Ringside Report Radio December 17 now online

Ringside Report Radio. December 17, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Kevin McKough.

Simon and McKough discussed results from UFC on FOX 13 including Junior Dos Santos’ win over Stipe Miocic, Rafael Dos Anjos’ win over Nate Diaz and Alistair Overeem’s KO win over Stefan Struve.

Simon and McKough talked about Rory MacDonald not getting a UFC title shot in his next fight, who might get the next title shot and CM Punk’s UFC debut possibly being delayed.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio UFC on FOX 13 preview now online

Ringside Report Radio. December 12, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Simon and Garcia discussed results from The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale including Carla Esparza defeating Rose Namajunas to become the first UFC Women’s Straw-weight Champion.

Simon and Garcia previewed UFC on FOX 13 including the main event of Junior Dos Santos v. Stipe Miocic, Nate Diaz v. Rafael dos Anjos and Alistair Overeem v. Stefan Struve.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

*********************************************************

UFC on FOX 13

Saturday December 13, 2014

Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.

—Main Card- FOX- 8pm Eastern—

Junior Dos Santos v. Stipe Miocic- Heavyweight

Nate Diaz v. Rafael dos Anjos- Lightweight

Alistair Overeem v. Stefan Struve- Heavyweight

Matt Mitrione v. Gabriel Gonzaga- Heavyweight

—Preliminary card- Fox Sports 1- 5pm Eastern—

Claudia Gadelha v. Joanna Jedzrejczyk- Women’s Straw-weight

Willie Gates v. John Moraga- Flyweight

Joe Riggs v. Ben Saunders- Welterweight

Drew Dober v. Jamie Varner- Lightweight

Derek Brunson v. Ed Herman- Middleweight

Bryan Barberena v. Joe Ellenberger- Lightweight

—Online Preliminary Card- UFC Fight Pass-3:30pm Eastern—

David Michaud v. Garret Whiteley- Lightweight

Henry Cejudo v. Dustin Kimura- Bantamweight

Anthony Birchak v. Ian Entwistle- Bantamweight

Ringside Report Radio TUF 20 Finale preview now online

Ringside Report Radio. December 10, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Johnny North.

Simon and North discussed Robbie Lawler becoming the new UFC Welterweight Champion in a close decision win over Johny Hendricks at UFC 181.

Simon and North talked about CM Punk signing to the UFC, Anthony Pettis’ submission win over Gilbert Melendez and the rest of the results from UFC 181.

Simon and North also previewed The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale card including the main event between Rose Namajunas and Carla Esparza for the inaugural UFC Women’s Strawweight Championship.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

********************************************************

The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale

Friday December 12, 2014

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.

—Televised Main Card- 9pm Eastern- Fox Sports 1—

Carla Esparza v. Rose Namajunas- UFC Women’s Straw-weight Championship

Jeremy Stephens v. Charles Oliveira- Featherweight

KJ Noons v. Daron Cruickshank- Lightweight

Joe Proctor v. Yancy Medeiros- Lightweight

Jessica Penne v. Randa Markos- Women’s Straw-weight

—Televised Preliminary Card- 7pm Eastern- Fox Sports 1—

Felice Herrig v. Lisa Ellis- Women’s Straw-weight

Bec Rawlings v. Heather Clark- Women’s Straw-weight

Joanne Calderwood v. Seo Hee Ham- Women’s Straw-weight

Tecia Torres v. Angela Magana- Women’s Straw-weight

—Online Preliminary Card- 6pm Eastern- UFC Fight Pass—

Aisling Daly v. Alex Chambers- Women’s Straw-weight

Emily Kagan v. Angela Hill- Women’s Straw-weight

Ringside Report Radio UFC 181 preview now online

Ringside Report Radio. December 3, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Kevin McKough.

Simon and McKough previewed UFC 181 on this episode including Johny Hendricks defending the UFC Welterweight Championship against Robbie Lawler and Anthony Pettis defending the UFC Lightweight title versus Gilbert Melendez.

