Lombard, Alex Oliveira

No movement in the Lightweight rankings. Donald Cerrone remains ranked 4th after a win over John Makdessi on May 23.

6th ranked Gilbert Melendez is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Eddie Alvarez on June 13, 2015 at UFC 188. 8th ranked Edson Barboza is scheduled to fight Myles Jury on July 25. 9th ranked Bobby Green is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Al Iaquinta on July 15.

Lightweights- (155 lbs.)

1. Rafael Dos Anjos (24-7, UFC LHW champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Anthony Pettis on March 15, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: versus Donald Cerrone, date TBA

2. Khabib Nurmagomedov (22-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rafael Dos Anjos on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: TBA

3. Anthony Pettis (18-3) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on March 15, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

4. Donald Cerrone (28-6-1) Last fight: TKO win over John Makdessi on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: versus Rafael Dos Anjos, date TBA

5. Benson Henderson (22-5) Last fight: submission win over Brandon Thatch on February 14, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 60. Next fight: TBA

6. Gilbert Melendez (22-4) Last fight: submission loss to Anthony Pettis on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181. Next fight: versus Eddie Alvarez on June 13, 2015 at UFC 188

7. Michael Johnson (16-8) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Edson Barboza on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61. Next fight: versus Beneil Dariush on August 8, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 74

8. Edson Barboza (15-3) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Michael Johnson on February 22, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 61. Next fight: versus Myles Jury on July 25, 2015 at UFC on FOX 16

 9. Bobby Green (23-6) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Edson Barboza on November 22, 2014 UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: versus Al Iaquinta on July 15, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 71

10.Nate Diaz (17-10) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Jorge Masvidal, Joe Lauzon, Takanori Gomi, Rustam Khabilov, Michael Chandler, Jim Miller, John Makdessi, Myles Jury, Tony Ferguson, Erik Koch, Michael Johnson, TJ Grant, Gray Maynard, Ross Pearson, Eddie Alvarez, Al Iaquinta, Will Brooks, Josh Thomson

Max Holloway enters the Top 10 at 6th after a win over Cub Swanson on April 18. Swanson falls from 6th to 8th. Charles Oliveira goes from 9th to 7th after a win over Nik Lentz on May 30. Dennis Bermudez drops from 8th to 9th. Dustin Poirier exits the featherweight rankings after a debut at lightweight.

Top ranked Jose Aldo is scheduled to fight 3rd ranked Conor McGregor on July 11. 9th ranked Dennis Bermudez is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Jeremy Stephens on July 11.

Featherweights-(145 lbs.)

1. Jose Aldo (25-1, UFC FW Champion) Last fight: UD win over Chad Mendes on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: versus Conor McGregor on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189.

2. Frankie Edgar (19-4-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Urjah Faber on May 16, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 66. Next fight: TBA

3. Conor McGregor (17-2) Last fight: TKO win over Dennis Siver on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59. Next fight: versus Jose Aldo on July 11, 2015 at UFC 189.

4. Chad Mendes (17-2) Last fight: TKO win over Ricardo Lamas on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63. Next fight: TBA

5. Ricardo Lamas (15-4) Last fight: TKO loss to Chad Mendes on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63. Next fight: TBA

6. Max Holloway (13-3) Last fight: submission win over Cub Swanson on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: TBA

7. Charles Oliveira (20-4-1) Last fight: submission win over Nik Lentz on May 30, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 67. Next fight: TBA

8. Cub Swanson (21-7) Last fight: submission loss to Max Holloway on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: TBA

9. Dennis Bermudez (14-4) Last fight: submission loss to Ricardo Lamas on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Jeremy Stephens on July 11, 2015 at UFC 188

10. Nik Lentz (25-7-2D-1NC) Last fight: submission loss to Charles Oliveira on May 30, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 67. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Patricio “Pitbull” Freire, Jeremy Stephens, Clay Guida, Darren Elkins, Rony “Jason” Mariano, Steven Siler, Daniel Straus, Pat Curran, Diego Brandao, Dennis Siver, Chan Sung Jung , Tatsuya Kawajiri, Thiago Tavares, Hacran Dias

Aljamain Sterling enters the Top 10 at 6th overall after a win over Takeya Mizugaki on April 18. Mizugaki drops from 7th to 9th. Masanori Kanehara jumps from 9th to 7th. Michael McDonald falls out of the Top 10 into the honorable mention category after prolonged inactivity.