Simon and McKough discussed the UFC-Reebok deal and what it could mean for fighters and fans.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

*****************************************************

UFC 181

Saturday December 6, 2014

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.

—Main Card- Pay-Per-View- 10pm Eastern—

Johny Hendricks (C) v. Robbie Lawler- UFC Welterweight Championship

Anthony Pettis (C) v. Gilbert Melendez- UFC Lightweight Championship

Travis Browne v. Brendan Schaub- Heavyweight

Todd Duffee v. Anthony Hamilton- Heavyweight

Tony Ferguson v. Abel Trujillo- Lightweight

—Televised Preliminary Card- Fox Sports 1- 8pm Eastern—

Urijah Faber v. Francisco Rivera- Bantamweight

Eddie Gordon v. Josh Samman- Middleweight

Corey Anderson v. Justin Jones- Light-Heavyweight

Raquel Pennington v. Ashlee Evans-Smith- Women’s Bantamweight

—Online Preliminary Card- UFC Fight Pass- 7pm Eastern—

Sergio Pettis v. Matt Hobar- Bantamweight

Alex White v. Clay Collard- Featherweight

Top 10 MMA Rankings- December 2014

This is the 39th monthly installment of the Ringside Report official Top 10 MMA rankings. These rankings reflect results from November 2, 2014-December 4, 2014.

No movement in the Heavyweight rankings this month despite Fabricio Werdum’s win over Mark Hunt on November 15. Werdum remains 3rd ranked at HW and Hunt retains his 5th position.

2nd ranked Junior Dos Santos is scheduled to fight 7th ranked Stipe Miocic on December 13 at UFC on FOX 13. 6th ranked Travis Browne is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Brendan Schaub on December 6 at UFC 181.

Heavyweights- (207-265 lbs.)

1. Cain Velasquez (13-1, UFC HW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Junior Dos Santos on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Fabricio Werdum in June 2015

2. Junior Dos Santos (16-3) Last fight: TKO loss to Cain Velasquez on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Stipe Miocic on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

3. Fabricio Werdum (19-5-1) Last fight: TKO win over Mark Hunt for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Cain Velasquez in June 2015

4. Andrei Arlovski (23-10-1) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Silva on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: TBA

5. Mark Hunt (10-9-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Fabricio Werdum for UFC interim HW title on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Travis Browne (16-2-1) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Fabricio Werdum on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: versus Brendan Schaub on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

7. Stipe Miocic (12-1) Last fight: TKO win over Fabio Maldonado on May 31, 2014 at TUF Brazil Finale. Next fight: versus Junior Dos Santos on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

8. Josh Barnett (33-7) Last fight: KO loss to Travis Browne on December 28, 2013 at UFC 168. Next fight: TBA

9. Antonio Silva (18-6-1) Last fight: KO loss to Andrei Arlovski on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: versus Frank Mir on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

10. Ben Rothwell (34-9) Last fight: TKO win over Alistair Overeem on September 5, 2014. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Alistair Overeem, Stefan Struve, Soa Palelei, Matt Mitrione, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Shawn Jordan, Roy Nelson, Ben Rothwell, Frank Mir, Vitaly Minakov, Brendan Schaub, Jared Rosholt, Bobby Lashley, Cheick Kongo, Gabriel Gonzaga

Shogun Rua’s loss to Ovince St-Preux on November 8 bumps him from 8th last month into the honorable mention category in the December rankings. St=Preux enters the Top 10 at 10th. Anthony Johnson re-enters the Top 10 at 4th, Rashad Evans drops from 4th to 5th, Phil Davis from 5th to 6th, Glover Teixeira from 6th to 7th and Dan Henderson from 7th to 8th. Rampage Jackson falls from 10th in November 2014 to the honorable mention category this month.