Top ranked TJ Dillashaw is scheduled to fight 3rd ranked Renan Barao on July 25. 7th ranked Masanori Kanehara is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Rani Yahya on June 27. 10th ranked Bryan Caraway is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Eddie Wineland on July 25.

Bantamweights- (135 lbs.)

1. TJ Dillashaw (11-2, UFC BW champion) Last fight: KO win over Joe Soto on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: versus Renan Barao on July 25, 2015 at UFC on FOX 16

2. Dominick Cruz (20-1) Last fight: KO win over Takeya Mizugaki on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

3. Renan Barao (32-2-1) Last fight: submission win over Mitch Gagnon on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58. Next fight: versus TJ Dillashaw on July 25, 2015 at UFC on FOX 16

4. Urijah Faber (32-8) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Frankie Edgar on May 16, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 66 at FW. Next fight: TBA

5. Raphael Assuncao (23-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bryan Caraway on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

6. Aljamain Sterling (11-0) Last fight: submission win over Takeya Mizugaki on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: TBA

7. Masanori Kanehara (25-11-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alex Caceres on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: versus Rani Yahya on June 27, 2015 at TUF Brazil 4 Finale

8. Johnny Eduardo (27-9) Last fight: KO win over Eddie Wineland on May 10, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 40. Next fight: TBA

9. Takeya Mizugaki (20-9-2D) Last fight: submission loss to Aljamain Sterling on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: TBA

10. Bryan Caraway (19-7) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Raphael Assuncao on October 4, 2014. Next fight: versus Eddie Wineland on July 25, 2015 at UFC on FOX 16

Honourable mentions: Yves Jabouin, Mike Easton , Hugo “Wolverine” Viana, Erik Perez, Bibiano Fernandes, Brian Bowles, Dustin Kimura, George Roop, Wilson Reis, Eddie Wineland, Rob Font, Sergio Pettis, Francisco Rivera, Alex Caceres, Yuri Alcantara, Michael McDonald

No movement in the Flyweight rankings.

9th ranked Henry Cejudo is scheduled to fight Chico Camus on June 13.

Flyweights (125 lbs.)

1. Demetrious Johnson (22-1, UFC Fly-W champion) Last fight: submission win over Kyoji Horiguchi on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186. Next fight: TBA

2. Joseph Benavidez (22-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over John Moraga on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

3. John Dodson (17-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Zach Makovsky on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

4. John Lineker (25-7) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Ian McCall on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

5. Ian McCall (13-5-1) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to John Lineker on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

6. John Moraga (16-4) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Joseph Benavidez on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

7. Jussier Da Silva Formiga (18-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Wilson Reis on May 30, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 67. Next fight: TBA

8. Zach Makovsky (19-6) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to John Dodson on May 23, 2015 at UFC 187. Next fight: TBA

9. Henry Cejudo (8-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Chris Cariaso on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: versus Chico Camus on June 13, 2015 at UFC 188

10. Chris Cariaso (17-7) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Henry Cejudo on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Phil Harris, Ulysses Gomez, Yasuhiro Urushitani,Iliarde Santos, Louis Gaudinot, Darrell Montague, Tim Elliott, Dustin Ortiz, Justin Scoggins, Alptekin Ozkilic, Darren Uyenoyama, Scott Jorgensen, Louis Smolka, Brad Pickett, Wilson Reis, Kyoji Horiguchi, Chico Camus, Ali Bagautinov

Alexis Davis jumps from 4th to 3rd after a win over Sarah Kaufman on April 25. Kaufman drops from 3rd to 7th. Jessica Eye bumps from 5th to 4th, Miesha Tate from 6th to 5th and Bethe Correia from 8th to 6th. Sara McMann drops from 7th to 8th.

4th ranked Jessica Eye is scheduled to fight 5th ranked Miesha Tate on July 25.

Women’s Bantamweights (135 lbs.)

1. Ronda Rousey (11-0, UFC Women’s BW champion) Last fight: submission win over Cat Zingano on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184. Next fight: versus Bethe Correia on August 1, 2015 at UFC 190

2. Cat Zingano (9-1) Last fight: submission loss to Ronda Rousey February 28, 2015 at UFC 184. Next fight: TBA

3. Alexis Davis (17-6) Last fight: submission win over Sarah Kaufman on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186. Next fight: TBA

4. Jessica Eye (11-2-1NC) Last Fight: TKO win over Leslie Smith November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Miesha Tate on July 25, 2015 at UFC on FOX 16

5. Miesha Tate (16-5) Last fight: majority decision win over Sara McMann on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: versus Jessica Eye on July 25, 2015 at UFC on FOX 16

6. Bethe Correia (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Shayna Baszler on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: versus Ronda Rousey on August 1, 2015 at UFC 190

7. Sarah Kaufman (17-3-1NC) Last fight: submission loss to Alexis Davis on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186. Next fight: TBA

8. Sara McMann (8-2) Last fight: majority-decision loss to Miesha Tate on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183. Next fight: TBA

9. Liz Carmouche (10-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Lauren Murphy on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63. Next fight: TBA

10. Lauren Murphy (8-1) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Liz Carmouche on April 4, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 63. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Sarah D’Alelio, Holly Holm, Jessamyn Duke, Rin Nakai, Raquel Pennington, Miriam Nakamoto, Jan Finney, Jessica Andrade, Shayna Baszler, Jessica Rakoczy, Roxanne Modafferi, Sarah Moras, Peggy Morgan, Amanda Nunes, Germaine De Randamie, Julianna Pena, Milena Dudieva, Leslie Smith, Tonya Evinger, Irene Aldana

Joanne Calderwood falls from 6th into the honorable mention category after a loss to Maryna Moroz on April 11. Moroz goes from an honorable mention to 9th in this month’s rankings. Paige VanZant enters the Top 10 at 7th after a win over Felice Herrig on April 18. Herrig goes from 10th into the honorable mention category. Tecia Torres drops from 9th to 10th.

Top ranked Joanna Jedrzejczyk is scheduled to fight 6th ranked Jessica Penne on June 20.

Women’s Straw-weights (115 lbs.)

1. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (9-0, UFC WSW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Carla Esparza on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: versus Jessica Penne on June 20, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 69

2. Carla Esparza (10-3) Last fight: TKO loss to Joanna Jedrzejczyk on March 14, 2015 at UFC 185. Next fight: TBA

3. Rose Namajunas (2-2) Last fight: submission loss to Carla Esparza on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

4. Jessica Aguilar (19-4, WSOF WSW champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Kalindra Faria on November 15, 2014 at WSOF 15. Next fight: TBA

5. Claudia Gadelha (12-1) Last fight: split-decision loss to Joanna Jedrzejczyk on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13. Next fight: TBA

6. Jessica Penne (12-2) Last fight: split-decision win over Randa Markos on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: versus Joanna Jedrzejczyk on June 20, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 69

7. Paige VanZant (5-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Felice Herrig on April 18, 2015 at UFC on FOX 15. Next fight: TBA

8. Randa Markos (5-2) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Aisling Daly on April 25, 2015 at UFC 186. Next fight: TBA

9. Maryna Moroz (6-0) Last fight: submission win over Joanne Calderwood on April 11, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 64. Next fight: TBA

10. Tecia Torres (5-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Angela Magana on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Aisling Daly, Paige VanZant, Heather Clark, Julian Lima, Angela Hill, Bec Rawlings, Seochee Ham, Kalindra Faria, Joanne Calderwood, Felice Herrig

CLICK HERE FOR LAST MONTH’S TOP 10 MMA RANKINGS

 

Ringside Report Radio May 29 now online

Ringside Report Radio May 29, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon, Fred Garcia and Kevin McKough.

Simon, Garcia and McKough discussed results from UFC 187 including Chris Weidman’s win over Vitor Belfort, Andrei Arlovski’s win over Travis Browne and Daniel Cormier becoming the new UFC light-heavyweight champion.

The guys also talked about Carlos Condit v. Thiago Alves set to take place for UFC in Brazil on May 30.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio May 22: UFC 187 preview now online

Ringside Report Radio May 22, 2015. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia previewed UFC 187 including Daniel Cormier v. Anthony Johnson for the vacant UFC Light-Heavyweight title and Chris Weidman v. Vitor Belfort for the UFC Middleweight championship.

Simon and Garcia discussed results from UFC Fight Night Manila including Frankie Edgar’s win over Urijah Faber and Gegard Mousasi’s win over Costa Philippou.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.