There are no Top 10 Light-Heavyweights scheduled to compete in December 2014.

Light-Heavyweights- (205 lbs.)

1. Jon Jones (20-1, UFC LHW Champion) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Glover Teixeira on April 26, 2014 at UFC 172. Next fight: versus Daniel Cormier on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

2. Alexander Gustafsson (16-2) Last fight: TKO win over Jimi Manuwa on March 8, 2014 for UFC Fight Night 37. Next fight: versus Anthony Johnson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

3. Daniel Cormier (15-0) Last fight: technical submission win over Dan Henderson on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Jon Jones on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

4. Anthony Johnson (18-4) Last fight: KO win over Antonio Rogerio Nogueira on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Alexander Gustafsson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

5. Rashad Evans (21-3-1D) Last fight: TKO win over Chael Sonnen on November 16, 2013 at UFC 167. Next fight: TBA

6. Phil Davis (13-2-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Glover Teixeira on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

7. Glover Teixeira (22-4) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Phil Davis on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

8. Dan Henderson (30-12) Last fight: technical submission loss to Daniel Cormier on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Gegard Mousasi on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

9. Ryan Bader (17-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Ovince St-Preux. Next fight: TBA

10. Ovince St-Preux (17-6) Last fight: KO win over Mauricio “Shogun” Rua on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 56. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Rafael “Feijao” Cavalcante, Jimi Manuwa, Quinton “Rampage” Jackson, Attila Vegh, James Te-Huna, Wanderlei Silva, Fabio Maldonado, Ryan Bader, Thiago Silva, Ryan Jimmo, Ilir Latifi, Mauricio “Shogun” Rua , Antonio Rogerio Nogueira, Muhammad “King Mo” Lawal, Emmanuel Newton

No movement in the Middleweight rankings this month. Luke Rockhold remains ranked 5th after his November 8 win over Michael Bisping. Bisping remains ranked 10th.

4th ranked Lyoto Machida is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) CB Dollaway on December 20.

Middleweights- (185 lbs.)

1. Chris Weidman (12-0, UFC MW champion) Last Fight: unanimous decision win over Lyoto Machida on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Vitor Belfort on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

2. Anderson Silva (33-6) Last fight: TKO loss to Chris Weidman on December 28, 2013 at UFC 168. Next fight: versus Nick Diaz on January 31, 2014 at UFC 183

3. Vitor Belfort (24-10) Last fight: KO win over Dan Henderson on November 9, 2013 at UFC Fight Night 32. Next fight: versus Chris Weidman on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

4. Lyoto Machida (21-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Chris Weidman on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus CB Dollaway on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58

5. Luke Rockhold (13-2) Last fight: submission win over Michael Bisping on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55. Next fight: TBA

6. Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza (21-3-1) Last fight: submission win over Gegard Mousasi on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Yoel Romero on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

7.  Gegard Mousasi (35-5-2) Last fight: submission loss to Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Dan Henderson on January 24, 2015 at UFC on FOX 14

8. Yoel Romero (9-1) Last fight: TKO win over Tim Kennedy on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

9. Tim Kennedy (18-5) Last fight: TKO loss to Yoel Romero on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

 10. Michael Bisping (25-7) Last fight: submission loss to Luke Rockhold on November 8, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 55. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Alan Belcher, Alexander Shlemenko, Brad Tavares, Tim Boetsch, Costa Philippou, Yushin Okami, Mamed Khalidov, Luke Barnatt, CB Dollaway, Thales Leites, Cezar Ferreira, Ronny Markes, Thiago Marreta Santos, Francis Carmont, Mark Munoz

Kelvin Gastelum’s win over Jake Ellenberger on November 15 places him into the Top 10 at 6th overall. Carlos Condit falls from 6th to 7th and Jake Shields falls into the honorable mention category.

Top ranked Johny Hendricks is scheduled to fight 2nd ranked Robbie Lawler on December 6 for the UFC Welterweight title.

Welterweights- (170 lbs.)

1. Johny Hendricks (16-2) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Robbie Lawler on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171 to win vacant UFC WW title. Next fight: versus Robbie Lawler on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

2. Robbie Lawler (24-10-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Matt Brown on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Johny Hendricks on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

3. Rory MacDonald (18-2) Last fight: TKO win over Tarec Saffiedine on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

4. Tyron Woodley (14-3) Last fight: TKO win over Dong Hyun Kim on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: versus Kelvin Gastelum on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

5. Hector Lombard (34-4-1D-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Jake Shields on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171. Next fight: versus Josh Burkman on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

6. Kelvin Gastelum (10-0) Last fight: submission win over Jake Ellenberger on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: versus Tyron Woodley on January 31, 2015 at UFC 183

7. Carlos Condit (29-8) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on March 15, 2014 at UFC 171. Next fight: TBA

8. Demian Maia (19-6) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alexander Yakovlev on May 31, 2014 at TUF Brazil Finale. Next fight: TBA

9. Dong Hyun Kim (19-3-1-1) Last fight: TKO loss to Tyron Woodley on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 48. Next fight: TBA

10. Matt Brown (19-12) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Robbie Lawler on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: versus Tarec Saffiedine on February 14, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 60

Honourable mentions: John Hathaway, Thiago Alves, Mike Pierce, Mike Pyle, Nate Marquardt, Andrey Koreshkov, Josh Koscheck, Tarec Saffiedine, Ben Askren, Brandon Thatch, Jake Shields, Hyun Gyu Lim, Jake Ellenberger, Martin Kampmann, Georges St-Pierre, Nick Diaz, Gunnar Nelson, Jordan Mein

Edson Barboza’s win over Bobby Green bumps him from an honorable mention in last month’s rankings to 8th in December 2014. Bobby Green falls from 6th to 9th. Josh Thomson from 7th to 10th and Eddie Alvarez falls from 10th into the honorable mention category. Donald Cerrone jumps from 9th to 6th and Nate Diaz from 8th to 7th.

Top ranked Anthony Pettis is scheduled to fight 2nd ranked Gilbert Melendez on December 6 for the UFC Lightweight title. 4th ranked Rafael Dos Anjos is scheduled to fight 7th ranked Nate Diaz on December 13.

Lightweights-( 155 lbs.)

1. Anthony Pettis (17-2, UFC LW Champion) Last fight: submission win over Benson Henderson on August 31, 2013 at UFC 164. Next fight: versus Gilbert Melendez on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

2. Gilbert Melendez (22-3) Last fight: UD win over Diego Sanchez on October 19, 2013 at UFC 166. Next fight: versus Anthony Pettis on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

3. Khabib Nurmagomedov (22-0) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rafael Dos Anjos on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: TBA

4. Rafael Dos Anjos (22-7) Last fight: KO win over Benson Henderson at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus Nate Diaz on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

5. Benson Henderson (21-4) Last fight: KO loss to Rafael Dos Anjos on August 23, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 43. Next fight: versus Eddie Alvarez on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59

6. Donald Cerrone (25-6-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Eddie Alvarez on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Myles Jury on January 3, 2015 at UFC 182

7. Nate Diaz (17-9) Last fight: TKO win over Gray Maynard on November 30, 2013 at TUF 18 Finale. Next fight: versus Rafael Dos Anjos on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

8. Edson Barboza (15-2) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bobby Green on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TB

9. Bobby Green (23-6) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Edson Barboza on November 22, 2014 UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

10. Josh Thomson (20-7-1NC) Last fight: split-decision loss to Bobby Green on July 26, 2014 at UFC on FOX 12. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Jorge Masvidal, Joe Lauzon, Takanori Gomi, Rustam Khabilov, Jamie Varner, Michael Chandler, Jim Miller, John Makdessi, Myles Jury, Tony Ferguson, Erik Koch, Michael Johnson, TJ Grant, Gray Maynard, Ross Pearson, Eddie Alvarez, Al Iaquinta

Cub Swanson falls from 4th to 6th after a loss to Frankie Edgar on November 22. Edgar remains 2nd ranked. Conor McGregor jumps from 5th to 4th and Ricardo Lamas from 6th to 5th after a win over Dennis Bermudez on November 15. Bermudez remains ranked 8th. Chan Sung Jung falls from 10th to the honorable mention category after continued inactivity. Charles Oliveira goes from an honorable mention last month to 10th in December 2014.

9th ranked Jeremy Stephens is scheduled to fight 10th ranked Charles Oliveira on December 12.

Featherweights-(145 lbs.)

1. Jose Aldo (25-1, UFC FW Champion) Last fight: UD win over Chad Mendes on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

2. Frankie Edgar (18-4-1) Last fight: submission win over Cub Swanson on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

3. Chad Mendes (16-2) Last fight: UD loss to Jose Aldo on October 25, 2014 at UFC 179. Next fight: TBA

4. Conor McGregor (16-2) Last fight: TKO win over Dustin Poirier on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Dennis Siver on January 18, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 59

5. Ricardo Lamas (15-3) Last fight: submission win over Dennis Bermudez on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Cub Swanson (21-6) Last fight: submission loss to Frankie Edgar on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

7. Dustin Poirier (16-4) Last fight: TKO loss to Conor McGregor on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

8. Dennis Bermudez (14-4) Last fight: submission loss to Ricardo Lamas on November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

9. Jeremy Stephens (23-10) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Cub Swanson on June 28, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 44. Next fight: versus Charles Oliveira on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Fina

10. Charles Oliveira (18-4-1) Last fight: submission win over Hatsu Hioki on June 28, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 43. Next fight: versus Jeremy Stephens on December 12, 2014 at TUF 20 Finale

Honourable mentions: Patricio “Pitbull” Freire, Nik Lentz, Clay Guida, Darren Elkins, Rony “Jason” Mariano, Steven Siler, Daniel Straus, Pat Curran, Diego Brandao, Dennis Siver, Chan Sung Jung , Tatsuya Kawajiri, Max Holloway, Thiago Tavares

No movement in the Bantamweight rankings this month. No Top 10 Bantamweights competed in November 2014.

3rd ranked Renan Barao is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Mitch Gagnon on December 20. 4th ranked Urijah Faber is scheduled to fight (honorable mention) Francisco Rivera on December 6.

Bantamweights- (135 lbs.)

1.TJ Dillashaw (11-2, UFC BW champion) Last fight: KO win over Joe Soto on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: versus Dominick Cruz, date TBA

2. Dominick Cruz (20-1) Last fight: KO win over Takeya Mizugaki on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus TJ Dillashaw, date TBA

3. Renan Barao (32-2-1) Last fight: TKO loss to TJ Dillashaw on May 24, 2014 at UFC 173. Next fight: versus Mitch Gagnon on December 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 58

4. Urijah Faber (31-7) Last fight: submission win over Alex Caceres on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Francisco Rivera on December 6, 2014 at UFC 181

5. Raphael Assuncao (23-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Bryan Caraway on October 4, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 54. Next fight: TBA

6. Michael McDonald (16-3) Last fight: submission loss to Urijah Faber on December 14, 2013 at UFC on FOX 9. Next fight: TBA

7. Yuri Alcantara (31-5-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Russell Doane on September 13, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 51. Next fight: TBA

8. Takeya Mizugaki (20-8-2D) Last fight: KO loss to Dominick Cruz on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

9.Johnny Eduardo (27-9) Last fight: KO win over Eddie Wineland on May 10, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 40. Next fight: TBA

10.Masenori Kanehara (25-11-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Alex Caceres on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: TBA

Honourable mentions: Yves Jabouin, Mike Easton , Hugo “Wolverine” Viana, Erik Perez, Bibiano Fernandes, Brian Bowles, Dustin Kimura, George Roop, Wilson Reis, Eddie Wineland, Rob Font, Sergio Pettis, Francisco Rivera, Alex Caceres, Bryan Caraway

No movement in the Flyweight rankings this month. 2nd ranked Joseph Benavidez remains in his position after a win over Dustin Ortiz on November 22.

5th ranked John Moraga is scheduled to fight 7th ranked Jussier Formiga on December 13.

Flyweights (125 lbs)

1. Demetrious Johnson (21-2-1, UFC Fly-W champion) Last fight: submission win over Chris Cariaso on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

2. Joseph Benavidez (21-4) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Dustin Ortiz on November 22, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 57. Next fight: TBA

3. John Dodson (16-6) Last fight: TKO win over John Moraga on June 7, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 42. Next fight: TBA

4. Ian McCall (13-4-1) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Brad Pickett on July 19, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 46. Next fight: TBA

5. John Moraga (15-3) Last fight: submission win over Justin Scoggins on September 5, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 50. Next fight: versus Jussier Formiga on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

6. Ali Bagautinov (13-3) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Demetrious Johnson on June 14, 2014 at UFC 174. Next fight: TBA

7. Jussier Da Silva Formiga (16-3) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Zach Makovsky on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus John Moraga on December 13, 2014 at UFC on FOX 13

8. Chris Cariaso (17-6) Last fight: submission loss to Demetrious Johnson on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: TBA

9. Zach Makovsky (18-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Jussier Da Silva Formiga on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: versus Tim Elliott on February 15, 2015 at UFC Fight Night 60

10. John Lineker (23-7) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Ali Bagautinov on February 1, 2014 at UFC 169. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Phil Harris, Ulysses Gomez, Yasuhiro Urushitani,Iliarde Santos, Louis Gaudinot, Darrell Montague, Tim Elliott, Dustin Ortiz, Justin Scoggins, Alptekin Ozkilic, Darren Uyenoyama, Scott Jorgensen, Louis Smolka, Brad Pickett, Wilson Reis, Kyoji Horiguchi, Chico Camus

No movement in the Women’s Bantamweight rankings this month. 5th ranked Jessica Eye retains her position after a win over Leslie Smith on November 15.

There are no Top 10 Women’s Bantamweights scheduled to compete in December 2014.

Women’s bantamweights (135 lbs.)

1. Ronda Rousey (10-0, UFC Women’s BW champion) Last fight: TKO win over Alexis Davis on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: versus Cat Zingano on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

2. Cat Zingano (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Amanda Nunes on September 27, 2014 at UFC 178. Next fight: versus Ronda Rousey on February 28, 2015 at UFC 184

 3. Sarah Kaufman (17-2-1NC) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Leslie Smith on April 16, 2014 at TUF Nations Finale. Next fight: TBA

4. Alexis Davis (16-6) Last fight: TKO loss to Ronda Rousey on July 5, 2014 at UFC 175. Next fight: TBA

5. Jessica Eye (11-2-1NC) Last Fight: TKO win over November 15, 2014 at UFC 180. Next fight: TBA

6. Sara McMann (8-1) Last fight: split-decision win over Lauren Murphy on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

7. Miesha Tate (15-5) Last fight: unanimous decision win over Rin Nakai on September 20, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 52. Next fight: TBA

8. Bethe Correia (9-0) Last fight: TKO win over Shayna Baszler on August 30, 2014 at UFC 177. Next fight: TBA

9. Liz Carmouche (9-5) Last fight: unanimous decision loss to Miesha Tate on April 19, 2014 at UFC on FOX 11. Next fight: TBA

 10. Lauren Murphy (8-1) Last fight: split-decision loss to Sara McMann on August 16, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 47. Next fight: TBA

Honorable mentions: Sarah D’Alelio, Holly Holm, Jessamyn Duke, Rin Nakai, Raquel Pennington, Miriam Nakamoto, Jan Finney, Jessica Andrade, Shayna Baszler, Jessica Rakoczy, Roxanne Modafferi, Sarah Moras, Peggy Morgan, Amanda Nunes, Germaine De Randamie, Julianna Pena, Milena Dudieva, Leslie Smith, Tonya Evinger, Irene Aldana

CLICK HERE FOR THE NOVEMBER 2014 RANKINGS

Ringside Report Radio November 28 now online

Ringside Report Radio. November 28, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Glen McKenzie appeared on this episode to discuss his Headhunters BJJ event in Montreal, Metamoris and much more.

Simon, Garcia and McKenzie discussed UFC 181, Anderson Silva and Georges St-Pierre.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio November 26 now online

 

Ringside Report Radio. November 26, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Kevin McKough.

Simon and McKough discussed results from UFC Fight Night Austin including Frankie Edgar’s win over Cub Swanson and what could be next for both fighters.

Simon and McKough talked about the current state of the UFC lightweight division, Metamoris results and rumours of CM Punk going to Bellator.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

 

Ringside Report Radio November 19 with Joseph Benavidez now online

This is the November 19, 2014 episode of Ringside Report Radio. Hosted by Dave Simon and Kevin McKough.

Joseph Benavidez appeared on this episode to discuss his bout with Dustin Ortiz on November 22 at UFC Fight Night 57.

Simon and McKough discussed UFC 180 results including Fabricio Werdum’s win over Mark Hunt, Kelvin Gastelum’s win over Jake Ellenberger and Ricardo Lamas’ victory over Dennis Bermudez.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

Ringside Report Radio UFC 180 preview with Jake Ellenberger now online

Ringside Report Radio. November 14, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Fred Garcia.

Jake Ellenberger appeared on this episode to discuss his bout at UFC 180 versus Kelvin Gastelum.

Simon and Garcia previewed UFC 180 including the main event UFC interim heavyweight title bout between Fabricio Werdum and Mark Hunt.

Simon and Garcia also previewed Bellator 131 including Tito Ortiz v. Stephan Bonnar and Will Brooks v. Michael Chandler.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.

*********************************************************************

UFC 180

Saturday November 15, 2014

Mexico City, Mexico

—Main Card- Pay-Per-View- 10pm Eastern—

Mark Hunt v. Fabricio Werdum- UFC Interim Heavyweight Championship

Kelvin Gastelum v. Jake Ellenberger- Welterweight

Dennis Bermudez v. Ricardo Lamas- Featherweight

Augusto Montano v. Chris Heatherly- Welterweight

Edgar Garcia v. Hector Urbina- Welterweight

—Preliminary Card- Televised- Fox Sports 1- 8pm Eastern—

Yair Rodriguez v. Leonardo Morales- TUF Latin-America Featherweight Finale

Alejandro Perez v. Jose Alberto Quinonez- TUF Latin-America Bantamweight Finale

Jessica Eye v. Leslie Smith- Women’s Bantamweight

Gabriel Benitez v. Humberto Brown- Featherweight

—Online Preliminary Card- UFC Fight Pass- 7pm Eastern—

Enrique Briones v. Guido Cannetti- Bantamweight

Marco Beltran v. Marlon Vera- Bantamweight

Ringside Report Radio November 12 with Dennis Bermudez now online

Ringside Report Radio. November 12, 2014. Hosted by Dave Simon and Kevin McKough.

Dennis Bermudez appeared on this episode to discuss his bout at UFC 180 against Ricardo Lamas.

Simon and McKough discussed Shogun Rua’s loss to Ovince St-Preux, Tito Ortiz v. Stephan Bonnar at Bellator and Alexander Gustafsson v. Anthony Johnson being made official for January.

All this and much more MMA on this 1-hour episode.